Turkic lenition issues: Difference between revisions
From FirespeakerWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Firespeaker (talk | contribs) |
Firespeaker (talk | contribs) |
||
| (63 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|class="lno"| buqa | |class="lno"| buqa | ||
|class="lyes"| boğa | |class="lyes"| boğa | ||
|- | |||
! frog | |||
| baqa | |||
|class="lno"| baqa | |||
|class="lno"| baqa | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|class="lyes"| bağa | |||
|- | |- | ||
! collar | ! collar | ||
| Line 52: | Line 60: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
! male goat | |||
| teke | |||
|class="lno"| teke | |||
|class="lno"| teke | |||
|class="lno"| tekä | |||
|class="lno"| taka | |||
|class="lno"| teke | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 249: | Line 265: | ||
! melody | ! melody | ||
| kög || küü || küy || || || | | kög || küü || küy || || || | ||
|- | |||
! tribe | |||
| || uruu || ruw | |||
|- | |||
! seed | |||
| || uruq || urıq | |||
|- | |||
! older | |||
| || uluu || ulı | |||
|- | |||
! great | |||
| || uluq || ulıq | |||
|- | |||
! steam | |||
| || buu || buw | |||
|- | |||
! water | |||
| || suu || suw | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Kyrgyz uu/oo/aa == | == Kyrgyz uu/oo/aa == | ||
| Line 257: | Line 289: | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align: center"; | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align: center"; | ||
|+ G | |+ G | ||
! gloss !! Old Turkic !! Kyrgyz !! Kazakh !! Uzbek !! Uyghur !! Turkish !! Khakas !! Tuvan !! Sakha !! Chuvash !! Mongolic !! Manchu | ! gloss !! Old Turkic !! Kyrgyz !! Altay !! Kazakh !! Uzbek !! Uyghur !! Turkish !! Shor !! Khakas !! Tuvan !! Sakha !! Chuvash !! Mongolic !! Manchu | ||
|- | |- | ||
! heavy | ! heavy | ||
| ağır | | ağır | ||
|class="lyes"| oor | |class="lyes"| oor | ||
| | |||
| awır | | awır | ||
| | | åğɨr | ||
| | | eğɨr | ||
| ağır | | ağır | ||
| | | aar | ||
| | | aar | ||
| aar | |||
| ıar | | ıar | ||
| yıvər | | yıvər | ||
|- | |||
! hurt | |||
| ağrı- (ağru-?) | |||
|class="lyes"| ooru- | |||
| ooru- | |||
| awır- | |||
| åğrɨ- | |||
| ağrɨ- | |||
| ağrı- | |||
| ağrı- | |||
| ağır- CHECK | |||
| aarı- (?) | |||
| ıarıy- | |||
| ıra-t- (?) | |||
|- | |- | ||
! mouth | ! mouth | ||
| ağız | | ağız | ||
|class="lyes"| ooz | |class="lyes"| ooz | ||
| oos | |||
| awız | | awız | ||
| åğiz | | åğiz | ||
| éğiz | | éğiz | ||
| ağız | | ağız | ||
| | | aas | ||
| | | aas/axs- | ||
| aas/aqs- | |||
| uos | | uos | ||
| | | vårå/urə- | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! liver | ||
| | | bağır | ||
|class="lyes"| | |class="lyes"|boor | ||
| | | buur | ||
| | | bawır | ||
| | | båğir | ||
| | | beğir | ||
| | | bağır | ||
| | | paar | ||
| | | paar | ||
| baar | |||
| bıar | |||
| pȯver | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
! enemy | ! enemy | ||
| yağı | | yağı | ||
|class="lyes"| joo | |class="lyes"| joo | ||
| ju(u) | |||
| jaw | | jaw | ||
| yåv | | yåv | ||
| Line 315: | Line 356: | ||
| yağı | | yağı | ||
