Turkic lenition issues: Difference between revisions
From FirespeakerWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Firespeaker (talk | contribs) |
Firespeaker (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 457: | Line 457: | ||
| çıvəx | | çıvəx | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
! millet | |||
| tarığ | |||
| class="lno" | taruu | |||
| tarı | |||
| tariq | |||
| teriq | |||
| darı | |||
| | |||
| tırə | |||
| tariya | |||
|- | |- | ||
! foremilk/colostrum | ! foremilk/colostrum | ||
Revision as of 02:05, 29 January 2015
To sort / unknown
| gloss | Source (OT) | Kyrgyz | Kazakh | Uzbek | Uyghur | Fârsî |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| older brother | aqa | ağa/ake | ağa/äke | oğa/aka | aka | âghâ |
No lenition
| gloss | Source (OT) | Kyrgyz | Kazakh | Uzbek | Uyghur | Turkish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| bull | buqa | buqa | buqa | buqa | buqa | boğa |
| collar | yaqa | jaqa | yaqa | yaka (collar, river bank) | ||
| near | yaqın | jaqın | jaqın | yaqin | yéqin | yakın |
| read | oqı- | oqu- | oqı- | oqi- | oqu- | oku- |
| regret | ökün- | ökün- | ökin- | ökin- |
| gloss | Source (OT) | Kyrgyz | Kazakh | Uzbek | Uyghur | Turkish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| deer | buğu | buğu | buğı | buğu | buğa | |
| wood | yığaç | jığaç | ağaş | yoğoç | yağaç | ağaç |
| young man | yigit | jigit | jigit | yigit | (y/j)igit | yiğit |
Lenition
| gloss | Source (OT) | Kyrgyz | Kazakh | Uzbek | Uyghur | Turkish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| dove | kökürçkän | kögüçkön | kögerşin | güvercin | ||
| ox | öküz | ögüz | ögiz | öküz | ||
| crop | ekin | egin | egin | ekin | ekin | |
| invite/call | çaqır- | çaqır-/çıqır- | şaqır- | çağır- |
| gloss | Source (OT) | Kyrgyz | Kazakh | Uzbek | Uyghur | Turkish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| shoulder | egin | iyin | iyin () | egin/egn- | ||
| heavy | ağır | oor | awır | oğir | éğir | ağır |
| mouth | ağız | ooz | awız | oğiz | éğiz | ağız |
| poison | ağu | uu | uw | oğu | ||
| enemy | yağı | joo | jaw | yov | ||
| rain | jaan | jawın | ||||
| magpie | sağızğan | sawızqan | zağizğan | |||
| wide | yoğan; yoğun | joon | juwan | yȯğon | yoğun; yoğan | yoğun (thick/dense, of substances) |
| son | oğul/oğl- | uul | ul | oğil/oğl- | oğul/oğl-; oğal/oğl- | oğul/oğl- |
| ~cousin | yegän | jeen | jiyen | jiyen (nephew) | ||
| twenty | yegirmi | jıyırma | jıyırma | yigirma | (y/j)igirme | yirmi |
| needle | yignä | iyne | iyne | (y)igna | yingne | iğne |
| master | ee | iye | ega? | igä? |
word-final stuff
| gloss | Source (OT) | Kyrgyz | Kazakh | Uzbek | Uyghur | Turkish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| warm | isig/ısığ | ısıq | ıstıq | issiq | issiq | ısı (heat) |
| yellow | sarığ | sarı | sarı | sariq | sériq | sarı |
| *damage? → soot | kög? | köö | ||||
| melody | kög | küü | küy |
Kyrgyz uu/oo/aa
| gloss | Old Turkic | Kyrgyz | Kazakh | Uzbek | Uyghur | Turkish | Sakha | Chuvash | Mongolic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| heavy | ağır | oor | awır | åğir | éğir | ağır | ıar | yıvər | |
| mouth | ağız | ooz | awız | åğiz | éğiz | ağız | uos | çəwar/çåwar(?) | |
| wide/thick | yoğan; yoğun | joon | juwan | yȯğån | yoğun; yoğan | yoğun | suon | ||
| mild(-natured) | yabaş(?) | jooş | juwas | yåwwåş/yuwåş | yavaş/yuvaş | yavaş | |||
| enemy | yağı | joo | jaw | yåv | yağı | (sıa-?) | ɕu | dayin | |
| mountain | tāğ | too | taw | tåğ | tağ | dağ | tıa | tu | |
| liver | boor | bawır | båğir | beğir | bağır | bıar | pȯver | ||
| calf | buzağu | muzoo | buzaw | buzåq | mozay | buzağu | påru | birağu | |
| chicken | taqığu / ?*tağıq | tooq | tawıq | tåwuq | toxa/toxu | tavuk | çəxə | takiyan | |
| poison | ağu | uu | uw | åğu | ağı/oğa (?) | ağu | |||
| son | oğul/oğl- | uul | ul | oğil/oğl- | oğul/oğl-; oğal/oğl- | oğul/oğl- | uol | ıvəl | |
| cold | suuq | suwıq | såvuq | soğiq | soğuk | sivɘ | |||
| marmot | soğur | suur | suwır | sȯğir/suğur/suvir | såvår | ||||
| fry | quuru- | quwır | qåvur- | qoru- | kavur- | qağur- | |||
| knead | yoğur-/yuğur- | juuru- | juwır- | yuğur-/juğur- | yoğur- (?) | ɕår- | jiğura- | ||
| steam | būğ | buu | buw | buğ | buğ | buğu | påw | ||
| joint | boğım/boğun | muun | buwın | buğin | boğam | boğun/boğum | |||
| rafter in yurt | uğ | uuq | uwıq | ūğ (?) | oq | huğ (?) | |||
| near | yağu-q | juu-q | juw-ıq | yåvuq | yavuk | çugas (?) | çıvəx | ||
| millet | tarığ | taruu | tarı | tariq | teriq | darı | tırə | tariya | |
| foremilk/colostrum | ağuz(?) | uuz | uwız | åğiz | ırri (< ırɘ ?) | uğuruğ | |||
| milk (v) | sağ- | saa- | saw- | såğ- | sağ- | sağ- | ıa- | såv- | sağa- |
| rain (v) | yağ- | jaa- | jaw- | yåğ- | yağ- | yağ- | ɕu- | — | |
| rain (n) | yağ-ın (?) | jaa-n | jaw-ın | yåğ-ın | — | — | — |