Turkic sound correspondences: Difference between revisions
From FirespeakerWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Firespeaker (talk | contribs) |
Firespeaker (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
{|class="wikitable" | {|class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Correspondence !! chv !! kir !! uzb !! uig !! tur !! gag !! aze !! tuk !! klj !! kjh !! tyv !! sah !! gloss | ! Correspondence !! chv !! kir !! uzb !! uig !! tur !! gag !! aze !! tuk !! klj !! kjh !! tyv !! sah !! Mongolic !! gloss | ||
|- | |- | ||
!rowspan="6"| *eː? | !rowspan="6"| *eː? | ||
| pil(l)ɛk || beʃ || beʃ || bæʃ || bɛʃ || || beʃ || bæːʃ || bieʃ || pis || beʃ || bies || ‘five’ | | pil(l)ɛk || beʃ || beʃ || bæʃ || bɛʃ || || beʃ || bæːʃ || bieʃ || pis || beʃ || bies || || ‘five’ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| pil(ɘk) || bel || bel || bæl || bɛl || bel || bel || biːl || biːel || pil || bel || biːl || ‘waist; pass’ | | pil(ɘk) || bel || bel || bæl || bɛl || bel || bel || biːl || biːel || pil || bel || biːl || || ‘waist; pass’ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| par- || ber- || ber- || bær- || vɛr- || ver- || ver- || ber- || (''ver-'') || pir- || ber- || bier- || ‘give’ | | par- || ber- || ber- || bær- || vɛr- || ver- || ver- || ber- || (''ver-'') || pir- || ber- || bier- || || ‘give’ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| kaɕ || keʧ || || || gɛʧ || || || giːç || || || || || ‘late’ | | kaɕ || keʧ || || || gɛʧ || || || giːç || || || || || || ‘late’ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || keʧeː || keʧæ || kæʧæ || geʤe || geʤæ || geʤæ || giːʤe || kiːeʧæ || kiʒeː || keʒeː || kiehe || ‘evening/yesterday’ | | || keʧeː || keʧæ || kæʧæ || geʤe || geʤæ || geʤæ || giːʤe || kiːeʧæ || kiʒeː || keʒeː || kiehe || || ‘evening/yesterday’ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| jɑɫ || el || el || il/æl || il/ɛl || iel || el || iːl || || il || || il || ‘nation’ | | jɑɫ || el || el || il/æl || il/ɛl || iel || el || iːl || || il || || il || || ‘nation’ | ||
|- | |- | ||
!rowspan="7"| *e? | !rowspan="7"| *e? | ||
| | | ɕil || ʤel || jel || jæl || jɛl || || jel || jel || jæːl || ʧil || || (sillie) || || ‘wind’ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| kil- || kel- || kel- || kæl-/kil- || gʲɛl- || gel- || gæl- || gel || kæl- || kil- || kel- || kel- || ‘come’ | | kil- || kel- || kel- || kæl-/kil- || gʲɛl- || gel- || gæl- || gel || kæl- || kil- || kel- || kel- || || ‘come’ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| kir(lɘ) || kerek || keræk || keræk || gɛrɛk || || gæræk || gerek || kerek || kirek || xerek || kerex || ‘necessary/necessity’ | | kir(lɘ) || kerek || keræk || keræk || gɛrɛk || || gæræk || gerek || kerek || kirek || xerek || kerex || || ‘necessary/necessity’ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| kas- || kes- || kes- || kes- || kɛs- || || kæs- || kes- || kæs- || kis- || keъs- || keheː- || ‘cut’ | | kas- || kes- || kes- || kes- || kɛs- || || kæs- || kes- || kæs- || kis- || keъs- || keheː- || ||‘cut’ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | kaɕ- || keʧ- || keʧ- || kæʧ- || gɛʧ- || geʧ- || keʧ- || geʧ- || kæʧ- || kis- || keъʃ- || kes- || || ‘pass over’ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| tarən || tereŋ || teræn || || derin || derin || dærin || || deriːŋ || tireŋ || tereŋ || tereŋ || ‘deep’ | | tarən || tereŋ || teræn || || derin || derin || dærin || || deriːŋ || tireŋ || tereŋ || tereŋ || || ‘deep’ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ɕɘr || ʤer || jer || jær || jɛr || jer || jer || jer || jer || ʧir || ʧer || sir || || ‘land’ | ||
