PIE vs Turkic Swadesh list: Difference between revisions
From FirespeakerWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Firespeaker (talk | contribs) some more |
Firespeaker (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
! № !! English !! Proto-Indo-European !! Proto-Turkic !! correspondence? | ! № !! English !! Proto-Indo-European !! Proto-Turkic !! correspondence? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || I (1sg) || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/éǵh₂|*éǵh₂]] | | 1 || I (1sg) || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/éǵh₂|*éǵh₂]] || '''*bi''' || strong | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || *-mi || | | || || '''*-mi''' || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || you (2sg) || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/túh|*túh]], [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/te|*te]] | | 2 || you (2sg) || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/túh|*túh]], [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/te|*te]] || '''*si''' || strong | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || *-si || | | || || '''*-si''' || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || he, she, it (3sg) || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/ís|*ís]], [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/íh₂|*íh₂]], [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/íd|*íd]] | | 3 || he, she, it (3sg) || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/ís|*ís]], [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/íh₂|*íh₂]], [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/íd|*íd]] | ||
| Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
| 21 || other || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/h₂élyos|*h₂élyos]], [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/h₂el-nó-|*h₂el-nó-]] | | 21 || other || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/h₂élyos|*h₂élyos]], [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/h₂el-nó-|*h₂el-nó-]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 22 || one || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/(H)óynos|*(H)óynos]], [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/(H)óykos|*(H)óykos]], [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/(H)óywos|*(H)óywos]], [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/sḗm|*sḗm]] | | 22 || one || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/(H)óynos|*(H)óynos]], [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/(H)óykos|*(H)óykos]], [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/(H)óywos|*(H)óywos]], [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/sḗm|*sḗm]] || '''*bir''' || strong | ||
|- | |||
| || before, in front, first || '''[[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/per|*per]]''' || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 23 || two || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/dwóh₁|*dwóh₁]], [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/dwó|*dwó]] | | 23 || two || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/dwóh₁|*dwóh₁]], [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/dwó|*dwó]] | ||
Revision as of 17:38, 7 January 2026
Copied from https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Proto-Indo-European_Swadesh_list
| № | English | Proto-Indo-European | Proto-Turkic | correspondence? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | I (1sg) | *éǵh₂ | *bi | strong |
| *-mi | ||||
| 2 | you (2sg) | *túh, *te | *si | strong |