| | | | ||
| | | çaa | ||
| çaa | |||
| (sıa-?) | | (sıa-?) | ||
| ɕu | | ɕu | ||
| Line 324: | Line 366: | ||
| tāğ | | tāğ | ||
|class="lyes"| too | |class="lyes"| too | ||
| tuu | |||
| taw | | taw | ||
| tåğ | | tåğ | ||
| tağ | | tağ | ||
| dağ | | dağ | ||
| | | tağ | ||
| | | tağ | ||
| dağ | |||
| tıa | | tıa | ||
| tu | | tu | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! healthy | ||
| | | sağ/sāğ | ||
|class="lyes"| | |class="lyes"| soo | ||
| | | su(u) | ||
| | | saw | ||
| | | såğ | ||
| | | sağ | ||
| | | sağ | ||
| | | sağ | ||
| | | sağ | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| sıvə | |||
| sayin | |||
|- | |||
! tie, connection, tied-up thing | |||
| bāğ | |||
|class="lyes"| boo | |||
| buu | |||
| baw | |||
| båğ | |||
| bağ | |||
| bağ | |||
| pağ | |||
| pağ | |||
| bağ-la | |||
| bıa/baa-j | |||
| pəjav | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
! calf | ! calf | ||
| buzağu | | buzağu | ||
|class="lyes"|muzoo | |class="lyes"|muzoo | ||
| bıza | |||
| buzaw | | buzaw | ||
| buzåq | | buzåq | ||
| mozay | | mozay | ||
| buzağu | | buzağu | ||
| | | pıza | ||
| | | pızo | ||
| bızaa | |||
| | | | ||
| påru | | påru | ||
| Line 361: | Line 425: | ||
| taqığu / ?*tağıq | | taqığu / ?*tağıq | ||
|class="lyes"| tooq | |class="lyes"| tooq | ||
| (taqaa) | |||
| tawıq | | tawıq | ||
| tåwuq | | tåwuq | ||
| Line 366: | Line 431: | ||
| tavuk | | tavuk | ||
| | | | ||
| | | tağax | ||
| (daʼğaa) | |||
| | | | ||
| çəxə | | çəxə | ||
| Line 375: | Line 441: | ||
| ağu | | ağu | ||
|class="lno"| uu | |class="lno"| uu | ||
| — | |||
| uw | | uw | ||
| åğu | | åğu | ||
| ağı/oğa (?) | | ağı/oğa (?) | ||
| ağu | | ağu | ||
| oo | |||
| oo | |||
| aa | |||
| ıı | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! wide/thick | |||
| yoğan; yoğun | |||
|class="lyes"| joon | |||
| joon | |||
| juwan | |||
| yȯğån | |||
| yoğun; yoğan | |||
| yoğun | |||
| çoon | |||
| çoon | |||
| çoon | |||
| suon | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! son | ! son | ||
| oğul/oğl- | | oğul/oğl- | ||
|class="lno"| uul | |class="lno"| uul | ||
| ool/uul(?) | |||
| ul | | ul | ||
| | | oğɨl/oğl- | ||
| oğul/oğl-; oğal/oğl- | | oğul/oğl-; oğal/oğl- | ||
| oğul/oğl- | | oğul/oğl- | ||
| ool | |||
| oğıl/ool- (?) | |||
| ool | |||
| uol | |||
| ıvəl | |||
|- | |||
! cool down | |||
| soğı- (?) | |||
|class="lno" | suu- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | soo- | ||
| | | soo- | ||
|- | |- | ||
! cold | ! cold | ||
| | | soğıq | ||
|class="lno"| suuq | |class="lno"| suuq | ||
| sooq | |||
| suwıq | | suwıq | ||
| såvuq | | såvuq | ||
| soğiq | | soğiq | ||
| soğuk | | soğuk | ||
| | | sooq | ||
| | | soox | ||
| sook | |||
| | | | ||
| sivɘ | | sivɘ | ||
| Line 411: | Line 509: | ||
| soğur | | soğur | ||
|class="lno"| suur | |class="lno"| suur | ||
| — | |||
| suwır | | suwır | ||
| | | sȯğɨr/suğur/suvɨr | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| —? | |||
| | | | ||
| såvår | | såvår | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
