Russian Dialectalisms: Difference between revisions
From FirespeakerWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Firespeaker (talk | contribs) Created page with "== Meaning of word is different == {|class="wikitable" ! word !! meaning in Central Asia !! meaning in Russia |- | газировка || seltzer water || soda |} == Word is..." |
Firespeaker (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| газировка || seltzer water || soda | | газировка || seltzer water || soda | ||
|- | |||
| сотка || cell phone || hundred-ruble bill | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Word is different for a meaning == | == Word is different for a meaning == | ||
Revision as of 15:21, 23 December 2021
Meaning of word is different
| word | meaning in Central Asia | meaning in Russia |
|---|---|---|
| газировка | seltzer water | soda |
| сотка | cell phone | hundred-ruble bill |
Word is different for a meaning
| meaning | word in Central Asia | word in Russia |
|---|---|---|
| seltzer water | газировка | вода с газом |
| cell(phone) | сотка, сотовый телефон, мобильник | мобильный телефон, мобильник |
| check(mark) | птичка | галочка |
| Y whether or not X | X если Y или нет | X ли Y |