Turkic typological features: Difference between revisions

From FirespeakerWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
dlg
dialects
Line 1: Line 1:
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align: center";
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align: center";
|+  
|+  
! language !! code !! Desonorisation? !! SCL !! *Onset/X !! Nasal harmony !!colspan="3"| word-initial */j/
! language !! code !! Desonorisation? !! SCL !! *Onset/X !! Nasal harmony !! word-initial */j/
|-
|-
! Old Turkic
! Old Turkic
! atk
! atk
|class="no"|no ||class="no"|no ||class="no"|no ||class="no"|no ||colspan="3"| unknown
|class="no"|no ||class="no"|no ||class="no"|no ||class="no"|no || unknown
|-
|-
! Khalaj
! Khalaj
! klj
! klj
| || || || ||class="fem"  colspan="3"| /j/
| || || || ||class="fem"| /j/
|-
|-
! Turfan Uyghur
! Turfan Uyghur
! uig-t
! uig-t
|class="no"|no ||class="no"|no ||class="no"|no ||class="no"|no ||class="fem" colspan="3"| /j/
|class="no"|no ||class="no"|no ||class="no"|no ||class="no"|no ||class="fem"| /j/
|-
|-
! Uyghur
! Uyghur
! uig
! uig
|class="no"|no ||class="no"|no ||class="no"|no ||class="no"|no ||class="fem" colspan="3"| /j/
|class="no"|no ||class="no"|no ||class="no"|no ||class="no"|no ||class="fem"| /j/
|-
|-
! Uzbek
! Uzbek
! uzb
! uzb
|class="no"|no ||class="no"|no ||class="no"|no ||class="no"|no ||class="fem" colspan="3"| /j/
|class="no"|no ||class="no"|no ||class="no"|no ||class="no"|no ||class="fem"| /j/
|-
|-
! Salar
! Salar
! slr
! slr
| || || || ||class="fem" colspan="3"| /j/
| || || || ||class="fem"| /j/
|-
|-
! Khorasani
! Khorasani
! kmz
! kmz
| || || || ||class="no" colspan="3"| /∅/, (/j/)
| || || || ||class="no"| /∅/, (/j/)
|-
|-
! Sonqori
! Sonqori
! (sqr)
! (sqr)
| || || || ||class="no" colspan="3"| /∅/~/j/
| || || || ||class="no"| /∅/~/j/
|-
|-
! Bojnurdi
! Bojnurdi
! (jnr)
! (jnr)
| || || || ||class="fem" colspan="3"| /j/ ([http://maps.google.com/maps?f=q&source=s_q&hl=en&geocode=&q=bojnurd&sll=36.315125,52.954102&sspn=9.925616,21.533203&ie=UTF8&ll=37.474858,57.32666&spn=9.776632,21.533203&t=h&z=6&iwloc=A B])
| || || || ||class="fem"| /j/ ([http://maps.google.com/maps?f=q&source=s_q&hl=en&geocode=&q=bojnurd&sll=36.315125,52.954102&sspn=9.925616,21.533203&ie=UTF8&ll=37.474858,57.32666&spn=9.776632,21.533203&t=h&z=6&iwloc=A B])
|-
|-
! Turkmen
! Turkmen
! tuk
! tuk
|class="no"|no ||class="no"|no ||class="yes"|yes ||class="no"|no ||class="fem" colspan="3"| /j/
|class="no"|no ||class="no"|no ||class="yes"|yes ||class="no"|no ||class="fem"| /j/
|-
|-
! Azeri
! Azeri
! aze
! aze
|class="no"|no ||class="no"|no ||class="yes"|yes ||class="no"|no ||class="no" colspan="3"| /∅/, (/j/)
