Animal noises: Difference between revisions
From FirespeakerWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Firespeaker (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Firespeaker (talk | contribs) |
||
| (4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
!colspan="2"| deer | !colspan="2"| deer | ||
!colspan="2"| elephant | !colspan="2"| elephant | ||
!colspan="2"| frog | |||
!colspan="2"| moose | !colspan="2"| moose | ||
!colspan="2"| lion | !colspan="2"| lion | ||
| Line 21: | Line 22: | ||
!colspan="2"| pigeon | !colspan="2"| pigeon | ||
!colspan="2"| raven | !colspan="2"| raven | ||
!colspan="2"| snake | !colspan="2"| snake | ||
!colspan="2"| sparrow | !colspan="2"| sparrow | ||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
!colspan="2"| wolf | !colspan="2"| wolf | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || sound || verb || sound || verb || sound || verb || sound || verb || sound || verb || sound || verb || sound || verb || sound || verb || sound || verb || sound || verb || sound || verb || sound || verb || sound || verb || sound || verb || sound || verb || sound || verb || sound || verb || sound || verb || sound || verb || sound || verb || sound || verb || sound || verb || sound || verb | ||
|- | |- | ||
|English | |English | ||
| /bzz/ || ‘buzz’ /bəz/ | | /bzz/ || ‘buzz’ /bəz/ | ||
| /ʧip(ʧip)/ || ‘cheep’ /ʧip/ | | /ʧip(ʧip)/, /twiʔ(twiʔ)/ || ‘cheep’ /ʧip/, ‘tweet’ /twiʔ/ | ||
| /ʧɻp(ʧɻp)/ || ‘chirp’ /ʧɻp/ | | /ʧɻp(ʧɻp)/ || ‘chirp’ /ʧɻp/ | ||
| /ʕɒ́ɒ̀ː/ || ‘sqwauk’ /skwɒk/ | | /ʕɒ́ɒ̀ː/ || ‘sqwauk’ /skwɒk/ | ||
| || | | || | ||
| || | | || | ||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| /skwik/ || ‘squeak’ /skwik/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|French | |French | ||
| Line 52: | Line 60: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Japanese | |Japanese | ||
| /bɯɴ bɯɴ/ || /bɯɴ bɯɴ to tobɯ/ | |||
| /cɕɯɴ cɕɯɴ/ || /sɯbɯjakɯ/ | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| /kaː kaː/ || /kaː kaː to nakɯ/ | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| /paóːɴ/ || /paóːɴ to nakɯ/ | |||
| /kɛɾo-kɛɾo/ || /kɛɾo-kɛɾo to nakɯ/ | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| /cɕjɯː cɕjɯː/ || /cɕjɯː cɕjɯː nakɯ/ | |||
| /hoː hoː/ || | |||
| /kɯː/ || /kɯː to nakɯ/ | |||
| || | |||
| /ɕjaː (ɕjaː)/ || /ɕjaː to nakɯ/, /ɕjaː sɯɾɯ/, /ɕjaː tojɯ/ | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 83: | Line 109: | ||
!colspan="2"| parrot | !colspan="2"| parrot | ||
!colspan="2"| pig | !colspan="2"| pig | ||
!colspan="2"| sheep | |||
|- | |||
| || sound || verb || sound || verb || sound || verb || sound || verb || sound || verb || sound || verb || sound || verb || sound || verb || sound || verb || sound || verb || sound || verb || sound || verb || sound || verb || sound || verb || sound || verb || sound || verb || sound || verb || sound || verb || sound || verb || sound || verb || sound || verb || sound || verb || sound || verb || sound || verb || sound || verb | |||
|- | |- | ||
|English | |English | ||
| /maʊ̯/, /mjaʊ̯/, /miˈaʊ̯/ || ‘meow’ /miˈaʊ̯/ | | /maʊ̯/, /mjaʊ̯/, /miˈaʊ̯/ || ‘meow’ /miˈaʊ̯/ | ||
| /pr̥ː/? || ‘purr’ /pʰɻ/ | | /pr̥ː/? || ‘purr’ /pʰɻ/ | ||
| || | |||
| /ˌkakəˌduɾəlˈdu/ || ‘crow’ | |||
| || | |||
| /mu/ || ‘moo’ /mu/ | |||
| || | |||
| || ‘yap’ | |||
| || ‘bark’ | |||
| || | |||
| || ‘growl’ | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| /kwæ(k)kwæk/ || quack | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | | || | ||
|- | |- | ||
Latest revision as of 00:56, 2 May 2012
Animal noises
Wild Animals
