Turkic words in Yiddish: Difference between revisions
From FirespeakerWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Firespeaker (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
|+Wordlist | |+Wordlist | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Yiddish !! Turkic | ! Yiddish !! Turkic !! Russian | ||
|- | |- | ||
| kabak - ''squash,pumpkin'' || qabaq - ''pumpkin,squash'' | | kabak - ''squash,pumpkin'' || qabaq - ''pumpkin,squash'' | ||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| titun | | titun | ||
|- | |||
| pupik - ''navel'' | |||
|- | |||
| *gööpek - ''navel'' | |||
|- | |||
| пупок - ''navel'' | |||
|} | |} | ||
Back to [[Linguistic Musings]] | Back to [[Linguistic Musings]] | ||
Revision as of 04:51, 5 January 2005
| Yiddish | Turkic | Russian |
|---|---|---|
| kabak - squash,pumpkin | qabaq - pumpkin,squash | |
| kavene - watermelon | qawun - melon | |
| yarmlke | yağmurluk - rain covering/canopy | |
| arbes - chickpeas | ||
| prakes | ||
| parputshn - slippers | ||
| titun | ||
| pupik - navel | ||
| *gööpek - navel | ||
| пупок - navel |
Back to Linguistic Musings