Sigmatism and Lambdacism: Difference between revisions

From FirespeakerWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 2: Line 2:
|-
|-
!colspan="2" rowspan="2"|
!colspan="2" rowspan="2"|
!colspan="4"| Mongolic
!colspan="16"| Mongolic
|-
|-
! l !! lb !! lj !! lK/lG
!colspan="4"| l  
!colspan="4"| lb  
!colspan="4"| lj
!colspan="4"| lK/lG
|-
!colspan="2"|
! Turkic !! Chuvash !! Mongolic !! Other
! Turkic !! Chuvash !! Mongolic !! Other
! Turkic !! Chuvash !! Mongolic !! Other
! Turkic !! Chuvash !! Mongolic !! Other
|-
|-
!rowspan="3"| Turkic !! ş
!rowspan="3"| Turkic !! ş
| tāş = čul = čilaɣun ''"stone"''<br />yaş = jalaɣu = ''Tung.'' ńalun ''"young"''<br />köşäk = gölüge/gölige = ''Magyar'' kölyök/kölök ''"young animal"''
| tāş || čul || čilaɣun ''"stone"''<br />
| qoş = qolba- <br />bış-/pış- = bol(ba)- ''"cook"''<br />yaş = śul = nilbu- ''"tear"''<br />qaşuq = qalbuɣa ''"spoon"''
yaş || || jalaɣu || ''Tung.'' ńalun ''"young"''<br />
| qorğaşın = qorğljin ''"lead"''
köşäk || || gölüge/gölige || ''Magyar'' kölyök/kölök ''"young animal"''
| yaş = nilqa = ''Tung.'' ńalun ''young''<br />tüş = tölge = ''Tung.'' tolgin ''"dream"''
| qoş || || qolba- <br />
bış-/pış- || || bol(ba)- ''"cook"''<br />
yaş || śul || nilbu- ''"tear"''<br />
qaşuq || || qalbuɣa ''"spoon"''
| qorğaşın || || qorğljin ''"lead"''
| yaş || || nilqa || ''Tung.'' ńalun ''young''<br />
tüş || || tölge || ''Tung.'' tolgin ''"dream"''
|-
|-
! şK/şG
! şK/şG
| tabışğan = taula- ''"rabbit"''
| tabışğan || || taula- ''"rabbit"''
|  
|  
| äşgäk = eljigen ''"donkey"''<br />qaşqa = qaljan ''"bald"''
| äşgäk || || eljigen ''"donkey"''<br />
qaşqa || | qaljan ''"bald"''
|-
|-
! l
! l
| yälin = deleŋ ''"udder"''<br />yalğa- = śula-/śəvla- = doluɣa-/doliya- = ''Tung.'' dalaja ''"lick"''<br />ağıl = ayil ''"settlement"''<br />yılığ = dulaɣan ''"warm"''
| yälin || || deleŋ ''"udder"''<br />
yalğa- || śula-/śəvla- || doluɣa-/doliya- || ''Tung.'' dalaja ''"lick"''<br />
ağıl || || ayil ''"settlement"''<br />
yılığ || || dulaɣan ''"warm"''
|
|
|
|
| tül = tölge = ''Tung.'' tolgin ''"dream"''
| tül || || tölge || ''Tung.'' tolgin ''"dream"''
|}
|}

Revision as of 01:20, 28 January 2013

Mongolic
l lb lj lK/lG
Turkic Chuvash Mongolic Other Turkic Chuvash Mongolic Other Turkic Chuvash Mongolic Other Turkic Chuvash Mongolic Other
Turkic ş tāş čul čilaɣun "stone"

yaş || || jalaɣu || Tung. ńalun "young"
köşäk || || gölüge/gölige || Magyar kölyök/kölök "young animal"

qoş qolba-

bış-/pış- || || bol(ba)- "cook"
yaş || śul || nilbu- "tear"
qaşuq || || qalbuɣa "spoon"

qorğaşın qorğljin "lead" yaş nilqa Tung. ńalun young

tüş || || tölge || Tung. tolgin "dream"

şK/şG tabışğan taula- "rabbit" äşgäk eljigen "donkey"

qaşqa || | qaljan "bald"

l yälin deleŋ "udder"

yalğa- || śula-/śəvla- || doluɣa-/doliya- || Tung. dalaja "lick"
ağıl || || ayil "settlement"
yılığ || || dulaɣan "warm"

tül tölge Tung. tolgin "dream"