PIE vs Turkic Swadesh list: Difference between revisions

From FirespeakerWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Created page with "{|class="wikitable" |- ! № !! English !! Proto-Indo-European |- | 1 || I (1sg) || *éǵh₂ |- | 2 || you (2sg) || *túh, *te |- | 3 || he, she, it (3sg) || *ís, *íh₂, :wiktionary:Reco..."
 
No edit summary
 
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
Copied from [https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Proto-Indo-European_Swadesh_list https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Proto-Indo-European_Swadesh_list]
{|class="wikitable"
{|class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! № !! English !! Proto-Indo-European
! № !! English !! Proto-Indo-European !! Proto-Turkic !! correspondence?
|-
|-
| 1 || I (1sg) || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/éǵh₂|*éǵh₂]]
| 1 || I (1sg) || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/éǵh₂|*éǵh₂]] || '''*bi''' || strong
|-
|-
| 2 || you (2sg) || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/túh|*túh]], [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/te|*te]]
|  ||  || '''*-mi''' || ||
|-
| 2 || you (2sg) || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/túh|*túh]], [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/te|*te]] || '''*si''' || strong
|-
|  ||  || '''*-si''' || ||
|-
|-
| 3 || he, she, it (3sg) || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/ís|*ís]], [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/íh₂|*íh₂]], [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/íd|*íd]]
| 3 || he, she, it (3sg) || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/ís|*ís]], [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/íh₂|*íh₂]], [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/íd|*íd]]
Line 15: Line 21:
| 6 || they (3pl) || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/éyes|*éyes]]
| 6 || they (3pl) || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/éyes|*éyes]]
|-
|-
| 7 || this || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/só ḱe|*só ḱe]], [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/séh₂ ḱe|*séh₂ ḱe]], [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/tód ḱe|*tód ḱe]]
| 7 || this || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/só|*só ḱe, *séh₂ ḱe, *tód ḱe]] || bu || none
|-
|-
| 8 || that || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/só|*só h₂en]], [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/séh₂|*séh₂ h₂en]], [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/tód h₂en|*tód h₂en]]
| 8 || that || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/só|*só h₂en, *séh₂ h₂en, *tód h₂en]] || '''ti''', ku, ... || possible
|-
|-
| 9 || here || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/ḱi|*ḱi]], [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/ḱe|*ḱe]]
| 9 || here || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/ḱi|*ḱi]], [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/ḱe|*ḱe]]
Line 23: Line 29:
| 10 || there || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/h₂en|*h₂en]]
| 10 || there || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/h₂en|*h₂en]]
|-
|-
| 11 || who || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/kʷís|*kʷís]] (pron.), [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/kʷós|*kʷós]] (adj.)
| 11 || who || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/kʷís|*kʷís]] (pron.), [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/kʷós|*kʷós]] (adj.) || *kim || strong
|-
|-
| 12 || what || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/kʷíd|*kʷíd]] (pron.), [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/kʷód|*kʷód]] (adj.)
| 12 || what || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/kʷíd|*kʷíd]] (pron.), [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/kʷód|*kʷód]] (adj.)
Line 33: Line 39:
| 15 || how || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/kʷónoh₁|*kʷónoh₁]], [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/kʷéy|*kʷéy]], [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/kʷih₁|*kʷih₁]]
| 15 || how || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/kʷónoh₁|*kʷónoh₁]], [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/kʷéy|*kʷéy]], [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/kʷih₁|*kʷih₁]]
|-
|-
| 16 || not || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/n̥-|*n̥-]], [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/né|*né]]
| 16 || not || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/n̥-|*n̥-]], [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/né|*né]] || -mA || strong
|-
|  ||  || ma || ||
|-
|-
| 17 || all || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/h₂el-|*h₂el-]]
| 17 || all || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/h₂el-|*h₂el-]]
Line 45: Line 53:
| 21 || other || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/h₂élyos|*h₂élyos]], [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/h₂el-nó-|*h₂el-nó-]]
| 21 || other || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/h₂élyos|*h₂élyos]], [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/h₂el-nó-|*h₂el-nó-]]
|-
|-
| 22 || one || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/(H)óynos|*(H)óynos]], [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/(H)óykos|*(H)óykos]], [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/(H)óywos|*(H)óywos]], [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/sḗm|*sḗm]]
| 22 || one || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/(H)óynos|*(H)óynos]], [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/(H)óykos|*(H)óykos]], [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/(H)óywos|*(H)óywos]], [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/sḗm|*sḗm]] || '''*bir''' || strong
|-
