Faux Genders: Difference between revisions
Firespeaker (talk | contribs) →The Chart: Sorting by declension |
|||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
! English !! Latin !! French !! Spanish !! Portuguese !! Italian !! Romansh !! Jèrriais !! Cotentinais !! Romanian !! Occitan !! Catalan !! Sardinian | ! English !! Latin !! French !! Spanish !! Portuguese !! Italian !! Romansh !! Jèrriais !! Cotentinais !! Romanian !! Occitan !! Catalan !! Sardinian | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight: bold;" rowspan="2" | flower | | colspan="13" align="center" style="font-weight: bold;" | First declension | ||
|- | |||
|style="font-weight: bold;" | edge, border | |||
| style="background-color: pink;" | ora, orae (''1f'') | |||
| style="background-color: pink;" | la bordure | |||
| style="background-color: pink;" | la orla | |||
| style="background-color: pink;" | a orla | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" | l'orlo (''masc'') | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="background-color: pink;" | bordură (''fem'') | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="13" align="center" style="font-weight: bold;" | Second declension | |||
|- | |||
|style="font-weight: bold;" | nose | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" | nasus, nasi (''2m'') | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" | le nez | |||
| style="background-color: pink;" | la nariz | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" | o nariz | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" | il naso | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" | il nas | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" | l'nez | |||
|- | |||
|style="font-weight: bold;" rowspan="2" | glass | |||
| style="background-color: yellow;" rowspan="2" | vitrum, vitri (''2n'') | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" | le verre | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" rowspan="2" | el vidrio | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" rowspan="2" | o vidro | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" rowspan="2" | il vetro | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" rowspan="2" | il vaider | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" | l'vèrre | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color: pink;" | la vitre | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" | l'vitre | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="13" align="center" style="font-weight: bold;" | Third declension | |||
|- | |||
|style="font-weight: bold;" rowspan="2" | flower | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" rowspan="2" | flos, floris (''3m'') | | style="background-color: teal;" rowspan="2" | flos, floris (''3m'') | ||
| style="background-color: pink;" rowspan="2" | la fleur | | style="background-color: pink;" rowspan="2" | la fleur | ||
| Line 23: | Line 61: | ||
| style="background-color: pink;" | înflorire (''fem'') | | style="background-color: pink;" | înflorire (''fem'') | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight: bold;" rowspan="2" | colour | |style="font-weight: bold;" rowspan="2" | colour | ||
| style="background-color: teal;" rowspan="2" | color, coloris (''3m'') | | style="background-color: teal;" rowspan="2" | color, coloris (''3m'') | ||
| style="background-color: pink;" rowspan="2" | la couleur | | style="background-color: pink;" rowspan="2" | la couleur | ||
| Line 38: | Line 76: | ||
| style="background-color: yellow;" | colorit (''neut'') | | style="background-color: yellow;" | colorit (''neut'') | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight: bold;" | pain | |style="font-weight: bold;" | pain | ||
| style="background-color: teal;" | dolor, doloris (''3m'') | | style="background-color: teal;" | dolor, doloris (''3m'') | ||
| style="background-color: pink;" | la douleur | | style="background-color: pink;" | la douleur | ||
| Line 49: | Line 87: | ||
| style="background-color: pink;" | durere (''fem'') | | style="background-color: pink;" | durere (''fem'') | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="font-weight: bold;" rowspan="2" | bridge | |||
| style="font-weight: bold;" rowspan="2" | bridge | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" rowspan="2" | pons, pontis (''3m'') | | style="background-color: teal;" rowspan="2" | pons, pontis (''3m'') | ||
| style="background-color: teal;" rowspan="2" | le pont | | style="background-color: teal;" rowspan="2" | le pont | ||
| Line 77: | Line 97: | ||
| style="background-color: white;" rowspan="2" | | | style="background-color: white;" rowspan="2" | | ||
| style="background-color: pink;" | punte (''fem'') | | style="background-color: pink;" | punte (''fem'') | ||
|style="background-color: white;" rowspan="2" | | | style="background-color: white;" rowspan="2" | | ||
| style="background-color: teal;" rowspan="2" | el pǫnt | | style="background-color: teal;" rowspan="2" | el pǫnt | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: yellow;" | ponton; pod (''neut.'') | | style="background-color: yellow;" | ponton; pod (''neut.'') | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight: bold;" | tree | |style="font-weight: bold;" | inch | ||
| style="background-color: teal;" | pollex, pollicis (''3m'') | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" | le pouce | |||