|class="no"|no ||class="no"|no ||class="yes"|yes ||class="no"|no ||class="no"| /∅/, (/j/)
|-
|-
! Turkish
! Turkish
! tur
! tur
|class="no"|no ||class="no"|no ||class="yes"|yes ||class="no"|no ||class="fem" colspan="3"| /j/
|class="no"|no ||class="no"|no ||class="yes"|yes ||class="no"|no ||class="fem"| /j/
|-
|-
! Urum
! Urum
! uum
! uum
| || || || ||class="fem" colspan="3"| /j/
| || || || ||class="fem"| /j/
|-
|-
! Gagauz
! Gagauz
! gag
! gag
| || || || ||class="no" colspan="3"| /j/, //
| || || || ||class="no"| /j/, /∅/
|-
! Crimean Tatar (north)
! crh(-n)
| || || || ||class="masc"| /ʤ/
|-
! Crimean Tatar (central)
! crh(-c)
|class="no"|no ||class="no"|no ||class="no"|no ||class="no"|no ||style="background: violet;"| /j/~/ʤ/
|-
|-
! Crimean Tatar
! Crimean Tatar (south)
! crh
! crh(-s)
|class="no"|no ||class="no"|no ||class="no"|no ||class="no"|no ||class="masc"| /ʤ/ (north) ||style="background: violet;"| /j/~/ʤ/ (central), ||class="fem"| /j/ (south)
| || || || ||class="fem"| /j/
|-
|-
! Krymchak
! Krymchak
Line 77: Line 85:
! Karachay-Balkar
! Karachay-Balkar
! krc
! krc
|class="no"|no ||class="no"|no ||class="no"|no ||class="yes"|yes ||class="masc"| /ʤ/ (B,C); // (?)||class="masc"| /ʤ/~/ʒ/ (XB) ||class="masc"| /z/~/ʤ/~/ʒ/ (M)
|class="no"|no ||class="no"|no ||class="no"|no ||class="yes"|yes ||class="masc"| /ʤ/~/∅/ (/_V<sub>[+low]</sub>)
|-
! Baxsan & Chegem (Balkar)
! (krc-bc)
| || || || ||class="masc"| /ʤ/
|-
! Xulam-Bezinga (Balkar)
! (krc-xb)
| || || || ||class="masc"| /ʤ/~/ʒ/
|-
! Malkar (Balkar)
! (krc-m)
| || || || ||class="masc"| /z/~/ʤ/~/ʒ/
|-
|-
! Tatar
! Tatar
! tat
! tat
|class="no"|no ||class="no"|no ||class="no"|no ||class="yes"|yes ||style="background: violet;" colspan="3"| /j/, /ʒ/ (/_V<sub>[+hi]</sub>)
|class="no"|no ||class="no"|no ||class="no"|no ||class="yes"|yes ||style="background: violet;"| /j/, /ʒ/ (/_V<sub>[+hi]</sub>)
|-
|-
! Baraba
! Baraba
! bab
! bab
| || || || ||class="fem" colspan="3"| /j/
| || || || ||class="fem"| /j/
|-
|-
! Bashqort
! Bashqort
! bak
! bak
|class="yes"|yes ||class="no"|no ||class="yes"|yes ||class="no"|no ||class="fem" colspan="3"| /j/
|class="yes"|yes ||class="no"|no ||class="yes"|yes ||class="no"|no ||class="fem"| /j/
|-
|-
! Yurt Tatar
! Yurt Tatar
! (nog-y)
! (nog-y)
| || || || ||class="fem" colspan="3"| /j/ ( [http://maps.google.com/maps?f=q&source=s_q&hl=en&geocode=&q=Russian+Federation,+Astrakhanskaya+oblast,+%D0%9F%D1%80%D0%B8%D0%B2%D0%BE%D0%BB%D0%B6%D1%81%D0%BA%D0%B8%D0%B9+%D1%80%D0%B0%D0%B9%D0%BE%D0%BD&sll=46.346928,47.307129&sspn=8.144477,21.533203&ie=UTF8&ll=46.377254,48.164063&spn=7.853009,21.533203&t=h&z=6&iwloc=A