Turkic sound correspondences: Difference between revisions
From FirespeakerWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Firespeaker (talk | contribs) |
Firespeaker (talk | contribs) |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
{|class="wikitable" | {|class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Correspondence !! chv !! kir !! uzb !! uig !! tur !! gag !! aze !! tuk !! klj !! kjh !! tyv !! sah !! Mongolic !! gloss | ! Correspondence !! chv !! kir !! uzb !! uig !! tur !! gag !! aze !! tuk !! klj !! kjh !! tyv !! sah !! Mongolic !! gloss !! proposed proto-Turkic | ||
|- | |- | ||
!rowspan="1"| ō? | !rowspan="1"| ō? | ||
| Line 111: | Line 111: | ||
| || surɑ- || sȯra- || || sor- || || || || || || || || || ‘ask’ | | || surɑ- || sȯra- || || sor- || || || || || || || || || ‘ask’ | ||
|- | |- | ||
!rowspan=" | !rowspan="3"| ö/ü (*ȫ?) | ||
| || ön- || ʉn- || || || || || || || || || || || ‘grow/rise’ | | || ön- || ʉn- || || || || || || || || || || || ‘grow/rise’ | ||
|- | |||
| || børyk || bȯrk || børk || børk || || || bøːrik || bö̂k || pørɘk || børt || bergehe || bürkü || ‘hat’ | |||
|- | |||
| || || || || døz- || || døz- || døz- || || || || || türe- || ‘suffer’ | |||
|- | |- | ||
!rowspan="12"| ɑ/ɯ | !rowspan="12"| ɑ/ɯ | ||
| Line 143: | Line 147: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
! ш/ɑ (*ɑ_i?) | !rowspan="2"| ш/ɑ (*ɑ_i?) | ||
| tuɫ || tɯʃ || tɒʃ || tɑʃ || dɯʃ || || || dɑʃ || tɑʃ || tɑs || tɯʃ || tɑs || || ‘outer part’ | | tuɫ || tɯʃ || tɒʃ || tɑʃ || dɯʃ || || || dɑʃ || tɑʃ || tɑs || tɯʃ || tɑs || || ‘outer part’ | ||
|- | |||
| puɕ || bɑʃ || bɒʃ || bɑʃ || bɑʃ || bɑʃ || bɑʃ || bɑʃ || bɑʃ || pɑs || bɑʼʃ || bɑs || *balji || ‘head’ || **balʧi??? | |||
|- | |- | ||
!rowspan="4"| i / _ C ɑ # | !rowspan="4"| i / _ C ɑ # | ||
| juɾ || qɑɾ || qɒɾ || qɑɾ || kɑɾ || qɑːɾ || ɢɑɾ || ɢɑːɾ || || xɑɾ || xɑɾ || xɑːɾ || kira-ɣu || ‘snow’ | | juɾ || qɑɾ || qɒɾ || qɑɾ || kɑɾ || qɑːɾ || ɢɑɾ || ɢɑːɾ || || xɑɾ || xɑɾ || xɑːɾ || kira-ɣu || ‘snow’ || **kira/***kiro? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| jun || qɑn || qɒn || qɑn || kɑn || qɑn || ɢɑn || ɢɑːn || qɑːn || xɑn || xɑn || xɑːn || || ‘blood’ | | jun || qɑn || qɒn || qɑn || kɑn || qɑn || ɢɑn || ɢɑːn || qɑːn || xɑn || xɑn || xɑːn || || ‘blood’ || **kina/***kino? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ʧuɫ || tɑʃ || tɒʃ || tɑʃ || tɑʃ || tɑʃ || dɑʃ || dɑːʃ || tɒːʃ || tɑs || dɑʃ || tɑːs || čila-ɣu || ‘stone’ | | ʧuɫ || tɑʃ || tɒʃ || tɑʃ || tɑʃ || tɑʃ || dɑʃ || dɑːʃ || tɒːʃ || tɑs || dɑʃ || tɑːs || čila-ɣu || ‘stone’ || **tila/***tilo? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ʃur/ʃurə || sɑz || sɒz || sɑz || || || || || || sɑs || || || siraɣu/siruɣa ‘dirt’ || ‘marsh’ (Hungarian ʃaːr ‘mud’) | | ʃur/ʃurə || sɑz || sɒz || sɑz || || || || || || sɑs || || || siraɣu/siruɣa ‘dirt’ || ‘marsh’ (Hungarian ʃaːr ‘mud’) || **sira/***siro? | ||
