PIE Obstruents: Difference between revisions
From FirespeakerWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Firespeaker (talk | contribs) alignments |
Firespeaker (talk | contribs) bʰ |
||
| Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
| ''Tk.'' *al'''m'''a | | ''Tk.'' *al'''m'''a | ||
|- | |- | ||
! bʰ | ! rowspan="2" | bʰ | ||
| || | | || | ||
| ''Gth.'' '''b'''ɛr- || ''Lat.'' '''f'''er- || ''Gk.'' '''pʰ'''er- || ''OInd.'' '''bʰ'''ár- || ''Arm.'' '''b'''er- | | ''Gth.'' '''b'''ɛr- || ''Lat.'' '''f'''er- || ''Gk.'' '''pʰ'''er- || ''OInd.'' '''bʰ'''ár- || ''Arm.'' '''b'''er- | ||
| ''OIr.'' '''b'''ir- || || ''Taj.'' '''b'''ar- || ''OCS'' '''b'''er- || || ''Alb'' '''b'''ie | | ''OIr.'' '''b'''ir- || || ''Taj.'' '''b'''ar- || ''OCS'' '''b'''er- || || ''Alb'' '''b'''ie | ||
| ''Tk.'' '''b'''er- | | ''Tk.'' '''b'''er- | ||
|- | |||
| || | |||
| ''Eng.'' '''b'''ake || || || || | |||
| || || || || || | |||
| ''Tk.'' '''b'''ış- | |||
|- | |- | ||
! t | ! t | ||
| Line 65: | Line 70: | ||
| ''Gth.'' ɔ'''χ'''sus || || || ''OInd.'' u'''k'''şā́ || | | ''Gth.'' ɔ'''χ'''sus || || || ''OInd.'' u'''k'''şā́ || | ||
| ''MIr.'' o'''s'''s || *u'''x'''en || || || || ''Alb'' '''k'''a | | ''MIr.'' o'''s'''s || *u'''x'''en || || || || ''Alb'' '''k'''a | ||
| ''Tk.'' *ö''' | | ''Tk.'' *ö'''k'''üz | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="2"| gʷ | ! rowspan="2"| gʷ | ||
Revision as of 20:26, 25 July 2010
| Group A | Group B | Group C | ? | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tokharian | Hittite | Germanic | Italic | Greek | Indic | Armenian | Celtic | Iranian | Slavic | Baltic | Albanian | Turkic | ||
| p | OE fæder | Lat. pater | Gk. patēr | Skt. pitṛ | Arm. hayr | Taj. padar | Tk. *ata | |||||||
| b | TB māla | Luv. šamlu- | Gmc. *apla- | Lat. malum | OIr. ubull | *ablu | *āblu-, *jemel- | *ābōl | Alb mollë | Tk. *alma | ||||
| bʰ | Gth. bɛr- | Lat. fer- | Gk. pʰer- | OInd. bʰár- | Arm. ber- | OIr. bir- | Taj. bar- | OCS ber- | Alb bie | Tk. ber- | ||||
| Eng. bake | Tk. bış- | |||||||||||||
| t | ||||||||||||||
| d | OE timber | Lat. domus | Gk. domos | Skt. dama | Arm. town | Rus. dom | Tk. tam | |||||||
| dʰ | OE dor | Lat. fores | Gk. tʰura | Skt. dvār | Arm. dowṙ | Taj. dar | Rus. dvʲerʲ | Tk. tȫr | ||||||
| ḱ | TA śäk, TB śak | Gth. tɛhun | Lat. decem | Gk. déka | OInd. dáśa | Arm. tasn | OIr. deich | Taj. dah | OCS desętı̆ | OPr des-? | Alb djëte | |||
| ǵ | ||||||||||||||
| ǵʰ | ||||||||||||||
| k | ||||||||||||||
| g | ||||||||||||||
| gʰ | ||||||||||||||
| kʷ | TB okso | Gth. ɔχsus | OInd. ukşā́ | MIr. oss | *uxen | Alb ka | Tk. *öküz | |||||||
| gʷ | TA śäm, TB śana | Gth. kʷino | Gk. gyné | OInd. gnā | Arm. kin | OIr. ben | Taj. zan | OCS ʒená- | Alb zonjë | |||||
| TA ko, TB kau | O.S. kō | Lat. bō-, bov- | Gk. bous | OInd. gáuh. | Arm. kov | OIr. bó | OWlsh buch | *govędo | Ltv. gùovs | *kʷo Alb. kau | ||||
| gʷʰ | ||||||||||||||