Turkic lenition issues: Difference between revisions
From FirespeakerWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Firespeaker (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Firespeaker (talk | contribs) |
||
| (90 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|class="lno"| buqa | |class="lno"| buqa | ||
|class="lyes"| boğa | |class="lyes"| boğa | ||
|- | |||
! frog | |||
| baqa | |||
|class="lno"| baqa | |||
|class="lno"| baqa | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|class="lyes"| bağa | |||
|- | |- | ||
! collar | ! collar | ||
| Line 52: | Line 60: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
! male goat | |||
| teke | |||
|class="lno"| teke | |||
|class="lno"| teke | |||
|class="lno"| tekä | |||
|class="lno"| taka | |||
|class="lno"| teke | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 112: | Line 128: | ||
| | | | ||
|class="lno"| ekin | |class="lno"| ekin | ||
|- | |||
! invite/call | |||
| çaqır- | |||
|class="lno"| çaqır-/çıqır- | |||
|class="lno"| şaqır- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|class="lyes"| çağır- | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 156: | Line 180: | ||
|class="lyes"| jaw | |class="lyes"| jaw | ||
|class="lyes"| yov | |class="lyes"| yov | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! rain | |||
| | |||
|class="lyes"| jaan | |||
|class="lyes"| jawın | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! magpie | |||
| | |||
|class="lno"| sağızğan | |||
|class="lyes"| sawızqan | |||
|class="lno"| zağizğan | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 197: | Line 237: | ||
|class="lno"| yingne | |class="lno"| yingne | ||
|class="check"| iğne | |class="check"| iğne | ||
|- | |||
! master | |||
| | |||
|class="lyes"| ee | |||
|class="lyes"| iye | |||
| ega? | |||
| igä? | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 211: | Line 259: | ||
! yellow | ! yellow | ||
| sarığ || sarı || sarı || sariq || sériq || sarı | | sarığ || sarı || sarı || sariq || sériq || sarı | ||
|- | |||
! *damage? → soot | |||
| kög? || köö || || || || | |||
|- | |||
! melody | |||
| kög || küü || küy || || || | |||
|- | |||
! tribe | |||
| || uruu || ruw | |||
|- | |||
! seed | |||
| || uruq || urıq | |||
|- | |||
! older | |||
| || uluu || ulı | |||
|- | |||
! great | |||
| || uluq || ulıq | |||
|- | |||
! steam | |||
| || buu || buw | |||
|- | |||
! water | |||
| || suu || suw | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Kyrgyz uu/oo/aa == | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align: center"; | |||
|+ G | |||
! gloss !! Old Turkic !! Kyrgyz !! Altay !! Kazakh !! Uzbek !! Uyghur !! Turkish !! Shor !! Khakas !! Tuvan !! Sakha !! Chuvash !! Mongolic !! Manchu | |||
|- | |||
! heavy | |||
| ağır | |||
|class="lyes"| oor | |||
| | |||
| awır | |||
| åğɨr | |||
| eğɨr | |||
| ağır | |||
| aar | |||
| aar | |||
| aar | |||
| ıar | |||
| yıvər | |||
