Turkic lenition issues: Difference between revisions
From FirespeakerWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Firespeaker (talk | contribs) |
Firespeaker (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 213: | Line 213: | ||
|class="lno"| yingne | |class="lno"| yingne | ||
|class="check"| iğne | |class="check"| iğne | ||
|- | |||
! master | ! master | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 22:50, 20 February 2011
To sort / unknown
| gloss | Source (OT) | Kyrgyz | Kazakh | Uzbek | Uyghur | Fârsî |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| older brother | aqa | ağa/ake | ağa/äke | oğa/aka | aka | âghâ |
No lenition
| gloss | Source (OT) | Kyrgyz | Kazakh | Uzbek | Uyghur | Turkish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| bull | buqa | buqa | buqa | buqa | buqa | boğa |
| collar | yaqa | jaqa | yaqa | yaka (collar, river bank) | ||
| near | yaqın | jaqın | jaqın | yaqin | yéqin | yakın |
| read | oqı- | oqu- | oqı- | oqi- | oqu- | oku- |
| regret | ökün- | ökün- | ökin- | ökin- |
| gloss | Source (OT) | Kyrgyz | Kazakh | Uzbek | Uyghur | Turkish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| deer | buğu | buğu | buğı | buğu | buğa | |
| wood | yığaç | jığaç | ağaş | yoğoç | yağaç | ağaç |
| young man | yigit | jigit | jigit | yigit | (y/j)igit | yiğit |
Lenition
| gloss | Source (OT) | Kyrgyz | Kazakh | Uzbek | Uyghur | Turkish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| dove | kökürçkän | kögüçkön | kögerşin | güvercin | ||
| ox | öküz | ögüz | ögiz | öküz | ||
| crop | ekin | egin | egin | ekin | ekin |
| gloss | Source (OT) | Kyrgyz | Kazakh | Uzbek | Uyghur | Turkish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| shoulder | egin | iyin | iyin () | egin/egn- | ||
| heavy | ağır | oor | awır | oğir | éğir | ağır |
| mouth | ağız | ooz | awız | oğiz | éğiz | ağız |
| poison | ağu | uu | uw | oğu | ||
| enemy | yağı | joo | jaw | yov | ||
| rain | jaan | jawın | ||||
| magpie | sağızğan | sawızqan | zağizğan | |||
| wide | yoğan; yoğun | joon | juwan | yȯğon | yoğun; yoğan | yoğun (thick/dense, of substances) |
| son | oğul/oğl- | uul | ul | oğil/oğl- | oğul/oğl-; oğal/oğl- | oğul/oğl- |
| ~cousin | yegän | jeen | jiyen | jiyen (nephew) | ||
| twenty | yegirmi | jıyırma | jıyırma | yigirma | (y/j)igirme | yirmi |
| needle | yignä | iyne | iyne | (y)igna | yingne | iğne |
| master | ee | iye | ega? | igä? |
word-final stuff
| gloss | Source (OT) | Kyrgyz | Kazakh | Uzbek | Uyghur | Turkish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| warm | isig/ısığ | ısıq | ıstıq | issiq | issiq | ısı (heat) |
| yellow | sarığ | sarı | sarı | sariq | sériq | sarı |
| *damage? → soot | kög? | köö | ||||
| melody | kög | küü | küy |