Turkic sound correspondences: Difference between revisions
From FirespeakerWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Firespeaker (talk | contribs) →mid vowels: some more |
Firespeaker (talk | contribs) more |
||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
| || er || || || || || || || || || || || ‘man’ | | || er || || || || || || || || || || || ‘man’ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | pil(ɘk) || bel || bel || bæl || bɛl || b(e?)l || bel || biːl || biːel || pil || bel || biːl || ‘waist; pass’ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | kaç- || keʧ- || keʧ- || kæʧ- || gɛʧ- || g(e?)ʧ- || keʧ- || geʧ- || kæʧ- || kis- || keъʃ- || kes- || ‘pass over’ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || keʧ || || || || || || || || || || || ‘late’ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || keʧe || || || || || || || || || || || ‘evening’ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || ek- || || || || || || || || || || || ‘sow’ | | || ek- || || || || || || || || || || || ‘sow’ | ||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| kir(lɘ) || kerek || keræk || keræk || gɛrɛk || || gæræk || gerek || kerek || kirek || xerek || kerex || ‘necessary/necessity’ | | kir(lɘ) || kerek || keræk || keræk || gɛrɛk || || gæræk || gerek || kerek || kirek || xerek || kerex || ‘necessary/necessity’ | ||
|- | |||
| tarən || tereŋ || teræn || || derin || derin || dærin || || deriːŋ || tireŋ || tereŋ || tereŋ || ‘deep’ | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 03:57, 12 September 2019
mid vowels
| Correspondence | chv | kir | uzb | uig | tur | gag | aze | tuk | klj | kjh | tyv | sah | gloss |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (name) | pil(l)ɛk | beʃ | beʃ | bɛʃ | bieʃ | bies | ‘five’ | ||||||
| çil | ʤel | jel | jæl | jɛl | jel | jel | jæːl | ʧil | (sillie) | ‘wind’ | |||
| (name) | par- | ber- | ber- | bær- | vɛr- | v(e?)r- | ver- | ber- | (ver-) | pir- | ber- | bier- | ‘give’ |
| kas- | kes- | kes- | kes- | kɛs- | kæs- | kes- | kæs- | kis- | keъs- | keheː- | ‘cut’ | ||
| çɘr | ʤer | jer | jær | jɛr | j(e?)r | jer | jer | jer | ʧir | ʧer | sir | ‘land’ | |
| er | ‘man’ | ||||||||||||
| pil(ɘk) | bel | bel | bæl | bɛl | b(e?)l | bel | biːl | biːel | pil | bel | biːl | ‘waist; pass’ | |
| kaç- | keʧ- | keʧ- | kæʧ- | gɛʧ- | g(e?)ʧ- | keʧ- | geʧ- | kæʧ- | kis- | keъʃ- | kes- | ‘pass over’ | |
| keʧ | ‘late’ | ||||||||||||
| keʧe | ‘evening’ | ||||||||||||
| ek- | ‘sow’ | ||||||||||||
| egin | ‘grain’ | ||||||||||||
| kir(lɘ) | kerek | keræk | keræk | gɛrɛk | gæræk | gerek | kerek | kirek | xerek | kerex | ‘necessary/necessity’ | ||
| tarən | tereŋ | teræn | derin | derin | dærin | deriːŋ | tireŋ | tereŋ | tereŋ | ‘deep’ |