Turkic phonemic transcription: Difference between revisions

From FirespeakerWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
mNo edit summary
Line 27: Line 27:
! c
! c
|colspan="5" align="center"| ц /ts/
|colspan="5" align="center"| ц /ts/
|-
! ç
! ç
| — || ч /ʧ/ || ч /ʧ~ʃ/ || ç /ʧ/ || ch /ʧ/
| — || ч /ʧ/ || ч /ʧ~ʃ/ || ç /ʧ/ || ch /ʧ/

Revision as of 05:51, 23 January 2009

I use a version of the Turkish alphabet (more similar to the Latin alphabet used for Tatar) to represent Turkic languages phonemically. This tries to summarise the system.

orthography Kazakh Kyrgyz Tatar Turkish Uzbek
a а /a/ а /ɑ/ а /ɒ/ а /ɑ/ a /a/
ä ә /æ/ — /a~æ/ ә /æ/ a /æ/
aa, ā аа /ɑː/ ağ(a) /ɑː/
â, å — /ɔ/ а /ɒ/ o /ɒ~ɔ/
b б /b/ б /b~w/ б /b/ b /b/ b /b/
c ц /ts/
ç ч /ʧ/ ч /ʧ~ʃ/ ç /ʧ/ ch /ʧ/
e е /i̯ɘ/ e, э /e/ e /ɘ/ e /ɛ/ e /e/
ee, ē ээ /eː/
i і /ɘ/ и /i/ и /i/ i /ɪ/ i /ɨ/
ı ы /ə/ ы /ɯ/ ы /ə/ ı /ɯ/