П], [http://maps.google.com/maps?f=q&source=s_q&hl=en&q=Russian+Federation,+Astrakhanskaya+oblast,+%D0%9D%D0%B0%D1%80%D0%B8%D0%BC%D0%B0%D0%BD%D0%BE%D0%B2%D1%81%D0%BA%D0%B8%D0%B9+%D1%80%D0%B0%D0%B9%D0%BE%D0%BD&sll=59.734253,48.427734&sspn=11.930961,43.066406&ie=UTF8&cd=1&geocode=FSI1wwIdtNrRAg&split=0&ll=46.346928,47.307129&spn=8.144477,21.533203&t=h&z=6&iwloc=A Н], [http://maps.google.com/maps?f=q&source=s_q&hl=en&geocode=&q=Russian+Federation,+Astrakhanskaya+oblast,+%D0%92%D0%BE%D0%BB%D0%BE%D0%B4%D0%B0%D1%80%D1%81%D0%BA%D0%B8%D0%B9+%D1%80%D0%B0%D0%B9%D0%BE%D0%BD&sll=46.377254,48.164063&sspn=7.853009,21.533203&ie=UTF8&ll=46.339343,48.647461&spn=1.964474,5.383301&t=h&z=8&iwloc=A В])
| || || || ||class="fem"| /j/ ( [http://maps.google.com/maps?f=q&source=s_q&hl=en&geocode=&q=Russian+Federation,+Astrakhanskaya+oblast,+%D0%9F%D1%80%D0%B8%D0%B2%D0%BE%D0%BB%D0%B6%D1%81%D0%BA%D0%B8%D0%B9+%D1%80%D0%B0%D0%B9%D0%BE%D0%BD&sll=46.346928,47.307129&sspn=8.144477,21.533203&ie=UTF8&ll=46.377254,48.164063&spn=7.853009,21.533203&t=h&z=6&iwloc=A П], [http://maps.google.com/maps?f=q&source=s_q&hl=en&q=Russian+Federation,+Astrakhanskaya+oblast,+%D0%9D%D0%B0%D1%80%D0%B8%D0%BC%D0%B0%D0%BD%D0%BE%D0%B2%D1%81%D0%BA%D0%B8%D0%B9+%D1%80%D0%B0%D0%B9%D0%BE%D0%BD&sll=59.734253,48.427734&sspn=11.930961,43.066406&ie=UTF8&cd=1&geocode=FSI1wwIdtNrRAg&split=0&ll=46.346928,47.307129&spn=8.144477,21.533203&t=h&z=6&iwloc=A Н], [http://maps.google.com/maps?f=q&source=s_q&hl=en&geocode=&q=Russian+Federation,+Astrakhanskaya+oblast,+%D0%92%D0%BE%D0%BB%D0%BE%D0%B4%D0%B0%D1%80%D1%81%D0%BA%D0%B8%D0%B9+%D1%80%D0%B0%D0%B9%D0%BE%D0%BD&sll=46.377254,48.164063&sspn=7.853009,21.533203&ie=UTF8&ll=46.339343,48.647461&spn=1.964474,5.383301&t=h&z=8&iwloc=A В])
|-
|-
! Nogay
! [Qara] Nogay
! nog
! nog
|class="yes"|yes ||class="yes"|yes ||class="no"|no ||class="yes"|yes ||class="fem"| /j/ ([http://maps.google.com/maps?f=q&source=s_q&hl=en&geocode=&q=dagestan,+russia&sll=34.780818,47.580414&sspn=0.151426,0.336456&ie=UTF8&t=h&z=6&iwloc=A Q]) ||class="masc"| /ʒ/ ([http://maps.google.com/maps?f=q&source=s_q&hl=en&geocode=&q=kuban+river&sll=45.020156,38.800964&sspn=0.502834,1.345825&ie=UTF8&ll=45.092914,38.781738&spn=2.008779,5.383301&t=h&z=8&iwloc=A A]) ||class="masc"| /ʤ/ ([http://maps.google.com/maps?f=q&source=s_q&hl=en&geocode=&q=stavropol,+russia&sll=45.092914,38.781738&sspn=2.008779,5.383301&ie=UTF8&ll=45.042478,41.989746&spn=8.33606,21.533203&t=h&z=6&iwloc=A C])
|class="yes"|yes ||class="yes"|yes ||class="no"|no ||class="yes"|yes ||class="fem"| /j/ ([http://maps.google.com/maps?f=q&source=s_q&hl=en&geocode=&q=dagestan,+russia&sll=34.780818,47.580414&sspn=0.151426,0.336456&ie=UTF8&t=h&z=6&iwloc=A Q])
|-
! Central Nogay
! (ng-ac)
| || || || ||class="masc"| /ʒ/ ([http://maps.google.com/maps?f=q&source=s_q&hl=en&geocode=&q=kuban+river&sll=45.020156,38.800964&sspn=0.502834,1.345825&ie=UTF8&ll=45.092914,38.781738&spn=2.008779,5.383301&t=h&z=8&iwloc=A A])
