Turkic lenition issues: Difference between revisions
From FirespeakerWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Firespeaker (talk | contribs) |
Firespeaker (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 250: | Line 250: | ||
| kög || küü || küy || || || | | kög || küü || küy || || || | ||
|} | |||
== Kyrgyz uu/oo/aa == | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align: center"; | |||
|+ G | |||
! gloss !! Old Turkic !! Kyrgyz !! Kazakh !! Uzbek !! Uyghur !! Turkish !! Sakha !! Chuvash | |||
|- | |||
! heavy | |||
| ağır | |||
|class="lyes"| oor | |||
| awır | |||
| åğir | |||
| éğir | |||
| ağır | |||
|- | |||
! mouth | |||
| ağız | |||
|class="lyes"| ooz | |||
| awız | |||
| åğiz | |||
| éğiz | |||
| ağız | |||
|- | |||
! wide/thick | |||
| yoğan; yoğun | |||
|class="lyes"| joon | |||
| juwan | |||
| yȯğån | |||
| yoğun; yoğan | |||
| yoğun | |||
|- | |||
! enemy | |||
| yağı | |||
|class="lyes"| joo | |||
| jaw | |||
| yåv | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! mountain | |||
| tāğ | |||
|class="lyes"| too | |||
| taw | |||
| tåğ | |||
| tağ | |||
| dağ | |||
| tıa | |||
| tu | |||
|- | |||
! poison | |||
| ağu | |||
|class="lno"| uu | |||
| uw | |||
| åğu | |||
| ağı/oğa (?) | |||
| ağu | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! son | |||
| oğul/oğl- | |||
|class="lno"| uul | |||
| ul | |||
| oğil/oğl- | |||
| oğul/oğl-; oğal/oğl- | |||
| oğul/oğl- | |||
| uol | |||
| ıvəl | |||
|- | |||
! cold | |||
| | |||
|class="lno"| suuq | |||
| suwıq | |||
| såvuq | |||
| soğiq | |||
| soğuk | |||
| | |||
| sivɘ | |||
|- | |||
! fry | |||
| | |||
|class="lno"| quuru- | |||
| quwır | |||
| qåvur- | |||
| qoru- | |||
| kavur- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! knead | |||
| yoğur-/yuğur- | |||
|class="lno"| juuru- <!-- Altay: jura- --> | |||
| juwır- | |||
| | |||
| yuğur-/juğur- | |||
| yoğur- (?) | |||
| | |||
| ɕår- | |||
|- | |||
! milk (v) | |||
| sağ | |||
|class="check"| saa- | |||
| saw- | |||
| såğ- | |||
| sağ- | |||
| sağ- | |||
| ıa- | |||
| såv- | |||
|- | |||
! rain (v) | |||
| yağ- | |||
|class="check"| jaa- | |||
| jaw- | |||
| yåğ- | |||
| yağ- | |||
| | |||
| yağ- | |||
| ɕu- | |||
|- | |||
! rain (n) | |||
| yağ-ın (?) | |||
|class="check"| jaan | |||
| jawın | |||
| yåğın | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| — | |||
| — | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:48, 13 January 2015
To sort / unknown
| gloss | Source (OT) | Kyrgyz | Kazakh | Uzbek | Uyghur | Fârsî |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| older brother | aqa | ağa/ake | ağa/äke | oğa/aka | aka | âghâ |
No lenition
| gloss | Source (OT) | Kyrgyz | Kazakh | Uzbek | Uyghur | Turkish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| bull | buqa | buqa | buqa | buqa | buqa | boğa |
| collar | yaqa | jaqa | yaqa | yaka (collar, river bank) | ||
| near | yaqın | jaqın | jaqın | yaqin | yéqin | yakın |
| read | oqı- | oqu- | oqı- | oqi- | oqu- | oku- |
| regret | ökün- | ökün- | ökin- | ökin- |
| gloss | Source (OT) | Kyrgyz | Kazakh | Uzbek | Uyghur | Turkish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| deer | buğu | buğu | buğı | buğu | buğa | |
| wood | yığaç | jığaç | ağaş | yoğoç | yağaç | ağaç |
| young man | yigit | jigit | jigit | yigit | (y/j)igit | yiğit |
Lenition
| gloss | Source (OT) | Kyrgyz | Kazakh | Uzbek | Uyghur | Turkish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| dove | kökürçkän | kögüçkön | kögerşin | güvercin | ||
| ox | öküz | ögüz | ögiz | öküz | ||
| crop | ekin | egin | egin | ekin | ekin | |
| invite/call | çaqır- | çaqır-/çıqır- | şaqır- | çağır- |
| gloss | Source (OT) | Kyrgyz | Kazakh | Uzbek | Uyghur | Turkish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| shoulder | egin | iyin | iyin () | egin/egn- | ||
| heavy | ağır | oor | awır | oğir | éğir | ağır |
| mouth | ağız | ooz | awız | oğiz | éğiz | ağız |
| poison | ağu | uu | uw | oğu | ||
| enemy | yağı | joo | jaw | yov | ||
| rain | jaan | jawın | ||||
| magpie | sağızğan | sawızqan | zağizğan | |||
| wide | yoğan; yoğun | joon | juwan | yȯğon | yoğun; yoğan | yoğun (thick/dense, of substances) |
| son | oğul/oğl- | uul | ul | oğil/oğl- | oğul/oğl-; oğal/oğl- | oğul/oğl- |
| ~cousin | yegän | jeen | jiyen | jiyen (nephew) | ||
| twenty | yegirmi | jıyırma | jıyırma | yigirma | (y/j)igirme | yirmi |
| needle | yignä | iyne | iyne | (y)igna | yingne | iğne |
| master | ee | iye | ega? | igä? |
word-final stuff
| gloss | Source (OT) | Kyrgyz | Kazakh | Uzbek | Uyghur | Turkish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| warm | isig/ısığ | ısıq | ıstıq | issiq | issiq | ısı (heat) |
| yellow | sarığ | sarı | sarı | sariq | sériq | sarı |
| *damage? → soot | kög? | köö | ||||
| melody | kög | küü | küy |
Kyrgyz uu/oo/aa
| gloss | Old Turkic | Kyrgyz | Kazakh | Uzbek | Uyghur | Turkish | Sakha | Chuvash |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| heavy | ağır | oor | awır | åğir | éğir | ağır | ||
| mouth | ağız | ooz | awız | åğiz | éğiz | ağız | ||
| wide/thick | yoğan; yoğun | joon | juwan | yȯğån | yoğun; yoğan | yoğun | ||
| enemy | yağı | joo | jaw | yåv | ||||
| mountain | tāğ | too | taw | tåğ | tağ | dağ | tıa | tu |
| poison | ağu | uu | uw | åğu | ağı/oğa (?) | ağu | ||
| son | oğul/oğl- | uul | ul | oğil/oğl- | oğul/oğl-; oğal/oğl- | oğul/oğl- | uol | ıvəl |
| cold | suuq | suwıq | såvuq | soğiq | soğuk | sivɘ | ||
| fry | quuru- | quwır | qåvur- | qoru- | kavur- | |||
| knead | yoğur-/yuğur- | juuru- | juwır- | yuğur-/juğur- | yoğur- (?) | ɕår- | ||
| milk (v) | sağ | saa- | saw- | såğ- | sağ- | sağ- | ıa- | såv- |
| rain (v) | yağ- | jaa- | jaw- | yåğ- | yağ- | yağ- | ɕu- | |
| rain (n) | yağ-ın (?) | jaan | jawın | yåğın | — | — |