Turkic lenition issues: Difference between revisions
From FirespeakerWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Firespeaker (talk | contribs) |
Firespeaker (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 257: | Line 257: | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align: center"; | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align: center"; | ||
|+ G | |+ G | ||
! gloss !! Old Turkic !! Kyrgyz !! Kazakh !! Uzbek !! Uyghur !! Turkish !! Sakha !! Chuvash !! Mongolic !! Manchu | ! gloss !! Old Turkic !! Kyrgyz !! Kazakh !! Uzbek !! Uyghur !! Turkish !! Khakas !! Tuvan !! Sakha !! Chuvash !! Mongolic !! Manchu | ||
|- | |- | ||
! heavy | ! heavy | ||
| Line 266: | Line 266: | ||
| éğir | | éğir | ||
| ağır | | ağır | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| ıar | | ıar | ||
| yıvər | | yıvər | ||
| Line 276: | Line 278: | ||
| éğiz | | éğiz | ||
| ağız | | ağız | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| uos | | uos | ||
| çəwar/çåwar(?) | | çəwar/çåwar(?) | ||
| Line 286: | Line 290: | ||
| yoğun; yoğan | | yoğun; yoğan | ||
| yoğun | | yoğun | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| suon | | suon | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 296: | Line 302: | ||
| yavaş/yuvaş | | yavaş/yuvaş | ||
| yavaş | | yavaş | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 306: | Line 314: | ||
| | | | ||
| yağı | | yağı | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| (sıa-?) | | (sıa-?) | ||
| ɕu | | ɕu | ||
| Line 318: | Line 328: | ||
| tağ | | tağ | ||
| dağ | | dağ | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| tıa | | tıa | ||
| tu | | tu | ||
| Line 328: | Line 340: | ||
| beğir | | beğir | ||
| bağır | | bağır | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| bıar | | bıar | ||
| pȯver | | pȯver | ||
| Line 338: | Line 352: | ||
| mozay | | mozay | ||
| buzağu | | buzağu | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| påru | | påru | ||
| Line 349: | Line 365: | ||
| toxa/toxu | | toxa/toxu | ||
| tavuk | | tavuk | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| çəxə | | çəxə | ||
| Line 361: | Line 379: | ||
| ağı/oğa (?) | | ağı/oğa (?) | ||
| ağu | | ağu | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 371: | Line 391: | ||
| oğul/oğl-; oğal/oğl- | | oğul/oğl-; oğal/oğl- | ||
| oğul/oğl- | | oğul/oğl- | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| uol | | uol | ||
| ıvəl | | ıvəl | ||
| Line 381: | Line 403: | ||
| soğiq | | soğiq | ||
| soğuk | | soğuk | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| sivɘ | | sivɘ | ||
| Line 391: | Line 415: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| såvår | | såvår | ||
| Line 402: | Line 428: | ||
| qoru- | | qoru- | ||
| kavur- | | kavur- | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 413: | Line 441: | ||
| yuğur-/juğur- | | yuğur-/juğur- | ||
| yoğur- (?) | | yoğur- (?) | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| ɕår- | | ɕår- | ||
| Line 424: | Line 454: | ||
| buğ | | buğ | ||
| buğu | | buğu | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| påw | | påw | ||
| Line 437: | Line 469: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 448: | Line 482: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
! near | ! near | ||
| Line 456: | Line 492: | ||
| | | | ||
| yavuk | | yavuk | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| çugas (?) | | çugas (?) | ||
| çıvəx | | çıvəx | ||
| Line 467: | Line 505: | ||
| teriq | | teriq | ||
| darı | | darı | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| tırə | | tırə | ||
| Line 477: | Line 517: | ||
| åğiz | | åğiz | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| ırri (< ırɘ ?) | | ırri (< ırɘ ?) | ||
| uğuruğ <!-- Khalkha уураг --> | | uğuruğ <!-- Khalkha уураг --> | ||
|- | |||
! wash (v.) | |||
| yu- (?) | |||
| juu | |||
| yuw- | |||
| yuw-/yuy- | |||
| yu- | |||
| çuğ- | |||
| çuu- | |||
| suu-y- (?) | |||
| śu- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
! milk (v) | ! milk (v) | ||
| Line 489: | Line 544: | ||
| sağ- | | sağ- | ||
| sağ- | | sağ- | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| ıa- | | ıa- | ||
| såv- | | såv- | ||
| Line 501: | Line 558: | ||
| | | | ||
| yağ- | | yağ- | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| ɕu- | | ɕu- | ||
| — | | — | ||
| Line 511: | Line 570: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| — | | — | ||
| — | | — | ||
| Line 522: | Line 583: | ||
| yaŋaq | | yaŋaq | ||
| yanak | | yanak | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| sıŋaax | | sıŋaax | ||
| — | | — | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 02:48, 2 January 2018
To sort / unknown
| gloss | Source (OT) | Kyrgyz | Kazakh | Uzbek | Uyghur | Fârsî |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| older brother | aqa | ağa/ake | ağa/äke | oğa/aka | aka | âghâ |
No lenition
| gloss | Source (OT) | Kyrgyz | Kazakh | Uzbek | Uyghur | Turkish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| bull | buqa | buqa | buqa | buqa | buqa | boğa |
| collar | yaqa | jaqa | yaqa | yaka (collar, river bank) | ||
| near | yaqın | jaqın | jaqın | yaqin | yéqin | yakın |
| read | oqı- | oqu- | oqı- | oqi- | oqu- | oku- |
| regret | ökün- | ökün- | ökin- | ökin- |
| gloss | Source (OT) | Kyrgyz | Kazakh | Uzbek | Uyghur | Turkish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| deer | buğu | buğu | buğı | buğu | buğa | |
| wood | yığaç | jığaç | ağaş | yoğoç | yağaç | ağaç |
| young man | yigit | jigit | jigit | yigit | (y/j)igit | yiğit |
Lenition
| gloss | Source (OT) | Kyrgyz | Kazakh | Uzbek | Uyghur | Turkish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| dove | kökürçkän | kögüçkön | kögerşin | güvercin | ||
| ox | öküz | ögüz | ögiz | öküz | ||
| crop | ekin | egin | egin | ekin | ekin | |
| invite/call | çaqır- | çaqır-/çıqır- | şaqır- | çağır- |
| gloss | Source (OT) | Kyrgyz | Kazakh | Uzbek | Uyghur | Turkish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| shoulder | egin | iyin | iyin () | egin/egn- | ||
| heavy | ağır | oor | awır | oğir | éğir | ağır |
| mouth | ağız | ooz | awız | oğiz | éğiz | ağız |
| poison | ağu | uu | uw | oğu | ||
| enemy | yağı | joo | jaw | yov | ||
| rain | jaan | jawın | ||||
| magpie | sağızğan | sawızqan | zağizğan | |||
| wide | yoğan; yoğun | joon | juwan | yȯğon | yoğun; yoğan | yoğun (thick/dense, of substances) |
| son | oğul/oğl- | uul | ul | oğil/oğl- | oğul/oğl-; oğal/oğl- | oğul/oğl- |
| ~cousin | yegän | jeen | jiyen | jiyen (nephew) | ||
| twenty | yegirmi | jıyırma | jıyırma | yigirma | (y/j)igirme | yirmi |
| needle | yignä | iyne | iyne | (y)igna | yingne | iğne |
| master | ee | iye | ega? | igä? |
word-final stuff
| gloss | Source (OT) | Kyrgyz | Kazakh | Uzbek | Uyghur | Turkish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| warm | isig/ısığ | ısıq | ıstıq | issiq | issiq | ısı (heat) |
| yellow | sarığ | sarı | sarı | sariq | sériq | sarı |
| *damage? → soot | kög? | köö | ||||
| melody | kög | küü | küy |
Kyrgyz uu/oo/aa
| gloss | Old Turkic | Kyrgyz | Kazakh | Uzbek | Uyghur | Turkish | Khakas | Tuvan | Sakha | Chuvash | Mongolic | Manchu |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| heavy | ağır | oor | awır | åğir | éğir | ağır | ıar | yıvər | ||||
| mouth | ağız | ooz | awız | åğiz | éğiz | ağız | uos | çəwar/çåwar(?) | ||||
| wide/thick | yoğan; yoğun | joon | juwan | yȯğån | yoğun; yoğan | yoğun | suon | |||||
| mild(-natured) | yabaş(?) | jooş | juwas | yåwwåş/yuwåş | yavaş/yuvaş | yavaş | ||||||
| enemy | yağı | joo | jaw | yåv | yağı | (sıa-?) | ɕu | dayin | dayin | |||
| mountain | tāğ | too | taw | tåğ | tağ | dağ | tıa | tu | ||||
| liver | boor | bawır | båğir | beğir | bağır | bıar | pȯver | |||||
| calf | buzağu | muzoo | buzaw | buzåq | mozay | buzağu | påru | birağu | ||||
| chicken | taqığu / ?*tağıq | tooq | tawıq | tåwuq | toxa/toxu | tavuk | çəxə | takiyan | çoqo | |||
| poison | ağu | uu | uw | åğu | ağı/oğa (?) | ağu | ||||||
| son | oğul/oğl- | uul | ul | oğil/oğl- | oğul/oğl-; oğal/oğl- | oğul/oğl- | uol | ıvəl | ||||
| cold | suuq | suwıq | såvuq | soğiq | soğuk | sivɘ | ||||||
| marmot | soğur | suur | suwır | sȯğir/suğur/suvir | såvår | |||||||
| fry | quuru- | quwır | qåvur- | qoru- | kavur- | qağur- | ||||||
| knead | yoğur-/yuğur- | juuru- | juwır- | yuğur-/juğur- | yoğur- (?) | ɕår- | jiğura- | |||||
| steam | būğ | buu | buw | buğ | buğ | buğu | påw | |||||
| joint | boğım/boğun | muun | buwın | buğin | boğam | boğun/boğum | ||||||
| rafter in yurt | uğ | uuq | uwıq | ūğ (?) | oq | huğ (?) | ||||||
| near | yağu-q | juu-q | juw-ıq | yåvuq | yavuk | çugas (?) | çıvəx | |||||
| millet | tarığ | taruu | tarı | tariq | teriq | darı | tırə | tariya | ||||
| foremilk/colostrum | ağuz(?) | uuz | uwız | åğiz | ırri (< ırɘ ?) | uğuruğ | ||||||
| wash (v.) | yu- (?) | juu | yuw- | yuw-/yuy- | yu- | çuğ- | çuu- | suu-y- (?) | śu- | |||
| milk (v) | sağ- | saa- | saw- | såğ- | sağ- | sağ- | ıa- | såv- | sağa- | |||
| rain (v) | yağ- | jaa- | jaw- | yåğ- | yağ- | yağ- | ɕu- | — | ||||
| rain (n) | yağ-ın (?) | jaa-n | jaw-ın | yåğ-ın | — | — | — | |||||
| jaw (n) | yaŋaq | jaaq | jaq | yånåq, jağ | yaŋaq | yanak | sıŋaax | — |