Orkhon alphabet/Coronal fricatives: Difference between revisions
From FirespeakerWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Firespeaker (talk | contribs) |
Firespeaker (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
|-style="font-size: 200%" | |-style="font-size: 200%" | ||
| Σ || σ || ς || Ζ || ζ || Ξ || ξ | | Σ || σ || ς || Ζ || ζ || Ξ || ξ | ||
|- | |||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| | ||
|colspan="2"| possible (z) | |colspan="2"| possible (z) | ||
Revision as of 05:55, 17 January 2016
Old Turkic
| s | sʲ | z | š | šʲ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orkhon | (?) | ||||
| Irq bitig |
|
|
|
—? |
|
| Tonyuquq |
|
|
|
|
—? |
| Yenisei |
Potential sources
| /s/ | /sˁ/ | /z/ | /ʃ/ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| possible (s) | possible (sʲ) | maybe (šʲ) | ||
| /s/ | /sˁ/ | /z/ | /ʃ/ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ס | צ | ץ | ז | ש |
| ס | צ | ץ | ז | ש |
| ס | צ | ץ | ז | ש |
| possible (š) | possible (s) | |||
| /s/ | /z/ | /ks/ |
|---|---|---|
| S | Z | X |
| possible (z) |
| /s/ | /z/ | /ks/ | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Σ | σ | ς | Ζ | ζ | Ξ | ξ |
| possible (z) | ||||||
| s | ṣ | ś | č | čʰ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| possible (s) |
| s | ṣ | ś | č | čʰ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| likely (s) | likely (š) | possibly (šʲ) |