Turkic words in Yiddish: Difference between revisions
From FirespeakerWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Firespeaker (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (14 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Turkic Orthography}} | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" | {| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" | ||
|+Wordlist | |+Wordlist | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Yiddish !! Turkic | ! Yiddish !! Turkic !! Russian !! Ukrainian !! Belarussian | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | kabák (m,-n) - ''squash,pumpkin'' || qabaq - ''pumpkin,squash'' || кабачок - ''squash'' || кабак - ''pumpkin'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| kavene - ''watermelon'' || qawun - ''melon'' | | kavene - ''watermelon'' || qawun - ''melon'' || || кавун - ''watermelon'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| yarmlke || yağmurluk - ''rain covering/canopy'' | | yarmlke - ''skullcap'' || yağmurluk - ''rain covering/canopy'' || ермолка - ''skullcap'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| arbes - ''chickpeas'' | | arbes (m,—) - ''chickpeas'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| prakes | | prakes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | parputšn - ''slippers'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | titún - ''tobacco'' || || тютюн - ''tobacco'' | ||
|- | |||
| pupik (m,-es), gopl (m,-en) - ''navel'' || *gööpek - ''navel'' || пупок - ''navel'' | |||
|- | |||
| ?čvok (m,čvekes) - ''nail'' | |||
|- | |||
| bulbes - ''potatoes'' || bülbe < Mongolian bölbee - ''tuber'' || || || бульба - ''potatoe'' | |||
|} | |} | ||
Back to [[Linguistic Musings]] | Back to [[Linguistic Musings]] | ||
[[Category:Turkic Languages]] | |||
[[Category:Historical Linguistics]] | |||
[[Category:Yiddish]] | |||
Latest revision as of 13:46, 19 March 2010
|
The orthography used to represent Turkic languages on this page is a phonemic system based on Turkish orthography. |
| Yiddish | Turkic | Russian | Ukrainian | Belarussian |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| kabák (m,-n) - squash,pumpkin | qabaq - pumpkin,squash | кабачок - squash | кабак - pumpkin | |
| kavene - watermelon | qawun - melon | кавун - watermelon | ||
| yarmlke - skullcap | yağmurluk - rain covering/canopy | ермолка - skullcap | ||
| arbes (m,—) - chickpeas | ||||
| prakes | ||||
| parputšn - slippers | ||||
| titún - tobacco | тютюн - tobacco | |||
| pupik (m,-es), gopl (m,-en) - navel | *gööpek - navel | пупок - navel | ||
| ?čvok (m,čvekes) - nail | ||||
| bulbes - potatoes | bülbe < Mongolian bölbee - tuber | бульба - potatoe |
Back to Linguistic Musings