Russian Dialectalisms: Difference between revisions
From FirespeakerWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Firespeaker (talk | contribs) Created page with "== Meaning of word is different == {|class="wikitable" ! word !! meaning in Central Asia !! meaning in Russia |- | газировка || seltzer water || soda |} == Word is..." |
Firespeaker (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| (4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| газировка || seltzer water || soda | | газировка || seltzer water || soda | ||
|- | |||
| сотка || cell phone || hundred-ruble bill | |||
|- | |||
| сестра/брат || older sister/brother || sister/brother | |||
|- | |||
| сестренка/братишка || younger sister/brother || sister/brother (who is a little kid) | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Word is different for a meaning == | == Word is different for a meaning == | ||
| Line 19: | Line 24: | ||
| check(mark) || птичка || галочка | | check(mark) || птичка || галочка | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | ''X'' whether or not ''Y'' || ''X'' если ''Y'' или нет || ''X'' ли ''Y'' | ||
|- | |||
| ring someone || маякнуть || ? | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 16:43, 27 February 2022
Meaning of word is different
| word | meaning in Central Asia | meaning in Russia |
|---|---|---|
| газировка | seltzer water | soda |
| сотка | cell phone | hundred-ruble bill |
| сестра/брат | older sister/brother | sister/brother |
| сестренка/братишка | younger sister/brother | sister/brother (who is a little kid) |
Word is different for a meaning
| meaning | word in Central Asia | word in Russia |
|---|---|---|
| seltzer water | газировка | вода с газом |
| cell(phone) | сотка, сотовый телефон, мобильник | мобильный телефон, мобильник |
| check(mark) | птичка | галочка |
| X whether or not Y | X если Y или нет | X ли Y |
| ring someone | маякнуть | ? |