|- | |- | ||
! i/e | ! i/e | ||
Latest revision as of 02:24, 18 November 2025
mid vowels
| Correspondence | ЭСТЯ | chv | kir | uzb | uig | tur | gag | aze | tuk | klj | kjh | tyv | sah | Mongolic | gloss |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *i / _ C æ? | *bæːʃ | pil(l)ɛk | beʃ | beʃ | bæʃ | bɛʃ | beʃ | bæːʃ | bieʃ | pis | beʃ | bies | ‘five’ | ||
| ɕilxɛ | jɛlɛ | jelæ | lælæk | jelek | jælæːk | ʧilen | ʧel | siel | del | ‘mane, feather’ | |||||
| *æ / _ C i? | kaɕ | keʧ | gɛʧ | giːç | ‘late’ | ||||||||||
| jaɫ | el | el | il/æl | il/ɛl | iel | el | iːl | il | il | ‘nation’ | |||||
| ? | *el, *elik | aɫə | — | (ilik) | (ilik) | ɛl | jel | æl | el | æl | iliː/eliː | ‘hand’ | |||
| pil(ɘk) | bel | bel | bæl | bɛl | bel | bel | biːl | biːel | pil | bel | biːl | belkeɣy | ‘waist; pass’ | ||
| par- | ber- | ber- | bær- | vɛr- | ver- | ver- | ber- | (ver-) | pir- | ber- | bier- | ‘give’ | |||
| keʧeː | keʧæ | kæʧæ | geʤe | geʤæ | geʤæ | giːʤe | kiːeʧæ | kiʒeː | keʒeː | kiehe | ‘evening/yesterday’ | ||||
| *æ / _ C æ? | *æːr | ar | er | er | ær | ɛr | ær | æːr | hær | ir | er | er | ere | ‘man’ | |
| *e? | ɕil | ʤel | jel | jæl | jɛl | jel | jel | jæːl | ʧil | (sillie) | ‘wind’ | ||||
| kil- | kel- | kel- | kæl-/kil- | gʲɛl- | gel- | gæl- | gel | kæl- | kil- | kel- | kel- | ‘come’ | |||
| kir(lɘ) | kerek | keræk | keræk | gɛrɛk | gæræk | gerek | kerek | kirek | xerek | kerex | ‘necessary/necessity’ | ||||
| kas- | kes- | kes- | kes- | kɛs- | kæs- | kes- | kæs- | kis- | keъs- | keheː- | ‘cut’ | ||||
| kaɕ- | keʧ- | keʧ- | kæʧ- | gɛʧ- | geʧ- | keʧ- | geʧ- | kæʧ- | kis- | keъʃ- | kes- | ‘pass over’ | |||
| tarən | tereŋ | teræn | derin | derin | dærin | deriːŋ | tireŋ | tereŋ | tereŋ | ‘deep’ | |||||
| ɕɘr | ʤer | jer | jær | jɛr | jer | jer | jer | jer | ʧir | ʧer | sir | ‘land’ | |||
| *iː? | (ɘɕ) | iʃ | ɨʃ | ɨʃ | iʃ | iʃ | iʃ | iːʃ | iːʃ | iʃ | iːs | yle | ‘work’ | ||
| *ji? | jɘr | iz | ɨz | ɨz | iz | jiz | iz | ɯːz | ɘs | is | ‘trace’ | ||||
| (other?) | ek- | ‘sow’ | |||||||||||||
| egin | ‘grain’ | ||||||||||||||
| Correspondence | ЭСТЯ | chv | kir | uzb | uig | tur | gag | aze | tuk | klj | kjh | tyv | sah | Mongolic | gloss |
| *y / _ C æ? | kɒʋɑk | køk | kȯk | køk | gøk | gøk | gøj | gøːk | kiːek | køk | køk | kyøx | køke/kyke | ‘sky; blue’ | |
| kylɘ | køl | kȯl | køl | gøl | gøl | køl | køːl | køl | xøl | kyøl | ‘lake’ | ||||
| *i / _ C u? | ɕɘʷɾ | ʤyz | jʉz | jyz | yz | jyz | jyːz | jyːz | ʧys | ʧys | syːs | ‘hundred’ | |||
| *i / _ G o? | ɕɒʋɑɾ ‘mouth’ | ʤyz | jʉz | jyz | jyz | (j)yz | yz | jyz | jiːz | ʧys | syːs ‘forehead’ | niɣur | ‘face’ |
Vowel-height stuff