| *-si | ||||
| 3 | he, she, it (3sg) | *ís, *íh₂, *íd | ||
| 4 | we (1pl) | *wéy, *wé | ||
| 5 | you (2pl) | *yū, *yú | ||
| 6 | they (3pl) | *éyes | ||
| 7 | this | *só ḱe, *séh₂ ḱe, *tód ḱe | ||
| 8 | that | *só h₂en, *séh₂ h₂en, *tód h₂en | ||
| 9 | here | *ḱi, *ḱe | ||
| 10 | there | *h₂en | ||
| 11 | who | *kʷís (pron.), *kʷós (adj.) | *kim | strong |
| 12 | what | *kʷíd (pron.), *kʷód (adj.) | ||
| 13 | where | *kú, *kúdʰe | ||
| 14 | when | *kʷodéh₂ | ||
| 15 | how | *kʷónoh₁, *kʷéy, *kʷih₁ | ||
| 16 | not | *n̥-, *né | ||
| 17 | all | *h₂el- | ||
| 18 | many | *monogʰos | ||
| 19 | some | *kaylo-, *solwo- | ||
| 20 | few | *peh₂w- | ||
| 21 | other | *h₂élyos, *h₂el-nó- | ||
| 22 | one | *(H)óynos, *(H)óykos, *(H)óywos, *sḗm | *bir | strong |
| before, in front, first | *per | |||
| 23 | two | *dwóh₁, *dwó | ||
| 24 | three | *tréyes | ||
| 25 | four | *kʷetwóres | *tȫrt | possible |
| 26 | five | *pénkʷe | *bēş | possible |
| 27 | big | *méǵh₂s | ||
| 28 | long | *dl̥h₁gʰós | ||
| 29 | wide | *stelh₃ós | ||
| 30 | thick | *bʰenǵʰ-, *tégus | ||
| 31 | heavy | *gʷréh₂us | *ağr | possible |
| 32 | small | *mey- | ||
| 33 | short | *mréǵʰus, *(s)ker- | ||
| 34 | narrow | *h₂enǵʰ- | ||
| 35 | thin | *ténh₂us | ||
| 36 | woman | *gʷḗn, *h₁esor- | ||
| 37 | man (adult male) | *h₂nḗr, *wiHrós | ||
| 38 | man (human being) | *mon-, *ǵʰmṓ | ||
| 39 | child | *ǵénh₁mn̥ | ||
| 40 | wife | *pótnih₂ | ||
| 41 | husband | *wiHrós, *pótis | ||
| 42 | mother | *méh₂tēr | ||
| 43 | father | *átta, *ph₂tḗr | *at(t)a, *ap(p)a, | strong |
| 44 | animal | *dʰewsóm, *ǵʰwer- | *kejik | |
| 45 | fish | *dʰǵʰu-, *peysk- | ||
| 46 | bird | *h₂éwis | quş | possible |
| 47 | dog | *ḱwṓ | ||
| 48 | louse | *ḱ(o)nid-, *lewH- | **bita(?) | none |
| tick | ?*känä | possible | ||
| 49 | snake | *h₂éngʷʰis, *(s)néHtr̥ | (derived) | none |
| 50 | worm | *wr̥mis, *kʷŕ̥mis | qurt | |
| ant | *qumɨrs(-ğa) | strong | ||
| 51 | tree | *dóru (genitive *dréws) | ||
| poplar | teräk | strong | ||
| 52 | forest | |||
| 53 | stick | *ǵʰasto- | ||
| 54 | fruit | |||
| 55 | seed | *séh₁mn̥ | ||
| 56 | leaf | *lewbʰ-, *bʰolh₃yom | ||
| 57 | root | *wréh₂ds | ||
| 58 | bark (of a tree) | *bʰerHǵós | ||
| 59 | flower | *bʰleh₃- | ||
| 60 | grass | *koyno- | ||
| 61 | rope | *h₁roypnós | ||
| 62 | skin | *pel-, *twékos | ||
| 63 | meat | *mḗms, *krewh₂- | ||
| 64 | blood | *krewh₂-, *h₁ésh₂r̥ | ||
| 65 | bone | *h₂óst, *kost- | ||
| 66 | fat (noun) | *smérus | ||
| 67 | egg | *h₂ōwyóm | ||
| 68 | horn | *ḱr̥nom, *ḱerh₂(s), *ḱerh₂sr̥, *koru | ||
| 69 | tail | *dewmbʰ-, *ul | ||
| 70 | feather | *péth₂r̥ | *tǖk | none |
| 71 | hair | *pulh₂- | ||
| 72 | head | *káput-, *gʰébʰōl | ||
| 73 | ear | *h₂ṓws | ||
| 74 | eye | *h₃ókʷs | ||
| 75 | nose | *Hnéh₂s | ||
| 76 | mouth | *h₃éh₁os | ||
| 77 | tooth | *h₃dónts, *ǵómbʰos | ||
| 78 | tongue (organ) | *dn̥ǵʰwéh₂s | ||
| 79 | fingernail | *h₃negʰ- | ||
| 80 | foot | *pṓds | ||
| 81 | leg | *kónh₂m | ||
| 82 | knee | *ǵónu | ||
| 83 | hand | *ǵʰésr̥, *mar- | ||
| 84 | wing | *péth₂r̥ | ||
| 85 | belly | *úderos | ||
| 86 | guts | *eh₁ter- | ||
| 87 | neck | *mon- | ||
| 88 | back | |||
| 89 | breast | *peg-, *pstḗn | ||
| 90 | heart | *ḱḗr (genitive *ḱr̥dés) | ||
| 91 | liver | *Hyékʷr̥ | ||
| 92 | to drink | *píph₃eti, *h₁egʷʰ- | ||
| 93 | to eat | *h₁ed- | ||
| 94 | to bite | *denḱ-, *h₁ed- | ||
| 95 | to suck | *dʰeh₁(y)- | ||
| 96 | to spit | *(s)ptyēw- | ||
| 97 | to vomit | *wemh₁-, *h₁rewg- | ||
| 98 | to blow | *h₂weh₁- | ||
| 99 | to breathe | *pnew- | ||
| 100 | to laugh | *(s)mey- | ||
| 101 | to see | *derḱ-, *weyd- | ||