|- | |||
! hurt | |||
| ağrı- (ağru-?) | |||
|class="lyes"| ooru- | |||
| ooru- | |||
| awır- | |||
| åğrɨ- | |||
| ağrɨ- | |||
| ağrı- | |||
| ağrı- | |||
| ağır- CHECK | |||
| aarı- (?) | |||
| ıarıy- | |||
| ıra-t- (?) | |||
|- | |||
! mouth | |||
| ağız | |||
|class="lyes"| ooz | |||
| oos | |||
| awız | |||
| åğiz | |||
| éğiz | |||
| ağız | |||
| aas | |||
| aas/axs- | |||
| aas/aqs- | |||
| uos | |||
| vårå/urə- | |||
|- | |||
! liver | |||
| bağır | |||
|class="lyes"|boor | |||
| buur | |||
| bawır | |||
| båğir | |||
| beğir | |||
| bağır | |||
| paar | |||
| paar | |||
| baar | |||
| bıar | |||
| pȯver | |||
|- | |||
! enemy | |||
| yağı | |||
|class="lyes"| joo | |||
| ju(u) | |||
| jaw | |||
| yåv | |||
| | |||
| yağı | |||
| | |||
| çaa | |||
| çaa | |||
| (sıa-?) | |||
| ɕu | |||
| dayin | |||
| dayin | |||
|- | |||
! mountain | |||
| tāğ | |||
|class="lyes"| too | |||
| tuu | |||
| taw | |||
| tåğ | |||
| tağ | |||
| dağ | |||
| tağ | |||
| tağ | |||
| dağ | |||
| tıa | |||
| tu | |||
|- | |||
! healthy | |||
| sağ/sāğ | |||
|class="lyes"| soo | |||
| su(u) | |||
| saw | |||
| såğ | |||
| sağ | |||
| sağ | |||
| sağ | |||
| sağ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| sıvə | |||
| sayin | |||
|- | |||
! tie, connection, tied-up thing | |||
| bāğ | |||
|class="lyes"| boo | |||
| buu | |||
| baw | |||
| båğ | |||
| bağ | |||
| bağ | |||
| pağ | |||
| pağ | |||
| bağ-la | |||
| bıa/baa-j | |||
| pəjav | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! calf | |||
| buzağu | |||
|class="lyes"|muzoo | |||
| bıza | |||
| buzaw | |||
| buzåq | |||
| mozay | |||
| buzağu | |||
| pıza | |||
| pızo | |||
| bızaa | |||
| | |||
| påru | |||
| birağu | |||
|- | |||
! chicken | |||
| taqığu / ?*tağıq | |||
|class="lyes"| tooq | |||
| (taqaa) | |||
| tawıq | |||
| tåwuq | |||
| toxa/toxu | |||
| tavuk | |||
| | |||
| tağax | |||
| (daʼğaa) | |||
| | |||
| çəxə | |||
| takiyan | |||
| çoqo | |||
|- | |||
! poison | |||
| ağu | |||
|class="lno"| uu | |||
| — | |||
| uw | |||
| åğu | |||
| ağı/oğa (?) | |||
| ağu | |||
| oo | |||
| oo | |||
| aa | |||
| ıı | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! wide/thick | |||
| yoğan; yoğun | |||
|class="lyes"| joon | |||
| joon | |||
| juwan | |||
| yȯğån | |||
| yoğun; yoğan | |||
| yoğun | |||
| çoon | |||
| çoon | |||
| çoon | |||
| suon | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! son | |||
| oğul/oğl- | |||
|class="lno"| uul | |||
| ool/uul(?) | |||
| ul | |||
| oğɨl/oğl- | |||
| oğul/oğl-; oğal/oğl- | |||
| oğul/oğl- | |||
| ool | |||
| oğıl/ool- (?) | |||
| ool | |||
| uol | |||
| ıvəl | |||
|- | |||
! cool down | |||
| soğı- (?) | |||
|class="lno" | suu- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| soo- | |||
| soo- | |||
|- | |||
! cold | |||
| soğıq | |||
|class="lno"| suuq | |||
| sooq | |||
| suwıq | |||
| såvuq | |||
| soğiq | |||
| soğuk | |||
| sooq | |||