|  || before, in front, first || '''[[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/per|*per]]''' ||
|-
|-
| 23 || two || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/dwóh₁|*dwóh₁]], [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/dwó|*dwó]]
| 23 || two || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/dwóh₁|*dwóh₁]], [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/dwó|*dwó]]
Line 51: Line 61:
| 24 || three || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/tréyes|*tréyes]]
| 24 || three || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/tréyes|*tréyes]]
|-
|-
| 25 || four || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/kʷetwóres|*kʷetwóres]]
| 25 || four || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/kʷetwóres|*kʷetwóres]] || *tȫrt || possible
|-
|-
| 26 || five || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/pénkʷe|*pénkʷe]]
| 26 || five || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/pénkʷe|*pénkʷe]] || *bēş || possible
|-
|-
| 27 || big || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/méǵh₂s|*méǵh₂s]]
| 27 || big || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/méǵh₂s|*méǵh₂s]]
Line 63: Line 73:
| 30 || thick || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/bʰenǵʰ-|*bʰenǵʰ-]], [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/tégus|*tégus]]
| 30 || thick || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/bʰenǵʰ-|*bʰenǵʰ-]], [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/tégus|*tégus]]
|-
|-
| 31 || heavy || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/gʷréh₂us|*gʷréh₂us]]
| 31 || heavy || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/gʷréh₂us|*gʷréh₂us]] || *ağr || possible
|-
|-
| 32 || small || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/mey-|*mey-]]
| 32 || small || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/mey-|*mey-]]
Line 87: Line 97:
| 42 || mother || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/méh₂tēr|*méh₂tēr]]
| 42 || mother || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/méh₂tēr|*méh₂tēr]]
|-
|-
| 43 || father || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/átta|*átta]], [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/ph₂tḗr|*ph₂tḗr]]
| 43 || father || '''[[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/átta|*átta]]''', [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/ph₂tḗr|*ph₂tḗr]] || '''*at(t)a''', *ap(p)a,  || strong
|-
|-
| 44 || animal || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/dʰewsóm|*dʰewsóm]], [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/ǵʰwer-|*ǵʰwer-]]
| 44 || animal || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/dʰewsóm|*dʰewsóm]], [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/ǵʰwer-|*ǵʰwer-]] || *kejik ||
|-
|-
| 45 || fish || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/dʰǵʰu-|*dʰǵʰu-]], [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/peysk-|*peysk-]]
| 45 || fish || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/dʰǵʰu-|*dʰǵʰu-]], [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/peysk-|*peysk-]]
|-
|-
| 46 || bird || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/h₂éwis|*h₂éwis]]
| 46 || bird || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/h₂éwis|*h₂éwis]] || quş || possible
|-
|-
| 47 || dog || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/ḱwṓ|*ḱwṓ]]
| 47 || dog || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/ḱwṓ|*ḱwṓ]]
|-
|-
| 48 || louse || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/ḱ(o)nid-|*ḱ(o)nid-]], [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/lewH-|*lewH-]]
| 48 || louse || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/ḱ(o)nid-|*ḱ(o)nid-]], [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/lewH-|*lewH-]] || **bita(?) || none
|-
|  || tick ||  || ?*känä || possible
|-
| 49 || snake || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/h₂éngʷʰis|*h₂éngʷʰis]], [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/(s)néHtr̥|*(s)néHtr̥]] || (derived) || none
|-
| 50 || worm || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/wr̥mis|*wr̥mis]], [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/kʷŕ̥mis|*kʷŕ̥mis]] || qurt
|-
|-
| 49 || snake || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/h₂éngʷʰis|*h₂éngʷʰis]], [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/(s)néHtr̥|*(s)néHtr̥]]
| || ant || || *qumɨrs(-ğa) || strong
|-
|-
| 50 || worm || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/wr̥mis|*wr̥mis]], [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/kʷŕ̥mis|*kʷŕ̥mis]]
| 51 || tree || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/dóru|*dóru]] (genitive [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/dréws|*dréws]]) ||
|-
|-
| 51 || tree || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/dóru|*dóru]] (genitive [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/dréws|*dréws]])
| || poplar || || teräk || strong
|-
|-
| 52 || forest ||  
| 52 || forest ||  
Line 141: Line 157:
| 69 || tail || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/dewmbʰ|*dewmbʰ]]-, [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/ul|*ul]]
| 69 || tail || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/dewmbʰ|*dewmbʰ]]-, [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/ul|*ul]]
|-
|-
| 70 || feather || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/péth₂r̥|*péth₂r̥]]
| 70 || feather || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/péth₂r̥|*péth₂r̥]] || *tǖk || none
|-
|-
| 71 || hair || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/pulh₂-|*pulh₂-]]
| 71 || hair || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/pulh₂-|*pulh₂-]]
Line 416: Line 432:
|-
|-
| 207 || name || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/h₁nómn̥|*h₁nómn̥]]
| 207 || name || [[:wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/h₁nómn̥|*h₁nómn̥]]
|-
|}
}}
 
