Orkhon alphabet/Coronal sonorants: Difference between revisions
From FirespeakerWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Firespeaker (talk | contribs) |
Firespeaker (talk | contribs) |
||
| (5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
| [[Image:Resh.svg|30px]] || [[Image:Lamed.svg|30px]] || [[Image:Nun.svg|30px]] | | [[Image:Resh.svg|30px]] || [[Image:Lamed.svg|30px]] || [[Image:Nun.svg|30px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| likely (r) || | | likely (r) || possible (l) || likely (n)<br />possible (ń) | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
| || possible (l) || possible (nʲ) | | || possible (l) || possible (nʲ) | ||
|} | |} | ||
or "r" for rʲ? | |||
or "n" for n? | |||
{|class="wikitable" | {|class="wikitable" | ||
| Line 82: | Line 85: | ||
| Ρ || ρ || Λ || λ || Ν || ν | | Ρ || ρ || Λ || λ || Ν || ν | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| possible (rʲ) | ||
|colspan="2"| possible (lʲ) | |colspan="2"| possible (lʲ) | ||
|colspan="2"| possible (nʲ) | |colspan="2"| possible (nʲ) | ||
|} | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Brahmi | |||
|- | |||
! n !! ń !! ṇ !! l !! r | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Brahmi n.svg|30px]] || [[File:Brahmi nn.svg|30px]] || [[File:Brahmi ny.svg|30px]] || [[File:Brahmi l.svg|30px]] || [[File:Brahmi r.svg|30px]] | |||
|- | |||
| || || || possible (l) || | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 02:31, 15 October 2018
| r | rʲ | l | lʲ | n | nʲ | ń | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orkhon | |||||||
| Irq bitig |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Tonyuquq |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Yenisei |
Potential sources
| /r/ | /l/ | /n/ |
|---|---|---|
| likely (r) | possible (l) | likely (n) possible (ń) |
| /r/ | /l/ | /n/ |
|---|---|---|
| ר | ל | נן |
| ר | ל | נן |
| ר | ל | נן |
| possible (r) | possible (l) | possible (n) |
| /r/ | /l/ | /n/ |
|---|---|---|
| R | L | N |
| possible (l) | possible (nʲ) |
or "r" for rʲ?
or "n" for n?
| /r/ | /l/ | /n/ | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ρ | ρ | Λ | λ | Ν | ν |
| possible (rʲ) | possible (lʲ) | possible (nʲ) | |||
| n | ń | ṇ | l | r |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| possible (l) |