Unami verbs

From FirespeakerWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search


Intransitive Descriptive

Predicative

singular plural
3rd inan aone aoneyo
3rd anim aonsu aonsuwàk

Attributive

singular plural
3rd inan aone aoneyo
3rd anim aonsit aonsitchik

Intransitive Animate

There are four main types of these verbs:

a/e-alternating

kshihëla, wikwihëla, pa, alëmska

singular plural
1st person exclusive nkshihëla nkshihëla
inclusive  kshihëlahëna
2nd person  kshihëla  kshihëlahëmo
3nd person  kshihële  kshihëleyòk

i/u-alternating

palsi, ahpi, amwi, akohchi, kësi, manunksi, alënixsi

singular plural
1st person exclusive  mpalsi  mpalsihëna
inclusive palsihëna
2nd person palsi palsihëmo
3nd person   palsu   palsuwàk

vowel-final

singular plural
1st person exclusive  mpuhënëma  mpuhënëmahëna
inclusive puhënëmahëna
2nd person puhënëma puhënëmahëmo
3nd person   puhënëma   puhënëmaòk

machi, kwëtki, alai, kawi

singular plural
1st person exclusive machi machihëna
inclusive machihëna
2nd person machi machihëmo
3nd person   machi   machiyòk

ahponhe, ame, shilënche, mëne

singular plural
1st person exclusive ntahponhe ntahponhehëna
inclusive ktahponhehëna
2nd person ktahponhe ktahponhehëmo
3nd person   ahponhe   ahponheyòk

consonant-final

shielìntàm, mikëntàm, ànkël

singular plural
1st person exclusive  nshielìntàm  nshielìntàmuhëna
inclusive shielìntàmuhëna
2nd person shielìntàm shielìntàmuhëmo
3nd person   shielìntàm   shielìntàmuwàk

Transitive Inanimate

(1a) pënàm, katatàm, mahëlàm, këlësëtàm, màxkàm

singular object plural object indef object
1st person sg mpënamën mpënamëna mpënam
2nd person sg kpënamën kpënamëna kpënam
3nd person sg pwënamën pwënamëna pënam
1st person pl exclusive mpënamënën mpënamënëna mpënamùhëna
1st person pl inclusive kpënamënën kpënamënëna kpënamùhëna
2nd person pl kpënamëneyo kpënamëneyo kpënamùhëmo
3nd person pl pwënamëneyo pwënamëneyo pënamùk

(1b) mëshënëm, natëm, këlënëm, wetënëm

singular object plural object indef object
1st person sg mëshënëmën mëshënëmëna mëshënëm
2nd person sg mëshënëmën mëshënëmëna mëshënëm
3nd person sg   mëshënëmën   mëshënëmëna   mëshënëm
1st person pl exclusive mëshënëmënën mëshënëmënëna mëshënëmhumëna
1st person pl inclusive mëshënëmënën mëshënëmënëna mëshënëmhumëna
2nd person pl mëshënëmëneyo mëshënëmëneyo mëshënëmhumo
3nd person pl   mëshënëmëneyo   mëshënëmëneyo   mëshënëmùk


(2) petaw, këshixëtaw

singular object plural object indef object
1st person sg mpetun mpetuna mpetu
2nd person sg kpetun kpetuna kpetu
3nd person sg pwetun pwetuna petu
1st person pl exclusive mpetunën mpetunëna mpetuhëna
1st person pl inclusive kpetunën kpetunëna kpetuhëna
2nd person pl kpetuneyo kpetuneyo kpetuhëmo
3nd person pl pwetuneyo pwetuneyo petuwàk


(3) nem, michi

singular object plural object indef object
1st person sg   nemën   nemëna   nem
2nd person sg nemën nemëna nem
3nd person sg nemën nemëna   nem
1st person pl exclusive   nemënën   nemënëna   nemhumëna
1st person pl inclusive nemënën nemënëna nemhumëna
2nd person pl nemëneyo nemëneyo nemhumo
3nd person pl nemëneyo nemëneyo nemùk
singular object plural object indef object
1st person sg michin michiëna michi
2nd person sg michin michina michi
3nd person sg mwichin mwichina   michu
1st person pl exclusive michinën michinëna michihëna
1st person pl inclusive michinën michinëna michihëna
2nd person pl michineyo michineyo michihëmo
3nd person pl mwichineyo mwichineyo michuwàk

Transitive Animate

1st person sg 2nd person sg 3rd person sg 1st person pl excl 1st person pl incl 2nd person pl 3rd person pl
1st person sg milel mila milelhumo milaok
2nd person sg mili mila milihëna¹ milaok
3nd person sg milukw milukw mwilao² mwilku milkuna milkuna milkuwa mwilao² mwilkuwoo³
1st person pl exclusive mileluhëna milawëna milelhumëna milawënanàk
1st person pl inclusive milawëna milawënanàk
2nd person pl milihëmo milawa milihëna¹ milawook
3nd person pl milkuk milkuk mwilawoo³ mwilkuk milkunanàk milkunanàk milkuwanàk mwilawoo³ mwilkuwoo