[[Category:Historical Linguistics]]
[[Category:Turkic Languages]]
[[Category:Linguistic Relations]]

Latest revision as of 02:10, 12 January 2026

Copied from https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Proto-Indo-European_Swadesh_list

English Proto-Indo-European Proto-Turkic correspondence?
1 I (1sg) *éǵh₂ *bi strong
*-mi
2 you (2sg) *túh, *te *si strong
*-si
3 he, she, it (3sg) *ís, *íh₂, *íd
4 we (1pl) *wéy, *wé
5 you (2pl) *yū, *yú
6 they (3pl) *éyes
7 this *só ḱe, *séh₂ ḱe, *tód ḱe bu none
8 that *só h₂en, *séh₂ h₂en, *tód h₂en ti, ku, ... possible
9 here *ḱi, *ḱe
10 there *h₂en
11 who *kʷís (pron.), *kʷós (adj.) *kim strong
12 what *kʷíd (pron.), *kʷód (adj.)
13 where *kú, *kúdʰe
14 when *kʷodéh₂
15 how *kʷónoh₁, *kʷéy, *kʷih₁
16 not *n̥-, *né -mA strong
ma
17 all *h₂el-
18 many *monogʰos
19 some *kaylo-, *solwo-
20 few *peh₂w-
21 other *h₂élyos, *h₂el-nó-
22 one *(H)óynos, *(H)óykos, *(H)óywos, *sḗm *bir strong
before, in front, first *per
23 two *dwóh₁, *dwó
24 three *tréyes
25 four *kʷetwóres *tȫrt possible
26 five *pénkʷe *bēş possible
27 big *méǵh₂s
28 long *dl̥h₁gʰós
29 wide *stelh₃ós
30 thick *bʰenǵʰ-, *tégus
31 heavy *gʷréh₂us *ağr possible
32 small *mey-
33 short *mréǵʰus, *(s)ker-
34 narrow *h₂enǵʰ-
35 thin *ténh₂us
36 woman *gʷḗn, *h₁esor-
37 man (adult male) *h₂nḗr, *wiHrós
38 man (human being) *mon-, *ǵʰmṓ
39 child *ǵénh₁mn̥
40 wife *pótnih₂
41 husband *wiHrós, *pótis
42 mother *méh₂tēr
43 father *átta, *ph₂tḗr *at(t)a, *ap(p)a, strong
44 animal *dʰewsóm, *ǵʰwer- *kejik
45 fish *dʰǵʰu-, *peysk-
46 bird *h₂éwis quş possible
47 dog *ḱwṓ
48 louse *ḱ(o)nid-, *lewH- **bita(?) none
tick ?*känä possible
49 snake *h₂éngʷʰis, *(s)néHtr̥ (derived) none
50 worm *wr̥mis, *kʷŕ̥mis qurt
ant *qumɨrs(-ğa) strong
51 tree *dóru (genitive *dréws)
poplar teräk strong
52 forest
53 stick *ǵʰasto-
54 fruit
55 seed *séh₁mn̥
56 leaf *lewbʰ-, *bʰolh₃yom
57 root *wréh₂ds
58 bark (of a tree) *bʰerHǵós
59 flower *bʰleh₃-
60 grass *koyno-
61 rope *h₁roypnós
62 skin *pel-, *twékos
63 meat *mḗms, *krewh₂-
64 blood *krewh₂-, *h₁ésh₂r̥
65 bone *h₂óst, *kost-
66 fat (noun) *smérus
67 egg *h₂ōwyóm
68 horn *ḱr̥nom, *ḱerh₂(s), *ḱerh₂sr̥, *koru
69 tail *dewmbʰ-, *ul
70 feather *péth₂r̥ *tǖk none
71 hair *pulh₂-
72 head *káput-, *gʰébʰōl
73 ear *h₂ṓws
74 eye *h₃ókʷs
75 nose *Hnéh₂s
76 mouth *h₃éh₁os
77 tooth *h₃dónts, *ǵómbʰos
78 tongue (organ) *dn̥ǵʰwéh₂s
79 fingernail *h₃negʰ-
80 foot *pṓds
81 leg *kónh₂m
82 knee *ǵónu
83 hand *ǵʰésr̥, *mar-
84 wing *péth₂r̥
85 belly *úderos
86 guts *eh₁ter-
87 neck *mon-
88 back
89 breast *peg-, *pstḗn
90 heart *ḱḗr (genitive *ḱr̥dés)
91 liver *Hyékʷr̥
92 to drink *píph₃eti, *h₁egʷʰ-