| 102 | to hear | *ḱlew- | ||
| 103 | to know | *ǵneh₃-, *ǵn̥h₃sḱéti, *weyd- | ||
| 104 | to think | *memóne, *teng- | ||
| 105 | to smell | *h₃ed- | ||
| 106 | to fear | *h₂egʰ- | ||
| 107 | to sleep | *swep-, *drem- | ||
| 108 | to live | *gʷeyh₃- | ||
| 109 | to die | *mer-, *dʰew- | ||
| 110 | to kill | *gʷʰen- | ||
| 111 | to fight | *keh₃- | ||
| 112 | to hunt | *weyh₁-, *sekʷh₃- | ||
| 113 | to hit | *pleh₂k- | ||
| 114 | to cut | *kr̥t- | ||
| 115 | to split | *skéydt, *skinédti | ||
| 116 | to stab | *dʰeygʷ-, *bʰedʰh₂- | ||
| 117 | to scratch | *gerbʰ- | ||
| 118 | to dig | *dʰeygʷ- | ||
| 119 | to swim | *(s)neh₂- | ||
| 120 | to fly | *peth₂-, *gʷel- | ||
| 121 | to walk | *gʰredʰ- | ||
| 122 | to come | *gʷémt, *gʷm̥sḱéti, *gʷeh₂- | ||
| 123 | to lie (as in a bed) | *légʰyeti, *ḱéytor | ||
| 124 | to sit | *sédt, *sísdeti | ||
| 125 | to stand | *stéh₂t, *stestóh₂e, *stísteh₂ti | ||
| 126 | to turn (intransitive) | *wert- | ||
| 127 | to fall | *ḱh₂d- | ||
| 128 | to give | *déh₃t, *dédeh₃ti | ||
| 129 | to hold | *segʰ- | ||
| 130 | to squeeze | *pisd-, *werǵʰ- | ||
| 131 | to rub | *melh₂- | ||
| 132 | to wash | *lewh₃-, *neygʷ- | ||
| 133 | to wipe | *h₃merǵ- | ||
| 134 | to pull | *tragʰ- | ||
| 135 | to push | *(s)tew- | ||
| 136 | to throw | *swep- | ||
| 137 | to tie | |||
| 138 | to sew | *syuh₁- | ||
| 139 | to count | *dol-, *del- | ||
| 140 | to say | *sekʷ-, *wéwket | ||
| 141 | to sing | *kan- | ||
| 142 | to play | |||
| 143 | to float | *plew- | ||
| 144 | to flow | *plew- | ||
| 145 | to freeze | *gel- | ||
| 146 | to swell | *tewh₂- | ||
| 147 | sun | *sóh₂wl̥ | ||
| 148 | moon | *mḗh₁n̥s, *lówksneh₂ | ||
| 149 | star | *h₂stḗr | ||
| 150 | water | *h₂ekʷeh₂, *h₂ep-, *wódr̥ | ||
| 151 | rain | *h₂ekmon | ||
| 152 | river | *h₂ékʷeh₂ | ||
| 153 | lake | *h₂ep- | ||
| 154 | sea | *móri | ||
| 155 | salt | *séh₂ls | ||
| 156 | stone | *h₂éḱmō | ||
| 157 | sand | *sámh₂dʰos | ||
| 158 | dust | *pers- | ||
| 159 | earth | *dʰéǵʰōm | ||
| 160 | cloud | *nébʰos | ||
| 161 | fog | *snewdʰ- | ||
| 162 | sky | *dyḗws | ||
| 163 | wind | *ḱewero-, *h₂wéh₁n̥ts | ||
| 164 | snow | *snóygʷʰos | ||
| 165 | ice | *yeǵ- | ||
| 166 | smoke | *dʰuh₂mós | ||
| 167 | fire | *h₂eh₁ter-, *h₁n̥gʷnis, *péh₂wr̥ | ||
| 168 | ash | *h₂eHs- | ||
| 169 | to burn | *dʰegʷʰ-, *swel-, *h₁ews- | ||
| 170 | road | *pónth₁s | ||
| 171 | mountain | *men-, *bʰerǵʰ- | ||
| 172 | red | *h₁rewdʰós | ||
| 173 | green | *ǵʰelh₃-, *gʰreh₁- | ||
| 174 | yellow | *ǵʰelh₃- | ||
| 175 | white | *h₂elbʰós | ||
| 176 | black | *swordós, *h₂ems-, *kr̥snós | ||
| 177 | night | *nókʷts | ||
| 178 | day | *h₂eǵh-, *dei-n- | ||
| 179 | year | *yeh₁-, *wétos | ||
| 180 | warm | *tep-, *gʷʰer- | ||
| 181 | cold | *gel- | ||
| 182 | full | *pl̥h₁nós | ||
| 183 | new | *néwos | ||
| 184 | old | *sénos, *ǵérh₂onts | ||
| 185 | good | *bʰed-, *h₁su-, *h₁wésus | ||
| 186 | bad | *h₂wap-, *dus- | ||
| 187 | rotten | *puH- | ||
| 188 | dirty | *swerd- | ||
| 189 | straight | *h₃reǵtós | ||
| 190 | round | |||
| 191 | sharp (as a knife) | *h₁edʰ-, *h₂eḱrós | ||
| 192 | dull (as a knife) | *dʰwel- | ||
| 193 | smooth | *gʰleh₂dʰ- | ||
| 194 | wet | *wed- | ||
| 195 | dry | *ters- | ||
| 196 | correct | *weh₁- | ||
| 197 | near | *h₁opi, *h₁epi, *h₂énti | ||
| 198 | far | *wí | ||
| 199 | right | *deḱs- | ||
| 200 | left | *leh₂iwós | ||
| 201 | at | *h₁epi, *opi, *h₂éd, *h₃ebʰi, *h₃bʰi | ||
| 202 | in | *h₁en, *h₁(e)ntér | ||
| 203 | with | *ḱóm, *pe, *me | ||
| 204 | and | *-kʷe, *de, *nu, *h₁é | ||
| 205 | if | |||
| 206 | because | |||
| 207 | name | *h₁nómn̥ |