Difference between revisions of "Errata in Trask's Historical Linguistics"

From FireSpeakerWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(Chapter 7)
Line 31: Line 31:
 
* p. 168 & 175, "central Asia(n)" should be "Central Asia(n)"
 
* p. 168 & 175, "central Asia(n)" should be "Central Asia(n)"
 
* p. 189, the key to the map should have "jument" as solid white, not the diagonal hatching; the rest of Spain should have diagonal hatching.
 
* p. 189, the key to the map should have "jument" as solid white, not the diagonal hatching; the rest of Spain should have diagonal hatching.
  +
  +
== Chapter 8 ==
  +
* p. 198, In table 8.5, 'ʃtʃ-' for Portuguese should be just 'ʃ-'.
  +
* p. 201-202, All instances of ‹λ› and ‹ù› should be ʎ.
  +
* p. 205, It's not so much that Turkish didn't have [q], [x], [w] when it got the Arabic words, but that those sounds ''later'' became [k], [h], and [v] (in some dialects).
  +
* P. 222, "Na-Déné" should probably be "Na-Dene" or "Na-Dené"
  +
* p. 233, Russian "jpuču" should be "puču"

Revision as of 12:38, 23 October 2016

These errata found in Millar's 3rd edition of Trask's Historical Linguistics were mostly identified by Jonathan Washington and his students in LING 052 in the fall of 2016.

Chapter 1

Chapter 2

  • p. 16, "...who speak different languages. This is true today..."
  • p. 18, "originally meaning ‘army-ford’"
  • p. 35, "mëdvedev" isn't the Russian word for bear, медведь [mʲɪdˈʋʲɛdʲ] is.

Chapter 4

  • p. 72, The paragraph ending in "before nasals" is missing a "." at the end.
  • p. 84, The plural of Yiddish tog "day" is teg, not *toge
  • p. 95, In the third-to-last paragraph, it should say "...both the lowering of /o/ and umlaut..." instead of "...both the lowering of /ø/ and umlaut"

Chapter 6

  • p. 126, the statement that Turkish doesn't have a copula construction is over-simplified; it would be more accurate to say that Turkish does not have overt copula marking in the present aorist with third person copula constructions in informal registers. Various ways of marking the copula arise in quite a range of other contexts, and there's even a defective copula verb.
  • p. 129, example 6.13 should probably be "John-č kʷaθʔideː ido-pč", not "John kʷaθʔideː-č ido-pč".
  • p. 131, the transcription of the Biblical Hebrew examples has a few issues:
    • ' and ʔ are both used for glottal stop
    • c is used for emphatic [sˁ]
    • v is used for [w]
    • these last couple issues suggest the intent was to transcribe Modern Hebrew, not Biblical Hebrew...
  • p. 133, example 6.22 appears to be missing the word "dă"
  • p. 133, I think ◌̆ diacritics should probably be ◌̌
  • p. 139, example 6.26 should probably have "þrijoz" instead of "prijoz"

Chapter 7

  • p. 161, langue d'oil should be langue d'oïl
  • p. 164, it's "Delmarva", not "Delmarvia"
  • p. 167, "Moldavian" should be "Moldovan"
  • p. 168 & 175, "central Asia(n)" should be "Central Asia(n)"
  • p. 189, the key to the map should have "jument" as solid white, not the diagonal hatching; the rest of Spain should have diagonal hatching.

Chapter 8

  • p. 198, In table 8.5, 'ʃtʃ-' for Portuguese should be just 'ʃ-'.
  • p. 201-202, All instances of ‹λ› and ‹ù› should be ʎ.
  • p. 205, It's not so much that Turkish didn't have [q], [x], [w] when it got the Arabic words, but that those sounds later became [k], [h], and [v] (in some dialects).
  • P. 222, "Na-Déné" should probably be "Na-Dene" or "Na-Dené"
  • p. 233, Russian "jpuču" should be "puču"