Turkic phonemic transcription: Difference between revisions

From FirespeakerWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
New page: I use a version of the Turkish alphabet (more similar to the Latin alphabet used for Tatar) to represent Turkic languages phonemically. This tries to summarise the system. {| ! orthograp...
 
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
I use a version of the Turkish alphabet (more similar to the Latin alphabet used for Tatar) to represent Turkic languages phonemically.  This tries to summarise the system.
I use a version of the Turkish alphabet (more similar to the Latin alphabet used for Tatar) to represent Turkic languages phonemically.  This tries to summarise the system.


{|
{|class="wikitable"
|-
! orthography
! orthography
! Kazakh
! Kazakh
Line 14: Line 15:
! ä
! ä
| ә /æ/ | — /a~æ/ | ә /æ/ | — | a /æ/
| ә /æ/ | — /a~æ/ | ә /æ/ | — | a /æ/
|-
! aa, ā
! aa, ā
| — | аа /ɑː/ | — | ağ(a) /ɑː/ | —
| — | аа /ɑː/ | — | ağ(a) /ɑː/ | —
|-
! â, å
! â, å
| — | — /ɔ/ | — | а /ɒ/ | — | o /ɒ~ɔ/
| — | — /ɔ/ | — | а /ɒ/ | — | o /ɒ~ɔ/
|-
! b
! b
| б /b/ | б /b~w/ | б /b/ | b /b/
| б /b/ | б /b~w/ | б /b/ | b /b/
|-
! e
! e
| е /i̯ɘ/ | e, э /e/ | e /ɘ/ | e /ɛ/
| е /i̯ɘ/ | e, э /e/ | e /ɘ/ | e /ɛ/
|-
! ee, ē
! ee, ē
| — | ээ /eː/ | — | —
| — | ээ /eː/ | — | —
|-
! i
! i
|  
|  

Revision as of 05:41, 23 January 2009

I use a version of the Turkish alphabet (more similar to the Latin alphabet used for Tatar) to represent Turkic languages phonemically. This tries to summarise the system.

orthography Kazakh Kyrgyz Tatar Turkish Uzbek
a а /ɑ/ | а /ɒ/ | а /ɑ/ | a /a/
ä — /a~æ/ | ә /æ/ | — | a /æ/
aa, ā аа /ɑː/ | — | ağ(a) /ɑː/ | —
â, å — /ɔ/ | — | а /ɒ/ | — | o /ɒ~ɔ/
b б /b~w/ | б /b/ | b /b/
e e, э /e/ | e /ɘ/ | e /ɛ/
ee, ē ээ /eː/ | — | —
i