Evolution of German: Difference between revisions

From FirespeakerWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 26: Line 26:
* voiceless stops → fricatives
* voiceless stops → fricatives
{|border="1"
{|border="1"
|+voiceless
|-
| p
| p
| t
| t
Line 45: Line 45:
* voiced aspirated stops → voiced stops
* voiced aspirated stops → voiced stops
{|border="1"
{|border="1"
|+aspirated
|-
|-
| bʰ
| bʰ
Line 63: Line 62:
* voiced stops → unvoiced stops
* voiced stops → unvoiced stops
{|border="1"
{|border="1"
|+voiced
|-
|-
| b
| b
Line 70: Line 68:
| ɡʷ
| ɡʷ
|-
|-
| colspan="4" align="center" |
| colspan="4" align="center"|
|-
|-

Revision as of 14:54, 6 February 2006

These are just notes to get my thoughts together for a test; no guarantee is given as to the accuracy of this information and the site license stands.

Evolution

Proto-IE to Proto-Germanic

Verner's Law

voiceless
p t k

β/b d/ð ɣ/ɡ ɣʷ/ɡʷ

The first sound shift

Continuant options if after a vowel

  • voiceless stops → fricatives
p t k s

f θ x/h xʷ/hʷ s
  • voiced aspirated stops → voiced stops
ɡʰ ɡʷʰ

β/b d/ð ɣ/ɡ ɣʷ/ɡʷ
  • voiced stops → unvoiced stops
b d ɡ ɡʷ

p t k

Stress Shift

Germanic to NW Germanic

  • z → r

NW Germanic to West Germanic

  • ð → d

Gemination

West Germanic to OHG

Second Sound Shift

(a.k.a. Affricatisation)

  • d → t
  • β → b
  • ɣ → ɡ