Faux Genders: Difference between revisions
Firespeaker (talk | contribs) categories, section |
→The Chart: +jer +cot |
||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|+Faux Genders | |+Faux Genders | ||
|- | |- | ||
! English !! French !! Spanish !! Portuguese !! Italian !! Romansh !! Latin | ! English !! French !! Spanish !! Portuguese !! Italian !! Romansh !! Latin !! Jèrriais !! Cotentinais | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight: bold;" | flower | | style="font-weight: bold;" | flower | ||
| style="background-color: pink;" | la fleur || style="background-color: pink;" | la flor || style="background-color: pink;" | a flor || style="background-color: teal;" | il fiore || style="background-color: pink;" | la flur || style="background-color: teal;" | flos (''masc'') | | style="background-color: pink;" | la fleur || style="background-color: pink;" | la flor || style="background-color: pink;" | a flor || style="background-color: teal;" | il fiore || style="background-color: pink;" | la flur || style="background-color: teal;" | flos (''masc'') || style="background-color: pink;" | la flieur || flleur | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight: bold;" | colour | | style="font-weight: bold;" | colour | ||
| style="background-color: pink;" | la couleur || style="background-color: teal;" | el color || style="background-color: pink;" | a cor || style="background-color: teal;" | il colore || style="background-color: pink;" | la colur || style="background-color: teal;" | color (''masc'') | | style="background-color: pink;" | la couleur || style="background-color: teal;" | el color || style="background-color: pink;" | a cor || style="background-color: teal;" | il colore || style="background-color: pink;" | la colur || style="background-color: teal;" | color (''masc'') || style="background-color: pink;" | la couleu || style="background-color: pink;" | la couoleu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight: bold;" | pain | | style="font-weight: bold;" | pain | ||
| Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight: bold;" | tree | | style="font-weight: bold;" | tree | ||
| style="background-color: teal;" | l'arbre (''masc'') || style="background-color: teal;" | el árbol || style="background-color: pink;" | a árvore || style="background-color: teal;" | l'albero (''masc'') || || style="background-color: pink;" | arbor (''fem'') | | style="background-color: teal;" | l'arbre (''masc'') || style="background-color: teal;" | el árbol || style="background-color: pink;" | a árvore || style="background-color: teal;" | l'albero (''masc'') || || style="background-color: pink;" | arbor (''fem'') || style="background-color: teal;" | l'bouais || style="background-color: teal;" | l'âbre (''masc'') | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight: bold;" | art | | style="font-weight: bold;" | art | ||
| style="background-color: teal;" | l'art (''masc'') || style="background-color: teal;" | el arte || style="background-color: pink;" | a arte || style="background-color: pink;" | l'arte (''fem'') || style="background-color: teal;" | l'art (''masc'') || style="background-color: pink;" | ars (''fem'') | | style="background-color: teal;" | l'art (''masc'') || style="background-color: teal;" | el arte || style="background-color: pink;" | a arte || style="background-color: pink;" | l'arte (''fem'') || style="background-color: teal;" | l'art (''masc'') || style="background-color: pink;" | ars (''fem'') || l'art | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight: bold;" | cloud | | style="font-weight: bold;" | cloud | ||
| style="background-color: teal;" | le nuage || style="background-color: pink;" | la nube || style="background-color: pink;" | a nuvem || style="background-color: pink;" | la nuvola || style="background-color: teal;" | il nivel || style="background-color: pink;" | nubes (''fem'') | | style="background-color: teal;" | le nuage || style="background-color: pink;" | la nube || style="background-color: pink;" | a nuvem || style="background-color: pink;" | la nuvola || style="background-color: teal;" | il nivel || style="background-color: pink;" | nubes (''fem'') || style="background-color: teal;" | l'nouage || style="background-color: pink;" | la nuaée | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight: bold;" | inch | | style="font-weight: bold;" | inch | ||
| Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight: bold;" | blood | | style="font-weight: bold;" | blood | ||
| style="background-color: teal;" | le sang || style="background-color: pink;" | la sangre || style="background-color: teal;" | o sangue || style="background-color: teal;" | il sangue || style="background-color: teal;" | il sang || style="background-color: teal;" | sanguis (''masc'') | | style="background-color: teal;" | le sang || style="background-color: pink;" | la sangre || style="background-color: teal;" | o sangue || style="background-color: teal;" | il sangue || style="background-color: teal;" | il sang || style="background-color: teal;" | sanguis (''masc'') || style="background-color: teal;" | l'sang | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight: bold;" | milk | | style="font-weight: bold;" | milk | ||