| soox | |||
| sook | |||
| | |||
| sivɘ | |||
|- | |||
! marmot | |||
| soğur | |||
|class="lno"| suur | |||
| — | |||
| suwır | |||
| sȯğɨr/suğur/suvɨr | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| —? | |||
| | |||
| såvår | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! tie up / choke | |||
| boğ- | |||
|class="lno"| buu- | |||
| po(o)-?, bu(u)-? | |||
| buw- | |||
| bȯğ- | |||
| boğ- | |||
| boğ- | |||
| | |||
| poğ- | |||
| boğ- | |||
| buoj- | |||
| pəv- | |||
| boɣu-/boɣo- | |||
|- | |||
! flag | |||
| tūğ | |||
|class="lno"| tuu | |||
| | |||
| tuw | |||
| tuğ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| tuğ | |||
| | |||
| (tuk←Mo.) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
! water | |||
| śub | |||
|class="lno"| suu | |||
| suu | |||
| suw | |||
| suv | |||
| su | |||
| su | |||
| suğ | |||
| suğ | |||
| suğ | |||
| uu | |||
| şıv | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! fry | |||
| | |||
|class="lno"| quuru- | |||
| quur- | |||
| quwır- | |||
| qåvur- | |||
| qoru- | |||
| kavur- | |||
| qoor- | |||
| xoor- | |||
| xoor- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| qağur- <!-- Kalkha: xuur- --> | |||
|- | |||
! knead | |||
| yoğur-/yuğur- | |||
|class="lno"| juuru- | |||
| jura- | |||
| juwır- | |||
| | |||
| yuğur-/juğur- | |||
| yoğur- (?) | |||
| | |||
| çura- | |||
| —? | |||
| | |||
| ɕår- | |||
| jiğura- <!-- Khalkha зуур- --> | |||
|- | |||
! pull (out) | |||
| | |||
|class="lno" | suuru- | |||
| suur- | |||
| suwır- | |||
| suğur- | |||
| | |||
| —? | |||
| —? | |||
| suur- | |||
|- | |||
! correct, straight, width, transverse | |||
| | |||
|class="lno" | tuura | |||
| tuura | |||
| tuwra | |||
| tȯğrɨ | |||
| toğra | |||
| doğru | |||
| | |||
| toğır, toğıra | |||
| doora | |||
|- | |||
! chop | |||
| | |||
|class="lno" | tuura- | |||
|—? | |||
| tuwra- | |||
| tȯğra- | |||
| toğri- | |||
| doğra- | |||
| toğra- | |||
| toğıra-, toor-(?) | |||
| doora- | |||
| tuur-? | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! imitate | |||
| | |||
|class="lno" | tuura- | |||
|—? | |||
|—? | |||
|—? | |||
| duri-? | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| (toğıra?) | |||
| —? | |||
|- | |||
! steam | |||
| bu (*būğ) | |||
|class="lno" | buu | |||
| buu | |||
| buw | |||
| buğ | |||
| buğ | |||
| buğu | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| —? | |||
| | |||
| påw | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! joint | |||
| boğım/boğun | |||
|class="lno" | muun | |||
| mun(/puun) | |||
| buwın | |||
| buğin | |||
| boğam | |||
| boğun/boğum | |||
| | |||
| pun | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! rafter in yurt | |||
| uğ | |||
|class="lno" | uuq | |||
| | |||
| uwıq | |||
| ūğ (?) | |||
| oq | |||
| huğ (?) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! near | |||
| yağu-q | |||
|class="lno" | juu-q | |||
| ju(u)-q | |||
| juw-ıq | |||
