Turkic words in Yiddish: Difference between revisions
From FirespeakerWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Firespeaker (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Firespeaker (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| prakes | | prakes | ||
|- | |||
| parputshn - ''slippers'' | |||
|- | |||
| titun | |||
|} | |} | ||
Back to [[Linguistic Musings]] | Back to [[Linguistic Musings]] | ||
Revision as of 00:29, 16 October 2004
| Yiddish | Turkic |
|---|---|
| kabak - squash,pumpkin | qabaq - pumpkin,squash |
| kavene - watermelon | qawun - melon |
| yarmlke | yağmurluk - rain covering/canopy |
| arbes - chickpeas | |
| prakes | |
| parputshn - slippers | |
| titun |
Back to Linguistic Musings