! tie up / choke | |||
| boğ- | |||
|class="lno"| buu- | |||
| po(o)-?, bu(u)-? | |||
| buw- | |||
| bȯğ- | |||
| boğ- | |||
| boğ- | |||
| | |||
| poğ- | |||
| boğ- | |||
| buoj- | |||
| pəv- | |||
| boɣu-/boɣo- | |||
|- | |||
! flag | |||
| tūğ | |||
|class="lno"| tuu | |||
| | |||
| tuw | |||
| tuğ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| tuğ | |||
| | |||
| (tuk←Mo.) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
! water | |||
| śub | |||
|class="lno"| suu | |||
| suu | |||
| suw | |||
| suv | |||
| su | |||
| su | |||
| suğ | |||
| suğ | |||
| suğ | |||
| uu | |||
| şıv | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 424: | Line 571: | ||
| | | | ||
|class="lno"| quuru- | |class="lno"| quuru- | ||
| quwır | | quur- | ||
| quwır- | |||
| qåvur- | | qåvur- | ||
| qoru- | | qoru- | ||
| kavur- | | kavur- | ||
| | | qoor- | ||
| | | xoor- | ||
| xoor- | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 436: | Line 585: | ||
! knead | ! knead | ||
| yoğur-/yuğur- | | yoğur-/yuğur- | ||
|class="lno"| juuru- | |class="lno"| juuru- | ||
| jura- | |||
| juwır- | | juwır- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 442: | Line 592: | ||
| yoğur- (?) | | yoğur- (?) | ||
| | | | ||
| | | çura- | ||
| —? | |||
| | | | ||
| ɕår- | | ɕår- | ||
| jiğura- <!-- Khalkha зуур- --> | | jiğura- <!-- Khalkha зуур- --> | ||
|- | |||
! pull (out) | |||
| | |||
|class="lno" | suuru- | |||
| suur- | |||
| suwır- | |||
| suğur- | |||
| | |||
| —? | |||
| —? | |||
| suur- | |||
|- | |||
! correct, straight, width, transverse | |||
| | |||
|class="lno" | tuura | |||
| tuura | |||
| tuwra | |||
| tȯğrɨ | |||
| toğra | |||
| doğru | |||
| | |||
| toğır, toğıra | |||
| doora | |||
|- | |||
! chop | |||
| | |||
|class="lno" | tuura- | |||
|—? | |||
| tuwra- | |||
| tȯğra- | |||
| toğri- | |||
| doğra- | |||
| toğra- | |||
| toğıra-, toor-(?) | |||
| doora- | |||
| tuur-? | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! imitate | |||
| | |||
|class="lno" | tuura- | |||
|—? | |||
|—? | |||
|—? | |||
| duri-? | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| (toğıra?) | |||
| —? | |||
|- | |- | ||
! steam | ! steam | ||
| būğ | | bu (*būğ) | ||
|class="lno" | buu | |class="lno" | buu | ||
| buu | |||
| buw | | buw | ||
| buğ | | buğ | ||
| Line 455: | Line 656: | ||
| buğu | | buğu | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| —? | |||
| | | | ||
| påw | | påw | ||
| Line 463: | Line 665: | ||
| boğım/boğun | | boğım/boğun | ||
|class="lno" | muun | |class="lno" | muun | ||
| mun(/puun) | |||
| buwın | | buwın | ||
| buğin | | buğin | ||
| boğam | | boğam | ||
| boğun/boğum | | boğun/boğum | ||
| | | | ||
| pun | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 476: | Line 680: | ||
| uğ | | uğ | ||
|class="lno" | uuq | |class="lno" | uuq | ||
| | |||
| uwıq | | uwıq | ||
| ūğ (?) | | ūğ (?) | ||
| Line 482: | Line 687: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 488: | Line 694: | ||
| yağu-q | | yağu-q | ||
|class="lno" | juu-q | |class="lno" | juu-q | ||
| ju(u)-q | |||