| style="background-color: teal;" | le lait || style="background-color: pink;" | la leche || style="background-color: teal;" | o leite || style="background-color: teal;" | il latte || style="background-color: teal;" | il latg || style="background-color: teal;" | lactus (''masc'') | | style="background-color: teal;" | le lait || style="background-color: pink;" | la leche || style="background-color: teal;" | o leite || style="background-color: teal;" | il latte || style="background-color: teal;" | il latg || style="background-color: teal;" | lactus (''masc'') || style="background-color: teal;" | l'lait | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight: bold;" | nose | | style="font-weight: bold;" | nose | ||
| style="background-color: teal;" | le nez || style="background-color: pink;" | la nariz || style="background-color: teal;" | o nariz || style="background-color: teal;" | il naso || style="background-color: teal;" | il nas || style="background-color: teal;" | nasus (''masc'') | | style="background-color: teal;" | le nez || style="background-color: pink;" | la nariz || style="background-color: teal;" | o nariz || style="background-color: teal;" | il naso || style="background-color: teal;" | il nas || style="background-color: teal;" | nasus (''masc'') || style="background-color: teal;" | l'nez | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight: bold;" | salt | | style="font-weight: bold;" | salt | ||
| Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight: bold;" | glass | | style="font-weight: bold;" | glass | ||
| style="background-color: pink;" | la vitre || style="background-color: teal;" | el vidrio || style="background-color: teal;" | o vidro || style="background-color: teal;" | il vetro || style="background-color: teal;" | il vaider || style="background-color: yellow;" | vitrum (''neut'') | | style="background-color: pink;" | la vitre || style="background-color: teal;" | el vidrio || style="background-color: teal;" | o vidro || style="background-color: teal;" | il vetro || style="background-color: teal;" | il vaider || style="background-color: yellow;" | vitrum (''neut'') || vèrre | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight: bold;" | ice | | style="font-weight: bold;" | ice | ||
| Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight: bold;" | minute | | style="font-weight: bold;" | minute | ||
| style="background-color: pink;" | la minute || style="background-color: teal;" | el minuto || style="background-color: teal;" | o minuto || style="background-color: teal;" | il minuto || style="background-color: pink;" | la minuta | | style="background-color: pink;" | la minute || style="background-color: teal;" | el minuto || style="background-color: teal;" | o minuto || style="background-color: teal;" | il minuto || style="background-color: pink;" | la minuta || || style="background-color: pink;" | la minnute || style="background-color: pink;" | la minute | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight: bold;" | sea | | style="font-weight: bold;" | sea | ||
| style="background-color: pink;" | la mer || style="background-color: teal;" | el mar || style="background-color: teal;" | o mar || style="background-color: teal;" | il mare || style="background-color: pink;" | la mar || style="background-color: yellow;" | mare (''neut'') | | style="background-color: pink;" | la mer || style="background-color: teal;" | el mar || style="background-color: teal;" | o mar || style="background-color: teal;" | il mare || style="background-color: pink;" | la mar || style="background-color: yellow;" | mare (''neut'') || style="background-color: pink;" | la mé || style="background-color: pink;" | la mé | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight: bold;" | car | | style="font-weight: bold;" | car | ||
| style="background-color: pink;" | l'auto (''fem'') || style="background-color: teal;" | el auto || style="background-color: teal;" | o auto || style="background-color: pink;" | l'auto (''fem'') || style="background-color: teal;" | l'auto (''masc'') | | style="background-color: pink;" | l'auto (''fem'') || style="background-color: teal;" | el auto || style="background-color: teal;" | o auto || style="background-color: pink;" | l'auto (''fem'') || style="background-color: teal;" | l'auto (''masc'') || style="background-color: pink;" | la vaituthe || style="background-color: pink;" | la qùérette (la maringote) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight: bold;" | tomato | | style="font-weight: bold;" | tomato | ||
| style="background-color: pink;" | la tomate || style="background-color: teal;" | el tomate || style="background-color: teal;" | o tomate || || style="background-color: pink;" | la tomata | | style="background-color: pink;" | la tomate || style="background-color: teal;" | el tomate || style="background-color: teal;" | o tomate || || style="background-color: pink;" | la tomata || style="background-color: pink;" | la tanmate | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight: bold;" | hail | | style="font-weight: bold;" | hail | ||
| Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight: bold;" | valley | | style="font-weight: bold;" | valley | ||
| style="background-color: pink;" | la vallée || style="background-color: teal;" | el valle || style="background-color: teal;" | o vale || style="background-color: pink;" | la valle || style="background-color: pink;" | la val || style="background-color: pink;" | valles (''fem'') | | style="background-color: pink;" | la vallée || style="background-color: teal;" | el valle || style="background-color: teal;" | o vale || style="background-color: pink;" | la valle || style="background-color: pink;" | la val || style="background-color: pink;" | valles (''fem'') || style="background-color: pink;" | la vallée | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight: bold;" | end | | style="font-weight: bold;" | end | ||
| style="background-color: pink;" | la fin || style="background-color: teal;" | el fin || style="background-color: teal;" | o fim || (il/la) fine ??? || style="background-color: pink;" | la fin || style="background-color: teal;" | finis (''masc'') | | style="background-color: pink;" | la fin || style="background-color: teal;" | el fin || style="background-color: teal;" | o fim || (il/la) fine ??? || style="background-color: pink;" | la fin || style="background-color: teal;" | finis (''masc'') | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="font-weight: bold;" | conquest | |||
| style="background-color: pink;" | la conquète || style="background-color: pink;" | la conquista || style="background-color: pink;" | a conquista || style="background-color: pink;" | la conquista || || || style="background-color: pink;" | la contchête || style="background-color: teal;" | le conqùet | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 00:59, 27 June 2007
Spanish and French, both being Romance languages, have a gender attribute to their nouns. Also, being related, many words have the same origin. These are called cognates. In French, cognates that don't have the same meaning as their source are called faux amis. Having studied French before Spanish, and not ever having been good at remembering what gender a given noun was in French, I found it convenient to rely on Spanish when I needed a noun's gender, since remembering a noun's gender in Spanish is as simple as learning only a few rules and a handful of exceptions. However, it turns out that not all French-Spanish cognates have the same gender, though probably well over 90% do.
Here's a small compilation of exceptions that Jonathan North Washington, Hannah Beth Washington, and George Martin Fell Brown have been able to collect.
The Chart
| English | French | Spanish | Portuguese | Italian | Romansh | Latin | Jèrriais | Cotentinais |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| flower | la fleur | la flor | a flor | il fiore | la flur | flos (masc) | la flieur | flleur |
| colour | la couleur | el color | a cor | il colore | la colur | color (masc) | la couleu | la couoleu |
| pain | la douleur | el dolor | a dor | il dolore | dolor (masc) | |||
| shelf | l'étagère (fem) | el estante | a estante | |||||
| garage | le garage | el garaje | a garagem | la garascha | ||||
| landscape | le paysage | el paisaje | a paisagem | il paesaggio | ||||
| make-up | le maquillage | el maquillaje | a maquiagem | |||||
| bridge | le pont | el puente | a ponte | il ponte | la punt | pons (masc) | ||
| tree | l'arbre (masc) | el árbol | a árvore | l'albero (masc) | arbor (fem) | l'bouais | l'âbre (masc) | |
| art | l'art (masc) | el arte | a arte | l'arte (fem) | l'art (masc) | ars (fem) | l'art | |
| cloud | le nuage | la nube | a nuvem | la nuvola | il nivel | nubes (fem) | l'nouage | la nuaée |
| inch | le pouce | la pulgada | a polegada | il pollice | il polesch | |||
| blood | le sang | la sangre | o sangue | il sangue | il sang | sanguis (masc) | l'sang | |
| milk | le lait | la leche | o leite | il latte | il latg | lactus (masc) | l'lait | |
| nose | le nez | la nariz | o nariz | il naso | il nas | nasus (masc) | l'nez | |
| salt | le sel | la sal | o sal | il sale | il sal | sal (masc) | ||
| glass | la vitre | el vidrio | o vidro | il vetro | il vaider | vitrum (neut) | vèrre | |
| ice | la glace | el hielo | o gelo | il ghiaccio | il glatsch | glacies (fem) | ||
| minute | la minute | el minuto | o minuto | il minuto | la minuta | la minnute | la minute | |
| sea | la mer | el mar | o mar | il mare | la mar | mare (neut) | la mé | la mé |
| car | l'auto (fem) | el auto | o auto | l'auto (fem) | l'auto (masc) | la vaituthe | la qùérette (la maringote) | |
| tomato | la tomate | el tomate | o tomate | la tomata | la tanmate | |||
| hail | la grêle | el granizo | o granizo | la grandine | la granella | grando (fem) | ||
| valley | la vallée | el valle | o vale | la valle | la val | valles (fem) | la vallée | |
| end | la fin | el fin | o fim | (il/la) fine ??? | la fin | finis (masc) | ||
| conquest | la conquète | la conquista | a conquista | la conquista | la contchête | le conqùet |
Back to Linguistic Musings