| yåvuq | |||
| | |||
| yavuk | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| çooq | |||
| çugas (?) | |||
| ɕıvəx | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! millet | |||
| tarığ | |||
| class="lno" | taruu | |||
| (taraan) | |||
| tarı | |||
| tarɨq | |||
| teriq | |||
| darı | |||
| (taraa) | |||
| tarığ | |||
| (taraa) | |||
| | |||
| tırə | |||
| tariya | |||
|- | |||
! foremilk/colostrum | |||
| ağuz(?) | |||
|class="lno" | uuz | |||
| (uuraq) | |||
| uwız | |||
| åğiz | |||
| oğuz CHECK | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| oos | |||
| aazı | |||
| uosax | |||
| ırri (< ırɘ ?) | |||
| uğuruğ <!-- Khalkha уураг --> | |||
|- | |||
! bear (n.) | |||
| adığ | |||
|class="lno" | ayuu | |||
| ayu | |||
| ayıw | |||
| ayɨq | |||
| eyɨq | |||
| ayı | |||
| azığ | |||
| | |||
| adığ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! handful | |||
| | |||
|class="lno" | uuç | |||
| uuş | |||
| uwıs | |||
| xåvuç(?) | |||
| oç | |||
| avuç | |||
| ooş | |||
| oos | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| ıvəɕ | |||
|- | |||
! wash (v.) | |||
| yu- (?) | |||
| juu- | |||
| ju-n- | |||
| juw- | |||
| yuw- | |||
| yuw-/yuy- | |||
| yu- | |||
| çu-n- | |||
| çuğ- | |||
| çuu- | |||
| suu-y- (?) | |||
| ɕu- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! swan | |||
| quğu | |||
| quu | |||
| quu | |||
| quw | |||
| quw | |||
| quw | |||
| koğu/kuğu | |||
| quu | |||
| xuu | |||
| quu | |||
| kuba | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! chase | |||
| qov- | |||
| quu-/quw-ala- | |||
| — | |||
| quw- | |||
| qaw-/quw- | |||
| | |||
| kov- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| xu-/xəw- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! milk (v) | |||
| sağ- | |||
|class="check"| saa- | |||
| saa- | |||
| saw- | |||
| såğ- | |||
| sağ- | |||
| sağ- | |||
| sağ- | |||
| sağ- | |||
| sağ- | |||
| ıa- | |||
| såv- | |||
| sağa- | |||
|- | |||
! rain (v) | |||
| yağ- | |||
|class="check"| jaa- | |||
| ja(a)- | |||
| jaw- | |||
| yåğ- | |||
| yağ- | |||
| yağ- | |||
| çağ- | |||
| çağ- | |||
| çağ- | |||
| — | |||
| ɕu- | |||
| — | |||
|- | |||
! rain (n) | |||
| yağ-ın (?) | |||
|class="check"| jaa-n | |||
| jaa-ş | |||
| jaw-ın | |||
| yåğ-ın | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| — | |||
| — | |||
| — | |||
|- | |||
! jaw (n) | |||
| yaŋaq | |||
|class="check"| jaaq | |||
| jaaq | |||
| jaq | |||
| yånåq, jağ | |||
| yaŋaq | |||
| yanak | |||
| naaq | |||
| naaq | |||
| çaaq | |||
| sıŋaax | |||
| — | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! yellow | |||
| sʲarığ | |||
| sarı | |||
| sarı | |||
| sarı | |||
| sarɨ(q) | |||
| seriq | |||
| sarı | |||
| sarığ | |||
| sarığ | |||
| sarığ | |||
| | |||
| šurə | |||
| sira | |||
|- | |||
! strong-tasting | |||
| açığ | |||
| açuu | |||
| açu | |||
| aşşı | |||
| aççɨ(q?) | |||
| | |||
| acı | |||
| | |||