|-
! Aq Nogay
! (ng-ac)
| || || || ||class="masc"| /ʤ/ ([http://maps.google.com/maps?f=q&source=s_q&hl=en&geocode=&q=stavropol,+russia&sll=45.092914,38.781738&sspn=2.008779,5.383301&ie=UTF8&ll=45.042478,41.989746&spn=8.33606,21.533203&t=h&z=6&iwloc=A C])
|-
|-
! Alabugat
! Alabugat
! (nog-a)
! (nog-a)
|class="yes"|yes? ||class="no"|no? ||class="yes"|yes? ||class="no"|no ||class="fem" colspan="3"| /j/
|class="yes"|yes? ||class="no"|no? ||class="yes"|yes? ||class="no"|no ||class="fem"| /j/
|-
|-
! Karagash
! Karagash
! (nog-k)
! (nog-k)
|class="yes"|yes? ||class="yes"|yes? ||class="yes"|yes? ||class="yes"|yes? ||style="background: lightgreen;" colspan="3"| /ʧ/~/ʤ/
|class="yes"|yes? ||class="yes"|yes? ||class="yes"|yes? ||class="yes"|yes? ||style="background: lightgreen;"| /ʧ/~/ʤ/
|-
|-
! Kazakh
! Kazakh
! kaz
! kaz
|class="yes"|yes ||class="yes"|yes ||class="yes"|yes ||class="yes"|yes ||class="masc" colspan="3"| /ʒ/
|class="yes"|yes ||class="yes"|yes ||class="yes"|yes ||class="yes"|yes ||class="masc"| /ʒ/
|-
|-
! Karakalpak
! Karakalpak
! kaa
! kaa
|class="yes"|yes ||class="yes"|yes ||class="yes"|yes ||class="yes"|yes ||class="masc" colspan="3"| /ʒ/
|class="yes"|yes ||class="yes"|yes ||class="yes"|yes ||class="yes"|yes ||class="masc"| /ʒ/
|-
|-
! Kyrgyz
! Kyrgyz
! kir
! kir
|class="yes"|yes ||class="yes"|yes ||class="yes"|yes ||class="check"|kind of ||class="masc" colspan="3"| /ʤ/
|class="yes"|yes ||class="yes"|yes ||class="yes"|yes ||class="check"|kind of ||class="masc"| /ʤ/
|-
|-
! Altay
! Altay (Southern)
! alt
! alt(-s)
|class="yes"|yes ||class="yes"|yes ||class="yes"|yes ||class="yes"|yes ||class="masc" colspan="2"| /dʲ/ (south) ||class="neut"| /ʧ/ (north)
|class="yes"|yes ||class="yes"|yes ||class="yes"|yes ||class="yes"|yes ||class="masc"| /dʲ/
|-
! Altay (Northern)
! (alt-n)
|class="yes"|yes ||class="yes"|yes ||class="yes"|yes ||class="yes"|yes ||class="neut"| /ʧ/ (north)
|-
|-
! Khakas
! Khakas
! kjh
! kjh
|class="yes"|yes ||class="yes"|yes ||class="no"|no ||class="yes"|yes ||class="neut" colspan="3"| /ʧ/
|class="yes"|yes ||class="yes"|yes ||class="no"|no ||class="yes"|yes ||class="neut"| /ʧ/
|-
|-
! Shor
! Shor
! cjs
! cjs
|class="yes"|yes ||class="yes"|yes ||class="yes"|yes ||class="yes"|yes ||class="neut" colspan="3"| /ʧ/
|class="yes"|yes ||class="yes"|yes ||class="yes"|yes ||class="yes"|yes ||class="neut"| /ʧ/
|-
|-
! Chulym
! Chulym
! <s>osc</s>→clw
! <s>osc</s>→clw
|class="yes"|yes ||class="yes"|yes ||class="no"|no ||class="no"|no ||class="fem" colspan="3"| /j/?
|class="yes"|yes ||class="yes"|yes ||class="no"|no ||class="no"|no ||class="fem"| /j/?
