Russian Dialectalisms: Difference between revisions

From FirespeakerWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
 
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 7: Line 7:
|-
|-
| сотка || cell phone || hundred-ruble bill
| сотка || cell phone || hundred-ruble bill
|-
| сестра/брат || older sister/brother || sister/brother
|-
| сестренка/братишка || younger sister/brother || sister/brother (who is a little kid)
|}
|}


Line 20: Line 24:
| check(mark) || птичка || галочка
| check(mark) || птичка || галочка
|-
|-
| ''Y'' whether or not ''X'' || ''X'' если ''Y'' или нет || ''X'' ли ''Y''
| ''X'' whether or not ''Y'' || ''X'' если ''Y'' или нет || ''X'' ли ''Y''
|-
| ring someone || маякнуть || ?
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 16:43, 27 February 2022

Meaning of word is different

word meaning in Central Asia meaning in Russia
газировка seltzer water soda
сотка cell phone hundred-ruble bill
сестра/брат older sister/brother sister/brother
сестренка/братишка younger sister/brother sister/brother (who is a little kid)

Word is different for a meaning

meaning word in Central Asia word in Russia
seltzer water газировка вода с газом
cell(phone) сотка, сотовый телефон, мобильник мобильный телефон, мобильник
check(mark) птичка галочка
X whether or not Y X если Y или нет X ли Y
ring someone маякнуть ?