Turkic sound correspondences: Difference between revisions
From FirespeakerWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Firespeaker (talk | contribs) beginnings |
Firespeaker (talk | contribs) →mid vowels: some more |
||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| kas- || kes- || kes- || kes- || kɛs- || || kæs- || kes- || kæs- || kis- || keъs- || keheː- || ‘cut’ | | kas- || kes- || kes- || kes- || kɛs- || || kæs- || kes- || kæs- || kis- || keъs- || keheː- || ‘cut’ | ||
|- | |||
| çɘr || ʤer || jer || jær || jɛr || j(e?)r || jer || jer || jer || ʧir || ʧer || sir || ‘land’ | |||
|- | |||
| || er || || || || || || || || || || || ‘man’ | |||
|- | |||
| || bel || || || || || || || || || || || ‘waist’ | |||
|- | |||
| || keç- || || || || || || || || || || || ‘pass over’ | |||
|- | |||
| || keç || || || || || || || || || || || ‘late’ | |||
|- | |||
| || keçe || || || || || || || || || || || ‘evening’ | |||
|- | |||
| || ek- || || || || || || || || || || || ‘sow’ | |||
|- | |||
| || egin || || || || || || || || || || || ‘grain’ | |||
|- | |||
| kir(lɘ) || kerek || keræk || keræk || gɛrɛk || || gæræk || gerek || kerek || kirek || xerek || kerex || ‘necessary/necessity’ | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 03:50, 12 September 2019
mid vowels
| Correspondence | chv | kir | uzb | uig | tur | gag | aze | tuk | klj | kjh | tyv | sah | gloss |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (name) | pil(l)ɛk | beʃ | beʃ | bɛʃ | bieʃ | bies | ‘five’ | ||||||
| çil | ʤel | jel | jæl | jɛl | jel | jel | jæːl | ʧil | (sillie) | ‘wind’ | |||
| (name) | par- | ber- | ber- | bær- | vɛr- | v(e?)r- | ver- | ber- | (ver-) | pir- | ber- | bier- | ‘give’ |
| kas- | kes- | kes- | kes- | kɛs- | kæs- | kes- | kæs- | kis- | keъs- | keheː- | ‘cut’ | ||
| çɘr | ʤer | jer | jær | jɛr | j(e?)r | jer | jer | jer | ʧir | ʧer | sir | ‘land’ | |
| er | ‘man’ | ||||||||||||
| bel | ‘waist’ | ||||||||||||
| keç- | ‘pass over’ | ||||||||||||
| keç | ‘late’ | ||||||||||||
| keçe | ‘evening’ | ||||||||||||
| ek- | ‘sow’ | ||||||||||||
| egin | ‘grain’ | ||||||||||||
| kir(lɘ) | kerek | keræk | keræk | gɛrɛk | gæræk | gerek | kerek | kirek | xerek | kerex | ‘necessary/necessity’ |