Turkic sound correspondences: Difference between revisions

From FirespeakerWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
some preliminary sorting
Line 11: Line 11:
|-
|-
| pil(ɘk) || bel || bel || bæl || bɛl || b(e?)l || bel || biːl || biːel || pil || bel || biːl || ‘waist; pass’
| pil(ɘk) || bel || bel || bæl || bɛl || b(e?)l || bel || biːl || biːel || pil || bel || biːl || ‘waist; pass’
|-
| kil- || kel- || kel- || kæl-/kil- || gʲɛl- || g(e?)l- || gæl- || gel || kæl- || kil- || kel- || kel- || ‘come’
|-
|-
| kir(lɘ) || kerek || keræk || keræk || gɛrɛk ||  || gæræk || gerek || kerek || kirek || xerek || kerex || ‘necessary/necessity’  
| kir(lɘ) || kerek || keræk || keræk || gɛrɛk ||  || gæræk || gerek || kerek || kirek || xerek || kerex || ‘necessary/necessity’  

Revision as of 04:02, 12 September 2019

mid vowels

Correspondence chv kir uzb uig tur gag aze tuk klj kjh tyv sah gloss
(name) pil(l)ɛk beʃ beʃ bɛʃ bieʃ bies ‘five’
çil ʤel jel jæl jɛl jel jel jæːl ʧil (sillie) ‘wind’
pil(ɘk) bel bel bæl bɛl b(e?)l bel biːl biːel pil bel biːl ‘waist; pass’
kil- kel- kel- kæl-/kil- gʲɛl- g(e?)l- gæl- gel kæl- kil- kel- kel- ‘come’
kir(lɘ) kerek keræk keræk gɛrɛk gæræk gerek kerek kirek xerek kerex ‘necessary/necessity’
(name) par- ber- ber- bær- vɛr- v(e?)r- ver- ber- (ver-) pir- ber- bier- ‘give’
kas- kes- kes- kes- kɛs- kæs- kes- kæs- kis- keъs- keheː- ‘cut’
kaç- keʧ- keʧ- kæʧ-  gɛʧ- g(e?)ʧ- keʧ- geʧ- kæʧ- kis- keъʃ- kes- ‘pass over’
tarən tereŋ teræn derin derin dærin deriːŋ tireŋ tereŋ tereŋ ‘deep’
çɘr ʤer jer jær jɛr j(e?)r jer jer jer ʧir ʧer sir ‘land’
er ‘man’
keʧ ‘late’
keʧe ‘evening’
ek- ‘sow’
egin ‘grain’