|-
|-
! Tuvan
! Tuvan
! tyv
! tyv
|class="yes"|yes ||class="yes"|yes ||class="no"|no ||class="no"|no ||class="neut" colspan="3"| /ʧ/ (/s/)
|class="yes"|yes ||class="yes"|yes ||class="no"|no ||class="no"|no ||class="neut"| /ʧ/ (/s/)
|-
|-
! Tofalar
! Tofalar
! kim
! kim
|class="yes"|yes ||class="yes"|yes ||class="no"|no ||class="no"|no ||class="neut" colspan="3"| /ʧ/ (/s/)
|class="yes"|yes ||class="yes"|yes ||class="no"|no ||class="no"|no ||class="neut"| /ʧ/ (/s/)
|-
|-
! Fu-yü Gyrgys
! Fu-yü Gyrgys
! (fyg)
! (fyg)
|class="yes"|yes ||class="yes"|yes || unknown ||class="yes"|yes ||class="masc" colspan="3"| /ʤ/
|class="yes"|yes ||class="yes"|yes || unknown ||class="yes"|yes ||class="masc"| /ʤ/
|-
|-
! Sary-Yugur
! Sary-Yugur
! ybe
! ybe
| || || || ||class="fem" colspan="3"| /j/
| || || || ||class="fem"| /j/
|-
|-
! Sakha
! Sakha
! sah
! sah
|class="yes"|yes ||class="no"|no ||class="yes"|yes ||class="no"|no ||class="neut" colspan="3"| /s/
|class="yes"|yes ||class="no"|no ||class="yes"|yes ||class="no"|no ||class="neut"| /s/
|-
|-
! Dolgan
! Dolgan
! dlg
! dlg
| || || || ||class="neut" colspan="3"| /h/
| || || || ||class="neut"| /h/
|-
|-
! Chuvash
! Chuvash
! chv
! chv
| || || || ||style="background: lightgreen;" colspan="3"| */ʝ/ → /ɕ/ → /ʃ/
| || || || ||style="background: lightgreen;"| */ʝ/ → /ɕ/ → /ʃ/
|}
|}

Revision as of 21:18, 8 May 2009

language code Desonorisation? SCL *Onset/X Nasal harmony word-initial */j/
Old Turkic atk no no no no unknown
Khalaj klj /j/
Turfan Uyghur uig-t no no no no /j/
Uyghur uig no no no no /j/
Uzbek uzb no no no no /j/
Salar slr /j/
Khorasani kmz /∅/, (/j/)
Sonqori (sqr) /∅/~/j/
Bojnurdi (jnr) /j/ (B)
Turkmen tuk no no yes no /j/
Azeri aze no no yes no /∅/, (/j/)
Turkish tur no no yes no /j/
Urum uum /j/
Gagauz gag /j/, /∅/
Crimean Tatar (north) crh(-n) /ʤ/
Crimean Tatar (central) crh(-c) no no no no /j/~/ʤ/
Crimean Tatar (south) crh(-s) /j/
Krymchak jct /j/
Karaim kdr /j/, /∅/ (/_V[+hi])
Kumyk kum no no no yes /j/, /ʤ/ (/_V[+hi]?)
Karachay-Balkar krc no no no yes /ʤ/~/∅/ (/_V[+low])
Baxsan & Chegem (Balkar) (krc-bc) /ʤ/
Xulam-Bezinga (Balkar) (krc-xb) /ʤ/~/ʒ/
Malkar (Balkar) (krc-m) /z/~/ʤ/~/ʒ/
Tatar tat no no no yes /j/, /ʒ/ (/_V[+hi])
Baraba bab /j/
Bashqort bak yes no yes no /j/
Yurt Tatar (nog-y) /j/ ( П, Н, В)
[Qara] Nogay nog yes yes no yes /j/ (Q)
Central Nogay (ng-ac) /ʒ/ (A)
Aq Nogay (ng-ac) /ʤ/ (C)
Alabugat (nog-a) yes? no? yes? no /j/
Karagash (nog-k) yes? yes? yes? yes? /ʧ/~/ʤ/
Kazakh kaz yes yes yes yes /ʒ/
Karakalpak kaa yes yes yes yes /ʒ/
Kyrgyz kir yes yes yes kind of /ʤ/
Altay (Southern) alt(-s) yes yes yes yes /dʲ/
Altay (Northern) (alt-n) yes yes yes yes /ʧ/ (north)
Khakas kjh yes yes no yes /ʧ/
Shor cjs yes yes yes yes /ʧ/
Chulym osc→clw yes yes no no /j/?
Tuvan tyv yes yes no no /ʧ/ (/s/)
Tofalar kim yes yes no no /ʧ/ (/s/)
Fu-yü Gyrgys (fyg) yes yes unknown yes /ʤ/
Sary-Yugur ybe /j/
Sakha sah yes no yes no /s/
Dolgan dlg /h/
Chuvash chv */ʝ/ → /ɕ/ → /ʃ/