Turkic words in Yiddish: Difference between revisions

From FirespeakerWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 2: Line 2:
|+Wordlist
|+Wordlist
|-
|-
! Yiddish !! Turkic
! Yiddish !! Turkic !! Russian
|-
|-
| kabak - ''squash,pumpkin'' || qabaq - ''pumpkin,squash''
| kabak - ''squash,pumpkin'' || qabaq - ''pumpkin,squash''
Line 17: Line 17:
|-
|-
| titun
| titun
|-
| pupik - ''navel''
|-
| *gööpek - ''navel''
|-
| пупок - ''navel''
|}
|}




Back to [[Linguistic Musings]]
Back to [[Linguistic Musings]]

Revision as of 04:51, 5 January 2005

Wordlist
Yiddish Turkic Russian
kabak - squash,pumpkin qabaq - pumpkin,squash
kavene - watermelon qawun - melon
yarmlke yağmurluk - rain covering/canopy
arbes - chickpeas
prakes
parputshn - slippers
titun
pupik - navel
*gööpek - navel
пупок - navel


Back to Linguistic Musings