| bee | bird (small) | bird (medium) | bird (big) | bird (many) | camel | crow | cuckoo | deer | elephant | frog | moose | lion | mouse | owl | pigeon | raven | snake | sparrow | tiger | turkey (male) | turkey (female) | wolf | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| sound | verb | sound | verb | sound | verb | sound | verb | sound | verb | sound | verb | sound | verb | sound | verb | sound | verb | sound | verb | sound | verb | sound | verb | sound | verb | sound | verb | sound | verb | sound | verb | sound | verb | sound | verb | sound | verb | sound | verb | sound | verb | sound | verb | sound | verb | |
| English | /bzz/ | ‘buzz’ /bəz/ | /ʧip(ʧip)/, /twiʔ(twiʔ)/ | ‘cheep’ /ʧip/, ‘tweet’ /twiʔ/ | /ʧɻp(ʧɻp)/ | ‘chirp’ /ʧɻp/ | /ʕɒ́ɒ̀ː/ | ‘sqwauk’ /skwɒk/ | /skwik/ | ‘squeak’ /skwik/ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| French | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Spanish | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Russian | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Kyrgyz | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Mongolian | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Finnish | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Japanese | /bɯɴ bɯɴ/ | /bɯɴ bɯɴ to tobɯ/ | /cɕɯɴ cɕɯɴ/ | /sɯbɯjakɯ/ | /kaː kaː/ | /kaː kaː to nakɯ/ | /paóːɴ/ | /paóːɴ to nakɯ/ | /kɛɾo-kɛɾo/ | /kɛɾo-kɛɾo to nakɯ/ | /cɕjɯː cɕjɯː/ | /cɕjɯː cɕjɯː nakɯ/ | /hoː hoː/ | /kɯː/ | /kɯː to nakɯ/ | /ɕjaː (ɕjaː)/ | /ɕjaː to nakɯ/, /ɕjaː sɯɾɯ/, /ɕjaː tojɯ/ | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Domestic animals
| cat | cat (purr) | chicken | rooster | chick | cow | bull | dog (small) | dog (medium) | dog (large) | dog (angry) | dog (panting) | dog (distressed) | duck | goat | goose | horse (neigh) | horse (shudder) | horse (whinnying) | horse (gallop) | horse (trot) | ox | parrot | pig | sheep | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| sound | verb | sound | verb | sound | verb | sound | verb | sound | verb | sound | verb | sound | verb | sound | verb | sound | verb | sound | verb | sound | verb | sound | verb | sound | verb | sound | verb | sound | verb | sound | verb | sound | verb | sound | verb | sound | verb | sound | verb | sound | verb | sound | verb | sound | verb | sound | verb | sound | verb | |
| English | /maʊ̯/, /mjaʊ̯/, /miˈaʊ̯/ | ‘meow’ /miˈaʊ̯/ | /pr̥ː/? | ‘purr’ /pʰɻ/ | /ˌkakəˌduɾəlˈdu/ | ‘crow’ | /mu/ | ‘moo’ /mu/ | ‘yap’ | ‘bark’ | ‘growl’ | /kwæ(k)kwæk/ | quack | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| French | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Spanish | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Russian | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Kyrgyz | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Mongolian | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Finnish | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Japanese | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Commands
| any animal | cat | dog | cow | goat | sheep | horse | bird | fly | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| beckon | shoe away | beckon | shoe away | beckon | shoe away | beckon | hasten | shoe away | beckon | hasten | shoe away | beckon | hasten | shoe away | beckon | hasten | shoe away | make stop | shoe away | shoe away | |
| English | |||||||||||||||||||||
| French | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Spanish | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Russian | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Kyrgyz | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Mongolian | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Finnish | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Japanese | |||||||||||||||||||||