Orkhon alphabet/Coronal fricatives: Difference between revisions
From FirespeakerWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Firespeaker (talk | contribs) |
Firespeaker (talk | contribs) |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
|+ Latin | |+ Latin | ||
|- | |- | ||
! /s/ !! /ks/ | ! /s/ !! /z/ !! /ks/ | ||
|-style="font-size: 200%" | |-style="font-size: 200%" | ||
| S || X | | S || Z || X | ||
|- | |||
| || possible (z) || | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 73: | Line 75: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan="3"| /s/ | !colspan="3"| /s/ | ||
!colspan="2"| /z/ | |||
!colspan="2"| /ks/ | !colspan="2"| /ks/ | ||
|-style="font-size: 200%" | |-style="font-size: 200%" | ||
| Σ || σ || ς || Ξ || ξ | | Σ || σ || ς || Ζ || ζ || Ξ || ξ | ||
|- | |||
| || possible (š) || | |||
|colspan="2"| possible (z) | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 83: | Line 90: | ||
! s !! ṣ !! ś !! č !! čʰ | ! s !! ṣ !! ś !! č !! čʰ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Brahmi s.svg|30px]] || [[File:Brahmi ss.svg|30px]] || [[File:Brahmi sh.svg|30px]] || [[File:Brahmi c.svg|30px]] || [[File:Brahmi ch.svg|30px]] | | [[File:Brahmi s.svg|30px]] || [[File:Brahmi ss.svg|30px]] || [[File:Brahmi sh.svg|30px]] [[File:Brahmi sh1.svg|30px]] || [[File:Brahmi c.svg|30px]] || [[File:Brahmi ch.svg|30px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| possible (s) || || || || | | possible (s) || || || || | ||
Latest revision as of 15:30, 5 October 2018
Old Turkic
| s | sʲ | z | š | šʲ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orkhon | (?) | ||||
| Irq bitig |
|
|
|
—? |
|
| Tonyuquq |
|
|
|
|
—? |
| Yenisei |
Potential sources
| /s/ | /sˁ/ | /z/ | /ʃ/ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| possible (s) | possible (sʲ) | maybe (šʲ) | ||
| /s/ | /sˁ/ | /z/ | /ʃ/ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ס | צ | ץ | ז | ש |
| ס | צ | ץ | ז | ש |
| ס | צ | ץ | ז | ש |
| possible (š) | possible (s) | |||
| /s/ | /z/ | /ks/ |
|---|---|---|
| S | Z | X |
| possible (z) |
| /s/ | /z/ | /ks/ | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Σ | σ | ς | Ζ | ζ | Ξ | ξ |
| possible (š) | possible (z) | |||||
| s | ṣ | ś | č | čʰ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| possible (s) |
| s | ṣ | ś | č | čʰ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| likely (s) | likely (š) | possibly (šʲ) |