| açığ | |||
| ažığ | |||
| ahıı | |||
| yüśɘ | |||
|- | |||
! hard | |||
| qatığ | |||
| qatuu | |||
| qatu | |||
| qattı | |||
| qattɨq, qotɨq | |||
| qetiq | |||
| katı | |||
| | |||
| xatığ | |||
| qadığ | |||
| kıtaanax | |||
| xıtə | |||
| qatağu ← qata- | |||
|- | |||
! by foot | |||
| yadağ | |||
| jöö | |||
| joyu | |||
| jayaw | |||
| yayåv | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| çazağ | |||
| çadağ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! wart | |||
| sögöl/**siglö?? | |||
| sööl | |||
| sööl | |||
| süyel | |||
| sugal | |||
| sögäl | |||
| sigil | |||
| | |||
| sööl | |||
| sööl | |||
| | |||
| şåklå/şåkål | |||
| sögel | |||
| soğa (cf. proto-Uralic *sʲiklä/cʲiklä) | |||
|- | |||
! mild(-natured) | |||
| yabaş(?) | |||
|class="lyes"| jooş | |||
| joboş | |||
| juwas | |||
| yåwwåş/yuwåş | |||
| yavaş/yuvaş | |||
| yavaş | |||
| | |||
| çabas | |||
| çaaş | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! master | |||
| ede/edi | |||
| ee | |||
|- | |||
! mare | |||
| beye/biye | |||
| bee | |||
|- | |||
| chin | |||
| ēŋ(ek) | |||
| eek | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Historical Linguistics]] | |||
[[Category:Turkic Languages]] | |||
Latest revision as of 18:37, 22 October 2025
To sort / unknown
| gloss | Source (OT) | Kyrgyz | Kazakh | Uzbek | Uyghur | Fârsî |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| older brother | aqa | ağa/ake | ağa/äke | oğa/aka | aka | âghâ |
No lenition
| gloss | Source (OT) | Kyrgyz | Kazakh | Uzbek | Uyghur | Turkish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| bull | buqa | buqa | buqa | buqa | buqa | boğa |
| frog | baqa | baqa | baqa | bağa | ||
| collar | yaqa | jaqa | yaqa | yaka (collar, river bank) | ||
| near | yaqın | jaqın | jaqın | yaqin | yéqin | yakın |
| read | oqı- | oqu- | oqı- | oqi- | oqu- | oku- |
| regret | ökün- | ökün- | ökin- | ökin- | ||
| male goat | teke | teke | teke | tekä | taka | teke |
| gloss | Source (OT) | Kyrgyz | Kazakh | Uzbek | Uyghur | Turkish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| deer | buğu | buğu | buğı | buğu | buğa | |
| wood | yığaç | jığaç | ağaş | yoğoç | yağaç | ağaç |
| young man | yigit | jigit | jigit | yigit | (y/j)igit | yiğit |
Lenition
| gloss | Source (OT) | Kyrgyz | Kazakh | Uzbek | Uyghur | Turkish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| dove | kökürçkän | kögüçkön | kögerşin | güvercin | ||
| ox | öküz | ögüz | ögiz | öküz | ||
| crop | ekin | egin | egin | ekin | ekin | |
| invite/call | çaqır- | çaqır-/çıqır- | şaqır- | çağır- |
| gloss | Source (OT) | Kyrgyz | Kazakh | Uzbek | Uyghur | Turkish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| shoulder | egin | iyin | iyin () | egin/egn- | ||
| heavy | ağır | oor | awır | oğir | éğir | ağır |
| mouth | ağız | ooz | awız | oğiz | éğiz | ağız |
| poison | ağu | uu | uw | oğu | ||
| enemy | yağı | joo | jaw | yov | ||