| juw-ıq | | juw-ıq | ||
| yåvuq | | yåvuq | ||
| | | | ||
| yavuk | | yavuk | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | çooq | ||
| çugas (?) | | çugas (?) | ||
| | | ɕıvəx | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 501: | Line 709: | ||
| tarığ | | tarığ | ||
| class="lno" | taruu | | class="lno" | taruu | ||
| (taraan) | |||
| tarı | | tarı | ||
| | | tarɨq | ||
| teriq | | teriq | ||
| darı | | darı | ||
| | | (taraa) | ||
| | | tarığ | ||
| (taraa) | |||
| | | | ||
| tırə | | tırə | ||
| Line 514: | Line 724: | ||
| ağuz(?) | | ağuz(?) | ||
|class="lno" | uuz | |class="lno" | uuz | ||
| (uuraq) | |||
| uwız | | uwız | ||
| åğiz | | åğiz | ||
| | | oğuz CHECK | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| oos | |||
| aazı | |||
| uosax | |||
| ırri (< ırɘ ?) | | ırri (< ırɘ ?) | ||
| uğuruğ <!-- Khalkha уураг --> | | uğuruğ <!-- Khalkha уураг --> | ||
|- | |||
! bear (n.) | |||
| adığ | |||
|class="lno" | ayuu | |||
| ayu | |||
| ayıw | |||
| ayɨq | |||
| eyɨq | |||
| ayı | |||
| azığ | |||
| | |||
| adığ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! handful | |||
| | |||
|class="lno" | uuç | |||
| uuş | |||
| uwıs | |||
| xåvuç(?) | |||
| oç | |||
| avuç | |||
| ooş | |||
| oos | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| ıvəɕ | |||
|- | |- | ||
! wash (v.) | ! wash (v.) | ||
| yu- (?) | | yu- (?) | ||
| juu- | | juu- | ||
| ju-n- | |||
| juw- | | juw- | ||
| yuw- | | yuw- | ||
| yuw-/yuy- | | yuw-/yuy- | ||
| yu- | | yu- | ||
| çu-n- | |||
| çuğ- | | çuğ- | ||
| çuu- | | çuu- | ||
| suu-y- (?) | | suu-y- (?) | ||
| | | ɕu- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
! swan | |||
| quğu | |||
| quu | |||
| quu | |||
| quw | |||
| quw | |||
| quw | |||
| koğu/kuğu | |||
| quu | |||
| xuu | |||
| quu | |||
| kuba | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! chase | |||
| qov- | |||
| quu-/quw-ala- | |||
| — | |||
| quw- | |||
| qaw-/quw- | |||
| | |||
| kov- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| xu-/xəw- | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
! milk (v) | ! milk (v) | ||
| sağ- | | sağ- | ||
|class="check"| saa- | |class="check"| saa- | ||
| saa- | |||
| saw- | | saw- | ||
| såğ- | | såğ- | ||
| sağ- | | sağ- | ||
| sağ- | | sağ- | ||
| | | sağ- | ||
| | | sağ- | ||
| sağ- | |||
| ıa- | | ıa- | ||
| såv- | | såv- | ||
| Line 554: | Line 827: | ||
| yağ- | | yağ- | ||
|class="check"| jaa- | |class="check"| jaa- | ||
| ja(a)- | |||
| jaw- | | jaw- | ||
| yåğ- | | yåğ- | ||
| yağ- | | yağ- | ||
| yağ- | | yağ- | ||
| | | çağ- | ||
| | | çağ- | ||
| | | çağ- | ||
| — | |||
| ɕu- | | ɕu- | ||
| — | | — | ||
| Line 567: | Line 842: | ||
| yağ-ın (?) | | yağ-ın (?) | ||
|class="check"| jaa-n | |class="check"| jaa-n | ||
| jaa-ş | |||
| jaw-ın | | jaw-ın | ||
| yåğ-ın | | yåğ-ın | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 580: | Line 857: | ||
| yaŋaq | | yaŋaq | ||
|class="check"| jaaq | |class="check"| jaaq | ||
| jaaq | |||
| jaq | | jaq | ||
| yånåq, jağ | | yånåq, jağ | ||
| yaŋaq | | yaŋaq | ||
| yanak | | yanak | ||