| Correspondence | chv | kir | uzb | uig | tur | gag | aze | tuk | klj | kjh | tyv | sah | Mongolic | gloss | proposed proto-Turkic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ō? | ɕuɫ | ʤoɫ | jȯl | joɫ | joɫ | joɫ | joːɫ | juoːɫ | ʧoɫ | ʧoɫ | suoɫ | ‘road’ | |||
| u/o/ɑ | suːq | sɒʁɨq | soːuk | ‘cold’ | |||||||||||
| monʧoq | mʉnʧɒq | bonʤuk | moːnʤuq | ‘bead/necklace’ | |||||||||||
| topurɑq | tʉprɒq | toprɑk | ‘dirt’ | ||||||||||||
| ojʁo-t- | ʉjʁɒ-t- | ujɑ-n- | ‘wake’ | ||||||||||||
| surɑ- | sȯra- | sor- | ‘ask’ | ||||||||||||
| ö/ü (*ȫ?) | ön- | ʉn- | ‘grow/rise’ | ||||||||||||
| børyk | bȯrk | børk | børk | bøːrik | bö̂k | pørɘk | børt | bergehe | bürkü | ‘hat’ | |||||
| døz- | døz- | døz- | türe- | ‘suffer’ | |||||||||||
| ɑ/ɯ | ʤɑrɯq/ʤɑrqɯn | jɒrqɨn | ʧɯrɯq | ‘bright’ | |||||||||||
| xɯrəm | qɑrɯn/qɑrn- | qɒrɨn/qɒrn- | kɑrɯn/kɑrn- | χɯrɯn/χɯrn- | ‘stomach’ | ||||||||||
| tɯmɑr | tɑmɯr | dɑmɑr | dɑmɑr | dɑmɑr | dɑmɑr | dɑmɯr | tɯmɯr | ‘vein, root’ | |||||||
| ɕunɑt | qɑnɑt | kɑnɑt | ɢɑːnɑt | qɑnɑt | kɯnɑt, kɯj̃ɯɑt | ‘wing’ | |||||||||
| il- | ɑɫ- | ɒl- | ɑɫ- | ɯɫ- | ‘take’ | ||||||||||
| ujəx | ɑj | ɒj | ɑj | ɯj | ‘moon’ | ||||||||||
| ɯʋət- | ɑt- | ɒt- | ɑt- | hɑt- | ɑt- | ɯt- | ‘shoot’ | ||||||||
| ɕəʋɫa-/ɕuɫa- | ʤɑɫɑ- | jala- | jɑlɑ- | jɑɫɑ- | jɑɫɑ- | jɑːɫɑ- | jɑlʁɑ- | ʧɑlʁɑ- | ʧɯlʁɑ- | sɑlɑː- | (ʤalgi- ‘swallow’?) | ‘lick’ | |||
| ʤɑːq | jaʁ | jɑɴɑq | jɑnɑk | jɑnɑq | jɑnɑɢ | jɑɴɑq | nɑːx | ʧɑːq | sɯɴɑːχ | ‘cheek, jaw’ | |||||
| ʧɑʧ- | sɒʧ- | ʧɑʧ- | sɑʧ- | sɑʧ- | sɑʧ- | sɑʧ- | sɑʧ- | sɑs- | ʧɑъʃ- | ɯs- | ‘scatter’ | ||||
| ʤɑt- | jɒt- | jɑt- | jɑt- | jɑt- | jɑt- | jɑt- | jɑt- | ʧɑt- | ʧɯt-(ɑr) | sɯt- | ‘lie’ | ||||
| tɑp- | tɒp- | tɯʋ-(ɑr) | ‘find’ | ||||||||||||
| ɑ | pɯɫ | bɑɫ | bɒl | bɑɫ | bɑl | pɑl | 'honey' | ||||||||
| ш/ɑ (*ɑ_i?) | tuɫ | tɯʃ | tɒʃ | tɑʃ | dɯʃ | dɑʃ | tɑʃ | tɑs | tɯʃ | tɑs | ‘outer part’ | ||||
| puɕ | bɑʃ | bɒʃ | bɑʃ | bɑʃ | bɑʃ | bɑʃ | bɑʃ | bɑʃ | pɑs | bɑʼʃ | bɑs | *balji | ‘head’ | **balʧi??? | |
| i / _ C ɑ # | juɾ | qɑɾ | qɒɾ | qɑɾ | kɑɾ | qɑːɾ | ɢɑɾ | ɢɑːɾ | xɑɾ | xɑɾ | xɑːɾ | kira-ɣu | ‘snow’ | **kira/***kiro? | |
| jun | qɑn | qɒn | qɑn | kɑn | qɑn | ɢɑn | ɢɑːn | qɑːn | xɑn | xɑn | xɑːn | ‘blood’ | **kina/***kino? | ||
| ʧuɫ | tɑʃ | tɒʃ | tɑʃ | tɑʃ | tɑʃ | dɑʃ | dɑːʃ | tɒːʃ | tɑs | dɑʃ | tɑːs | čila-ɣu | ‘stone’ | **tila/***tilo? | |
| ʃur/ʃurə | sɑz | sɒz | sɑz | sɑs | siraɣu/siruɣa ‘dirt’ | ‘marsh’ (Hungarian ʃaːr ‘mud’) | **sira/***siro? | ||||||||
| i/e | timɘr | temir | temir | demir | demir | demir | timir | temür | ‘iron, steel’ | ||||||
| i~y/æ~œ | pirɘ | bœry | bȯrɨ | børæ | børy | bøːry | biːeri | pyːr | børy | bœrœ | ‘wolf’ |
Consonants
| Correspondence | chv | kir | uzb | uig | tur | gag | aze | tuk | klj | kjh | tyv | sah | Mongolic | gloss |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| lʧ | puɕ | bɑʃ | bɒʃ | bɑʃ | bɑʃ | bɑʃ | bɑʃ | bɑʃ | bɑʃ | pɑs | bɑʼʃ | bɑs | *balji | ‘head’ |