Turkic words in Yiddish: Difference between revisions
From FirespeakerWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Firespeaker (talk | contribs) category fix |
Firespeaker (talk | contribs) gender, stress, čvok |
||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
! Yiddish !! Turkic !! Russian | ! Yiddish !! Turkic !! Russian | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | kabák (m,-n) - ''squash,pumpkin'' || qabaq - ''pumpkin,squash'' || кабачок - ''squash'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| kavene - ''watermelon'' || qawun - ''melon'' | | kavene - ''watermelon'' || qawun - ''melon'' | ||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
| yarmlke || yağmurluk - ''rain covering/canopy'' | | yarmlke || yağmurluk - ''rain covering/canopy'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| arbes - ''chickpeas'' | | arbes (m,—) - ''chickpeas'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| prakes | | prakes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | parputšn - ''slippers'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | titún - ''tobacco'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| pupik - ''navel'' || *gööpek - ''navel'' || пупок - ''navel'' | | pupik (m,-es), gopl (m,-en) - ''navel'' || *gööpek - ''navel'' || пупок - ''navel'' | ||
|- | |||
| čvok (m,čvekes) - ''nail''? | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:57, 23 February 2006
|
The orthography used to represent Turkic languages on this page is a phonemic system based on Turkish orthography. |
| Yiddish | Turkic | Russian |
|---|---|---|
| kabák (m,-n) - squash,pumpkin | qabaq - pumpkin,squash | кабачок - squash |
| kavene - watermelon | qawun - melon | |
| yarmlke | yağmurluk - rain covering/canopy | |
| arbes (m,—) - chickpeas | ||
| prakes | ||
| parputšn - slippers | ||
| titún - tobacco | ||
| pupik (m,-es), gopl (m,-en) - navel | *gööpek - navel | пупок - navel |
| čvok (m,čvekes) - nail? |
Back to Linguistic Musings