| naaq | |||
| naaq | |||
| çaaq | |||
| sıŋaax | |||
| — | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! yellow | |||
| sʲarığ | |||
| sarı | |||
| sarı | |||
| sarı | |||
| sarɨ(q) | |||
| seriq | |||
| sarı | |||
| sarığ | |||
| sarığ | |||
| sarığ | |||
| | | | ||
| šurə | |||
| sira | |||
|- | |||
! strong-tasting | |||
| açığ | |||
| açuu | |||
| açu | |||
| aşşı | |||
| aççɨ(q?) | |||
| | |||
| acı | |||
| | |||
| açığ | |||
| ažığ | |||
| ahıı | |||
| yüśɘ | |||
|- | |||
! hard | |||
| qatığ | |||
| qatuu | |||
| qatu | |||
| qattı | |||
| qattɨq, qotɨq | |||
| qetiq | |||
| katı | |||
| | |||
| xatığ | |||
| qadığ | |||
| kıtaanax | |||
| xıtə | |||
| qatağu ← qata- | |||
|- | |||
! by foot | |||
| yadağ | |||
| jöö | |||
| joyu | |||
| jayaw | |||
| yayåv | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| çazağ | |||
| çadağ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! wart | |||
| sögöl/**siglö?? | |||
| sööl | |||
| sööl | |||
| süyel | |||
| sugal | |||
| sögäl | |||
| sigil | |||
| | |||
| sööl | |||
| sööl | |||
| | |||
| şåklå/şåkål | |||
| sögel | |||
| soğa (cf. proto-Uralic *sʲiklä/cʲiklä) | |||
|- | |||
! mild(-natured) | |||
| yabaş(?) | |||
|class="lyes"| jooş | |||
| joboş | |||
| juwas | |||
| yåwwåş/yuwåş | |||
| yavaş/yuvaş | |||
| yavaş | |||
| | | | ||
| | | çabas | ||
| | | çaaş | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
! master | |||
| ede/edi | |||
| ee | |||
|- | |||
! mare | |||
| beye/biye | |||
| bee | |||
|- | |||
| chin | |||
| ēŋ(ek) | |||
| eek | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Historical Linguistics]] | |||
[[Category:Turkic Languages]] | |||
Latest revision as of 18:37, 22 October 2025
To sort / unknown
| gloss | Source (OT) | Kyrgyz | Kazakh | Uzbek | Uyghur | Fârsî |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| older brother | aqa | ağa/ake | ağa/äke | oğa/aka | aka | âghâ |
No lenition
| gloss | Source (OT) | Kyrgyz | Kazakh | Uzbek | Uyghur | Turkish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| bull | buqa | buqa | buqa | buqa | buqa | boğa |
| frog | baqa | baqa | baqa | bağa | ||
| collar | yaqa | jaqa | yaqa | yaka (collar, river bank) | ||
| near | yaqın | jaqın | jaqın | yaqin | yéqin | yakın |
| read | oqı- | oqu- | oqı- | oqi- | oqu- | oku- |
| regret | ökün- | ökün- | ökin- | ökin- | ||
| male goat | teke | teke | teke | tekä | taka | teke |
| gloss | Source (OT) | Kyrgyz | Kazakh | Uzbek | Uyghur | Turkish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| deer | buğu | buğu | buğı | buğu | buğa | |
| wood | yığaç | jığaç | ağaş | yoğoç | yağaç | ağaç |
| young man | yigit | jigit | jigit | yigit | (y/j)igit | yiğit |
Lenition
| gloss | Source (OT) | Kyrgyz | Kazakh | Uzbek | Uyghur | Turkish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| dove | kökürçkän | kögüçkön | kögerşin | güvercin | ||
| ox | öküz | ögüz | ögiz | öküz | ||
| crop | ekin | egin | egin | ekin | ekin | |
| invite/call | çaqır- | çaqır-/çıqır- | şaqır- | çağır- |
