Turkic semantic shifts: Difference between revisions

From FirespeakerWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 2: Line 2:
{|class="wikitable"
{|class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! language !! *bar- !! *ket- !! *yet- !! *teg- || *ayr-ıl-
! language !! *bar- !! *ket- !! *yet- !! *teg- || *adr-ıl-
|-
|-
! Turkish
! Turkish
Line 22: Line 22:
| oylo- "think" || tüşün- "understand" ||  
| oylo- "think" || tüşün- "understand" ||  
|}
|}


== speak verbs ==
== speak verbs ==
{|class="wikitable"
{|class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! language !! *ay-t- !! *seb-le- || *konu-ş- || *te-
! language !! *ay-ıt- !! *seb-le- || *konu-ş- || *te-
|-
|-
! Turkish
! Turkish
| || söyle- "say" || konuş- "speak" || de- (quot)
| ayıt- "state, tell" || söyle- "say" || konuş- "speak" || de- (quot)
|-
|-
! Kyrgyz
! Kyrgyz
| ayt- "say" || söylö- "speak" ||  || de- (quot)
| ayt- "say" || söylö- "speak" ||  || de- (quot)
|}
== milk derivatives ==
{|class="wikitable"
|-
! language !! *sǖt !! *ayran || *süz-me || *qurut
|-
! Turkish
|
|-
! Kyrgyz
|
|}
|}

Revision as of 16:58, 14 August 2018

go verbs

language *bar- *ket- *yet- *teg- *adr-ıl-
Turkish var- "reach, get to" git- "go, leave" yet- "be enough" değ- "touch" ayrıl- "leave; get divorced"
Kyrgyz bar- "go" ket- "leave" jet- "reach" tiy- "touch" ayrıl- "be torn"

think verbs

language *oy-la- *tüşün- *aŋ-la-
Turkish düşün- "think" anla- "understand"
Kyrgyz oylo- "think" tüşün- "understand"

speak verbs

language *ay-ıt- *seb-le- *konu-ş- *te-
Turkish ayıt- "state, tell" söyle- "say" konuş- "speak" de- (quot)
Kyrgyz ayt- "say" söylö- "speak" de- (quot)

milk derivatives

language *sǖt *ayran *süz-me *qurut
Turkish
Kyrgyz