| rain | jaan | jawın | ||||
| magpie | sağızğan | sawızqan | zağizğan | |||
| wide | yoğan; yoğun | joon | juwan | yȯğon | yoğun; yoğan | yoğun (thick/dense, of substances) |
| son | oğul/oğl- | uul | ul | oğil/oğl- | oğul/oğl-; oğal/oğl- | oğul/oğl- |
| ~cousin | yegän | jeen | jiyen | jiyen (nephew) | ||
| twenty | yegirmi | jıyırma | jıyırma | yigirma | (y/j)igirme | yirmi |
| needle | yignä | iyne | iyne | (y)igna | yingne | iğne |
| master | ee | iye | ega? | igä? |
word-final stuff
| gloss | Source (OT) | Kyrgyz | Kazakh | Uzbek | Uyghur | Turkish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| warm | isig/ısığ | ısıq | ıstıq | issiq | issiq | ısı (heat) |
| yellow | sarığ | sarı | sarı | sariq | sériq | sarı |
| *damage? → soot | kög? | köö | ||||
| melody | kög | küü | küy | |||
| tribe | uruu | ruw | ||||
| seed | uruq | urıq | ||||
| older | uluu | ulı | ||||
| great | uluq | ulıq | ||||
| steam | buu | buw | ||||
| water | suu | suw |
Kyrgyz uu/oo/aa
| gloss | Old Turkic | Kyrgyz | Altay | Kazakh | Uzbek | Uyghur | Turkish | Shor | Khakas | Tuvan | Sakha | Chuvash | Mongolic | Manchu |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| heavy | ağır | oor | awır | åğɨr | eğɨr | ağır | aar | aar | aar | ıar | yıvər | |||
| hurt | ağrı- (ağru-?) | ooru- | ooru- | awır- | åğrɨ- | ağrɨ- | ağrı- | ağrı- | ağır- CHECK | aarı- (?) | ıarıy- | ıra-t- (?) | ||
| mouth | ağız | ooz | oos | awız | åğiz | éğiz | ağız | aas | aas/axs- | aas/aqs- | uos | vårå/urə- | ||
| liver | bağır | boor | buur | bawır | båğir | beğir | bağır | paar | paar | baar | bıar | pȯver | ||
| enemy | yağı | joo | ju(u) | jaw | yåv | yağı | çaa | çaa | (sıa-?) | ɕu | dayin | dayin | ||
| mountain | tāğ | too | tuu | taw | tåğ | tağ | dağ | tağ | tağ | dağ | tıa | tu | ||
| healthy | sağ/sāğ | soo | su(u) | saw | såğ | sağ | sağ | sağ | sağ | sıvə | sayin | |||
| tie, connection, tied-up thing | bāğ | boo | buu | baw | båğ | bağ | bağ | pağ | pağ | bağ-la | bıa/baa-j | pəjav | ||
| calf | buzağu | muzoo | bıza | buzaw | buzåq | mozay | buzağu | pıza | pızo | bızaa | påru | birağu | ||
| chicken | taqığu / ?*tağıq | tooq | (taqaa) | tawıq | tåwuq | toxa/toxu | tavuk | tağax | (daʼğaa) | çəxə | takiyan | çoqo | ||
| poison | ağu | uu | — | uw | åğu | ağı/oğa (?) | ağu | oo | oo | aa | ıı | |||
| wide/thick | yoğan; yoğun | joon | joon | juwan | yȯğån | yoğun; yoğan | yoğun | çoon | çoon | çoon | suon | |||
| son | oğul/oğl- | uul | ool/uul(?) | ul | oğɨl/oğl- | oğul/oğl-; oğal/oğl- | oğul/oğl- | ool | oğıl/ool- (?) | ool | uol | ıvəl | ||
| cool down | soğı- (?) | suu- | soo- | soo- | ||||||||||
| cold | soğıq | suuq | sooq | suwıq | såvuq | soğiq | soğuk | sooq | soox | sook | sivɘ | |||
| marmot | soğur | suur | — | suwır | sȯğɨr/suğur/suvɨr | —? | såvår | |||||||
| tie up / choke | boğ- | buu- | po(o)-?, bu(u)-? | buw- | bȯğ- | boğ- | boğ- | poğ- | boğ- | buoj- | pəv- | boɣu-/boɣo- | ||