| gloss | Source (OT) | Kyrgyz | Kazakh | Uzbek | Uyghur | Turkish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| shoulder | egin | iyin | iyin () | egin/egn- | ||
| heavy | ağır | oor | awır | oğir | éğir | ağır |
| mouth | ağız | ooz | awız | oğiz | éğiz | ağız |
| poison | ağu | uu | uw | oğu | ||
| enemy | yağı | joo | jaw | yov | ||
| rain | jaan | jawın | ||||
| magpie | sağızğan | sawızqan | zağizğan | |||
| wide | yoğan; yoğun | joon | juwan | yȯğon | yoğun; yoğan | yoğun (thick/dense, of substances) |
| son | oğul/oğl- | uul | ul | oğil/oğl- | oğul/oğl-; oğal/oğl- | oğul/oğl- |
| ~cousin | yegän | jeen | jiyen | jiyen (nephew) | ||
| twenty | yegirmi | jıyırma | jıyırma | yigirma | (y/j)igirme | yirmi |
| needle | yignä | iyne | iyne | (y)igna | yingne | iğne |
| master | ee | iye | ega? | igä? |
word-final stuff
| gloss | Source (OT) | Kyrgyz | Kazakh | Uzbek | Uyghur | Turkish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| warm | isig/ısığ | ısıq | ıstıq | issiq | issiq | ısı (heat) |
| yellow | sarığ | sarı | sarı | sariq | sériq | sarı |
| *damage? → soot | kög? | köö | ||||
| melody | kög | küü | küy | |||
| tribe | uruu | ruw | ||||
| seed | uruq | urıq | ||||
| older | uluu | ulı | ||||
| great | uluq | ulıq | ||||
| steam | buu | buw | ||||
| water | suu | suw |
Kyrgyz uu/oo/aa
| gloss | Old Turkic | Kyrgyz | Altay | Kazakh | Uzbek | Uyghur | Turkish | Shor | Khakas | Tuvan | Sakha | Chuvash | Mongolic | Manchu |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| heavy | ağır | oor | awır | åğɨr | eğɨr | ağır | aar | aar | aar | ıar | yıvər | |||
| hurt | ağrı- (ağru-?) | ooru- | ooru- | awır- | åğrɨ- | ağrɨ- | ağrı- | ağrı- | ağır- CHECK | aarı- (?) | ıarıy- | ıra-t- (?) | ||
| mouth | ağız | ooz | oos | awız | åğiz | éğiz | ağız | aas | aas/axs- | aas/aqs- | uos | vårå/urə- | ||
| liver | bağır | boor | buur | bawır | båğir | beğir | bağır | paar | paar | baar | bıar | pȯver | ||
| enemy | yağı | joo | ju(u) | jaw | yåv | yağı | çaa | çaa | (sıa-?) | ɕu | dayin | dayin | ||
| mountain | tāğ | too | tuu | taw | tåğ | tağ | dağ | tağ | tağ | dağ | tıa | tu | ||
| healthy | sağ/sāğ | soo | su(u) | saw | såğ | sağ | sağ | sağ | sağ | sıvə | sayin | |||
| tie, connection, tied-up thing | bāğ | boo | buu | baw | båğ | bağ | bağ | pağ | pağ | bağ-la | bıa/baa-j | pəjav | ||
| calf | buzağu | muzoo | bıza | buzaw | buzåq | mozay | buzağu | pıza | pızo | bızaa | påru | birağu | ||
| chicken | taqığu / ?*tağıq | tooq | (taqaa) | tawıq | tåwuq | toxa/toxu | tavuk | tağax | (daʼğaa) | çəxə | takiyan | çoqo | ||
| poison | ağu | uu | — | uw | åğu | ağı/oğa (?) | ağu | oo | oo | aa | ıı | |||
| wide/thick | yoğan; yoğun | joon | joon | juwan | yȯğån | yoğun; yoğan | yoğun | çoon | çoon | çoon | suon | |||
| son | oğul/oğl- | uul | ool/uul(?) | ul | oğɨl/oğl- | oğul/oğl-; oğal/oğl- | oğul/oğl- | ool | oğıl/ool- (?) | ool | uol | ıvəl | ||
| cool down | soğı- (?) | suu- | soo- | soo- | ||||||||||
| cold | soğıq | suuq | sooq | suwıq | såvuq | soğiq | soğuk | sooq | soox | sook | sivɘ | |||
| marmot | soğur | suur | — | suwır | sȯğɨr/suğur/suvɨr | —? | såvår | |||||||