93 to eat *h₁ed-
94 to bite *denḱ-, *h₁ed-
95 to suck *dʰeh₁(y)-
96 to spit *(s)ptyēw-
97 to vomit *wemh₁-, *h₁rewg-
98 to blow *h₂weh₁-
99 to breathe *pnew-
100 to laugh *(s)mey-
101 to see *derḱ-, *weyd-
102 to hear *ḱlew-
103 to know *ǵneh₃-, *ǵn̥h₃sḱéti, *weyd-
104 to think *memóne, *teng-
105 to smell *h₃ed-
106 to fear *h₂egʰ-
107 to sleep *swep-, *drem-
108 to live *gʷeyh₃-
109 to die *mer-, *dʰew-
110 to kill *gʷʰen-
111 to fight *keh₃-
112 to hunt *weyh₁-, *sekʷh₃-
113 to hit *pleh₂k-
114 to cut *kr̥t-
115 to split *skéydt, *skinédti
116 to stab *dʰeygʷ-, *bʰedʰh₂-
117 to scratch *gerbʰ-
118 to dig *dʰeygʷ-
119 to swim *(s)neh₂-
120 to fly *peth₂-, *gʷel-
121 to walk *gʰredʰ-
122 to come *gʷémt, *gʷm̥sḱéti, *gʷeh₂-
123 to lie (as in a bed) *légʰyeti, *ḱéytor
124 to sit *sédt, *sísdeti
125 to stand *stéh₂t, *stestóh₂e, *stísteh₂ti
126 to turn (intransitive) *wert-
127 to fall *ḱh₂d-
128 to give *déh₃t, *dédeh₃ti
129 to hold *segʰ-
130 to squeeze *pisd-, *werǵʰ-
131 to rub *melh₂-
132 to wash *lewh₃-, *neygʷ-
133 to wipe *h₃merǵ-
134 to pull *tragʰ-
135 to push *(s)tew-
136 to throw *swep-
137 to tie
138 to sew *syuh₁-
139 to count *dol-, *del-
140 to say *sekʷ-, *wéwket
141 to sing *kan-
142 to play
143 to float *plew-
144 to flow *plew-
145 to freeze *gel-
146 to swell *tewh₂-
147 sun *sóh₂wl̥
148 moon *mḗh₁n̥s, *lówksneh₂
149 star *h₂stḗr
150 water *h₂ekʷeh₂, *h₂ep-, *wódr̥
151 rain *h₂ekmon
152 river *h₂ékʷeh₂
153 lake *h₂ep-
154 sea *móri
155 salt *séh₂ls
156 stone *h₂éḱmō
157 sand *sámh₂dʰos
158 dust *pers-
159 earth *dʰéǵʰōm
160 cloud *nébʰos
161 fog *snewdʰ-
162 sky *dyḗws
163 wind *ḱewero-, *h₂wéh₁n̥ts
164 snow *snóygʷʰos
165 ice *yeǵ-
166 smoke *dʰuh₂mós
167 fire *h₂eh₁ter-, *h₁n̥gʷnis, *péh₂wr̥
168 ash *h₂eHs-
169 to burn *dʰegʷʰ-, *swel-, *h₁ews-
170 road *pónth₁s
171 mountain *men-, *bʰerǵʰ-
172 red *h₁rewdʰós
173 green *ǵʰelh₃-, *gʰreh₁-
174 yellow *ǵʰelh₃-
175 white *h₂elbʰós
176 black *swordós, *h₂ems-, *kr̥snós
177 night *nókʷts
178 day *h₂eǵh-, *dei-n-
179 year *yeh₁-, *wétos
180 warm *tep-, *gʷʰer-
181 cold *gel-
182 full *pl̥h₁nós
183 new *néwos
184 old *sénos, *ǵérh₂onts
185 good *bʰed-, *h₁su-, *h₁wésus
186 bad *h₂wap-, *dus-
187 rotten *puH-
188 dirty *swerd-
189 straight *h₃reǵtós
190 round
191 sharp (as a knife) *h₁edʰ-, *h₂eḱrós
192 dull (as a knife) *dʰwel-
193 smooth *gʰleh₂dʰ-
194 wet *wed-
195 dry *ters-
196 correct *weh₁-
197 near *h₁opi, *h₁epi, *h₂énti
198 far *wí
199 right *deḱs-
200 left *leh₂iwós
201 at *h₁epi, *opi, *h₂éd, *h₃ebʰi, *h₃bʰi
202 in *h₁en, *h₁(e)ntér
203 with *ḱóm, *pe, *me
204 and *-kʷe, *de, *nu, *h₁é
205 if
206 because
207 name *h₁nómn̥