| flag | tūğ | tuu | tuw | tuğ | tuğ | (tuk←Mo.) | ||||||||
| water | śub | suu | suu | suw | suv | su | su | suğ | suğ | suğ | uu | şıv | ||
| fry | quuru- | quur- | quwır- | qåvur- | qoru- | kavur- | qoor- | xoor- | xoor- | qağur- | ||||
| knead | yoğur-/yuğur- | juuru- | jura- | juwır- | yuğur-/juğur- | yoğur- (?) | çura- | —? | ɕår- | jiğura- | ||||
| pull (out) | suuru- | suur- | suwır- | suğur- | —? | —? | suur- | |||||||
| correct, straight, width, transverse | tuura | tuura | tuwra | tȯğrɨ | toğra | doğru | toğır, toğıra | doora | ||||||
| chop | tuura- | —? | tuwra- | tȯğra- | toğri- | doğra- | toğra- | toğıra-, toor-(?) | doora- | tuur-? | ||||
| imitate | tuura- | —? | —? | —? | duri-? | (toğıra?) | —? | |||||||
| steam | bu (*būğ) | buu | buu | buw | buğ | buğ | buğu | —? | påw | |||||
| joint | boğım/boğun | muun | mun(/puun) | buwın | buğin | boğam | boğun/boğum | pun | ||||||
| rafter in yurt | uğ | uuq | uwıq | ūğ (?) | oq | huğ (?) | ||||||||
| near | yağu-q | juu-q | ju(u)-q | juw-ıq | yåvuq | yavuk | çooq | çugas (?) | ɕıvəx | |||||
| millet | tarığ | taruu | (taraan) | tarı | tarɨq | teriq | darı | (taraa) | tarığ | (taraa) | tırə | tariya | ||
| foremilk/colostrum | ağuz(?) | uuz | (uuraq) | uwız | åğiz | oğuz CHECK | oos | aazı | uosax | ırri (< ırɘ ?) | uğuruğ | |||
| bear (n.) | adığ | ayuu | ayu | ayıw | ayɨq | eyɨq | ayı | azığ | adığ | |||||
| handful | uuç | uuş | uwıs | xåvuç(?) | oç | avuç | ooş | oos | ıvəɕ | |||||
| wash (v.) | yu- (?) | juu- | ju-n- | juw- | yuw- | yuw-/yuy- | yu- | çu-n- | çuğ- | çuu- | suu-y- (?) | ɕu- | ||
| swan | quğu | quu | quu | quw | quw | quw | koğu/kuğu | quu | xuu | quu | kuba | |||
| chase | qov- | quu-/quw-ala- | — | quw- | qaw-/quw- | kov- | xu-/xəw- | |||||||
| milk (v) | sağ- | saa- | saa- | saw- | såğ- | sağ- | sağ- | sağ- | sağ- | sağ- | ıa- | såv- | sağa- | |
| rain (v) | yağ- | jaa- | ja(a)- | jaw- | yåğ- | yağ- | yağ- | çağ- | çağ- | çağ- | — | ɕu- | — | |
| rain (n) | yağ-ın (?) | jaa-n | jaa-ş | jaw-ın | yåğ-ın | — | — | — | ||||||
| jaw (n) | yaŋaq | jaaq | jaaq | jaq | yånåq, jağ | yaŋaq | yanak | naaq | naaq | çaaq | sıŋaax | — | ||
| yellow | sʲarığ | sarı | sarı | sarı | sarɨ(q) | seriq | sarı | sarığ | sarığ | sarığ | šurə | sira | ||
| strong-tasting | açığ | açuu | açu | aşşı | aççɨ(q?) | acı | açığ | ažığ | ahıı | yüśɘ | ||||
| hard | qatığ | qatuu | qatu | qattı | qattɨq, qotɨq | qetiq | katı | xatığ | qadığ | kıtaanax | xıtə | qatağu ← qata- | ||
| by foot | yadağ | jöö | joyu | jayaw | yayåv | çazağ | çadağ | |||||||
| wart | sögöl/**siglö?? | sööl | sööl | süyel | sugal | sögäl | sigil | sööl | sööl | şåklå/şåkål | sögel | soğa (cf. proto-Uralic *sʲiklä/cʲiklä) | ||
| mild(-natured) | yabaş(?) | jooş | joboş | juwas | yåwwåş/yuwåş | yavaş/yuvaş | yavaş | çabas | çaaş | |||||
| master | ede/edi | ee | ||||||||||||
| mare | beye/biye | bee | ||||||||||||
| chin | ēŋ(ek) | eek |