| tie up / choke | boğ- | buu- | po(o)-?, bu(u)-? | buw- | bȯğ- | boğ- | boğ- | poğ- | boğ- | buoj- | pəv- | boɣu-/boɣo- | ||
| flag | tūğ | tuu | tuw | tuğ | tuğ | (tuk←Mo.) | ||||||||
| water | śub | suu | suu | suw | suv | su | su | suğ | suğ | suğ | uu | şıv | ||
| fry | quuru- | quur- | quwır- | qåvur- | qoru- | kavur- | qoor- | xoor- | xoor- | qağur- | ||||
| knead | yoğur-/yuğur- | juuru- | jura- | juwır- | yuğur-/juğur- | yoğur- (?) | çura- | —? | ɕår- | jiğura- | ||||
| pull (out) | suuru- | suur- | suwır- | suğur- | —? | —? | suur- | |||||||
| correct, straight, width, transverse | tuura | tuura | tuwra | tȯğrɨ | toğra | doğru | toğır, toğıra | doora | ||||||
| chop | tuura- | —? | tuwra- | tȯğra- | toğri- | doğra- | toğra- | toğıra-, toor-(?) | doora- | tuur-? | ||||
| imitate | tuura- | —? | —? | —? | duri-? | (toğıra?) | —? | |||||||
| steam | bu (*būğ) | buu | buu | buw | buğ | buğ | buğu | —? | påw | |||||
| joint | boğım/boğun | muun | mun(/puun) | buwın | buğin | boğam | boğun/boğum | pun | ||||||
| rafter in yurt | uğ | uuq | uwıq | ūğ (?) | oq | huğ (?) | ||||||||
| near | yağu-q | juu-q | ju(u)-q | juw-ıq | yåvuq | yavuk | çooq | çugas (?) | ɕıvəx | |||||
| millet | tarığ | taruu | (taraan) | tarı | tarɨq | teriq | darı | (taraa) | tarığ | (taraa) | tırə | tariya | ||
| foremilk/colostrum | ağuz(?) | uuz | (uuraq) | uwız | åğiz | oğuz CHECK | oos | aazı | uosax | ırri (< ırɘ ?) | uğuruğ | |||
| bear (n.) | adığ | ayuu | ayu | ayıw | ayɨq | eyɨq | ayı | azığ | adığ | |||||
| handful | uuç | uuş | uwıs | xåvuç(?) | oç | avuç | ooş | oos | ıvəɕ | |||||
| wash (v.) | yu- (?) | juu- | ju-n- | juw- | yuw- | yuw-/yuy- | yu- | çu-n- | çuğ- | çuu- | suu-y- (?) | ɕu- | ||
| swan | quğu | quu | quu | quw | quw | quw | koğu/kuğu | quu | xuu | quu | kuba | |||
| chase | qov- | quu-/quw-ala- | — | quw- | qaw-/quw- | kov- | xu-/xəw- | |||||||
| milk (v) | sağ- | saa- | saa- | saw- | såğ- | sağ- | sağ- | sağ- | sağ- | sağ- | ıa- | såv- | sağa- | |
| rain (v) | yağ- | jaa- | ja(a)- | jaw- | yåğ- | yağ- | yağ- | çağ- | çağ- | çağ- | — | ɕu- | — | |
| rain (n) | yağ-ın (?) | jaa-n | jaa-ş | jaw-ın | yåğ-ın | — | — | — | ||||||
| jaw (n) | yaŋaq | jaaq | jaaq | jaq | yånåq, jağ | yaŋaq | yanak | naaq | naaq | çaaq | sıŋaax | — | ||
| yellow | sʲarığ | sarı | sarı | sarı | sarɨ(q) | seriq | sarı | sarığ | sarığ | sarığ | šurə | sira | ||
| strong-tasting | açığ | açuu | açu | aşşı | aççɨ(q?) | acı | açığ | ažığ | ahıı | yüśɘ | ||||
| hard | qatığ | qatuu | qatu | qattı | qattɨq, qotɨq | qetiq | katı | xatığ | qadığ | kıtaanax | xıtə | qatağu ← qata- | ||
| by foot | yadağ | jöö | joyu | jayaw | yayåv | çazağ | çadağ | |||||||
| wart | sögöl/**siglö?? | sööl | sööl | süyel | sugal | sögäl | sigil | sööl | sööl | şåklå/şåkål | sögel | soğa (cf. proto-Uralic *sʲiklä/cʲiklä) | ||
| mild(-natured) | yabaş(?) | jooş | joboş | juwas | yåwwåş/yuwåş | yavaş/yuvaş | yavaş | çabas | çaaş | |||||
| master | ede/edi | ee | ||||||||||||
| mare | beye/biye | bee | ||||||||||||
| chin | ēŋ(ek) | eek |