|- | |- | ||
!rowspan="1"| *iː? | !rowspan="1"| *iː? | ||
| ɘɕ || iʃ || ɨʃ || ɨʃ || iʃ || iʃ || iʃ || iːʃ || iːʃ || || iʃ || iːs || ‘work’ | | (''ɘɕ'') || iʃ || ɨʃ || ɨʃ || iʃ || iʃ || iʃ || iːʃ || iːʃ || || iʃ || iːs || yle || ‘work’ | ||
|- | |- | ||
!rowspan=" | !rowspan="3"| (other?) | ||
| ar || er || er || ær || ær || || ær || æːr || hær || ir || er || er || ‘man’ | | ar || er || er || ær || ær || || ær || æːr || hær || ir || er || er || ere || ‘man’ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || ek- || || || || || || || || || || || ‘sow’ | | || ek- || || || || || || || || || || || || ‘sow’ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || egin || || || || || || || || || || || ‘grain’ | | || egin || || || || || || || || || || || || ‘grain’ | ||
|- | |||
! Correspondence !! chv !! kir !! uzb !! uig !! tur !! gag !! aze !! tuk !! klj !! kjh !! tyv !! sah !! Mongolic !! gloss | |||
|- | |||
!rowspan="3"| *øː? | |||
| kɔʋak || køk || kȯk || køk || gøk || gøk || || gøːk || kiːek || || || kyøx || køke || sky; blue | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Historical Linguistics]] | [[Category:Historical Linguistics]] | ||
[[Category:Turkic Languages]] | [[Category:Turkic Languages]] | ||
Revision as of 16:50, 20 November 2019
mid vowels
| Correspondence | chv | kir | uzb | uig | tur | gag | aze | tuk | klj | kjh | tyv | sah | Mongolic | gloss |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *eː? | pil(l)ɛk | beʃ | beʃ | bæʃ | bɛʃ | beʃ | bæːʃ | bieʃ | pis | beʃ | bies | ‘five’ | ||
| pil(ɘk) | bel | bel | bæl | bɛl | bel | bel | biːl | biːel | pil | bel | biːl | ‘waist; pass’ | ||
| par- | ber- | ber- | bær- | vɛr- | ver- | ver- | ber- | (ver-) | pir- | ber- | bier- | ‘give’ | ||
| kaɕ | keʧ | gɛʧ | giːç | ‘late’ | ||||||||||
| keʧeː | keʧæ | kæʧæ | geʤe | geʤæ | geʤæ | giːʤe | kiːeʧæ | kiʒeː | keʒeː | kiehe | ‘evening/yesterday’ | |||
| jɑɫ | el | el | il/æl | il/ɛl | iel | el | iːl | il | il | ‘nation’ | ||||
| *e? | ɕil | ʤel | jel | jæl | jɛl | jel | jel | jæːl | ʧil | (sillie) | ‘wind’ | |||
| kil- | kel- | kel- | kæl-/kil- | gʲɛl- | gel- | gæl- | gel | kæl- | kil- | kel- | kel- | ‘come’ | ||
| kir(lɘ) | kerek | keræk | keræk | gɛrɛk | gæræk | gerek | kerek | kirek | xerek | kerex | ‘necessary/necessity’ | |||
| kas- | kes- | kes- | kes- | kɛs- | kæs- | kes- | kæs- | kis- | keъs- | keheː- | ‘cut’ | |||
| kaɕ- | keʧ- | keʧ- | kæʧ- | gɛʧ- | geʧ- | keʧ- | geʧ- | kæʧ- | kis- | keъʃ- | kes- | ‘pass over’ | ||
| tarən | tereŋ | teræn | derin | derin | dærin | deriːŋ | tireŋ | tereŋ | tereŋ | ‘deep’ | ||||
| ɕɘr | ʤer | jer | jær | jɛr | jer | jer | jer | jer | ʧir | ʧer | sir | ‘land’ | ||
| *iː? | (ɘɕ) | iʃ | ɨʃ | ɨʃ | iʃ | iʃ | iʃ | iːʃ | iːʃ | iʃ | iːs | yle | ‘work’ | |
| (other?) | ar | er | er | ær | ær | ær | æːr | hær | ir | er | er | ere | ‘man’ | |
| ek- | ‘sow’ | |||||||||||||
| egin | ‘grain’ | |||||||||||||
| Correspondence | chv | kir | uzb | uig | tur | gag | aze | tuk | klj | kjh | tyv | sah | Mongolic | gloss |
| *øː? | kɔʋak | køk | kȯk | køk | gøk | gøk | gøːk | kiːek | kyøx | køke | sky; blue |