| style="background-color: pink;" | la pulgada | |||
| style="background-color: pink;" | a polegada | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" | il pollice | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" | il polesch | |||
|- | |||
|style="font-weight: bold;" rowspan="2"| blood | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" rowspan="2" | sanguis, sanguinis (''3m'') | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" rowspan="2" | le sang | |||
| style="background-color: pink;" rowspan="2" | la sangre | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" rowspan="2" | o sangue | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" rowspan="2" | il sangue | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" rowspan="2" | il sang | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" rowspan="2" | l'sang | |||
| style="background-color: white;" rowspan="2" | | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" rowspan="2" | sînge ("masc") | |||
| style="background-color: pink;" | sang (''fem'') | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" | sang (''masc'') | |||
|- | |||
|style="font-weight: bold;" | salt | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" | sal, salis (''3m'') | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" | le sel | |||
| style="background-color: pink;" | la sal | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" | o sal | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" | il sale | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" | il sal | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="background-color: pink;" | sare (''fem'') | |||
|- | |||
|style="font-weight: bold;" rowspan="2" | labor, task, ploughing | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" rowspan="2" | labor, laboris (''3m'') | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" | le labeur | |||
| style="background-color: pink;" rowspan="2" | la labor | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" rowspan="2" | o lavouro | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" rowspan="2" | il lavoro | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" | le labour | |||
|- | |||
|style="font-weight: bold;" | end | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" | finis, finis (''3m, i-stem'') | |||
| style="background-color: pink;" | la fin | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" | el fin | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" | o fim | |||
| (il/la) fine ??? | |||
| style="background-color: pink;" | la fin | |||
|- | |||
|style="font-weight: bold;" | tree | |||
| style="background-color: pink;" | arbor, arboris (''3f'') | | style="background-color: pink;" | arbor, arboris (''3f'') | ||
| style="background-color: teal;" | l'arbre (''masc'') | | style="background-color: teal;" | l'arbre (''masc'') | ||
| Line 92: | Line 163: | ||
| style="background-color: teal;" | l'âbre (''masc'') | | style="background-color: teal;" | l'âbre (''masc'') | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight: bold;" rowspan="2" | art | |style="font-weight: bold;" rowspan="2" | art | ||
| style="background-color: pink;" rowspan="2" | ars, artis (''3f'') | | style="background-color: pink;" rowspan="2" | ars, artis (''3f'') | ||
| style="background-color: teal;" rowspan="2" | l'art (''masc'') | | style="background-color: teal;" rowspan="2" | l'art (''masc'') | ||
| Line 103: | Line 174: | ||
| style="background-color: #FF00F1;" | las artes | | style="background-color: #FF00F1;" | las artes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight: bold;" | | |style="font-weight: bold;" | custom | ||
| style="background-color: pink;" | | | style="background-color: pink;" | consuetudo, consuetudinis (''3f'') | ||
| style="background-color: pink;" | la coutume | |||
| style="background-color: pink;" | la | | style="background-color: pink;" | la costumbre | ||
| style="background-color: teal;" | o costume | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" | il costume | |||
| | |||
| style="background-color: pink;" | la | |||
| style="background-color: teal; | |||
| style="background-color: teal; | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight: bold;" | milk | |style="font-weight: bold;" | milk | ||
| style="background-color: teal;" | lac, lactis (''3n'') | | style="background-color: teal;" | lac, lactis (''3n'') | ||
| style="background-color: teal;" | le lait | | style="background-color: teal;" | le lait | ||
| Line 149: | Line 196: | ||
| style="background-color: pink;" | latte | | style="background-color: pink;" | latte | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight: bold;" | | |style="font-weight: bold;" | sea | ||
| style="background-color: | | style="background-color: yellow;" | mar, maris (''3n'') | ||
| style="background-color: | | style="background-color: pink;" | la mer | ||
| style="background-color: | | style="background-color: teal;" | el mar | ||
| style="background-color: teal;" | o | | style="background-color: teal;" | o mar | ||
| style="background-color: teal;" | il | | style="background-color: teal;" | il mare | ||
| style="background-color: | | style="background-color: pink;" | la mar | ||
| style="background-color: | | style="background-color: pink;" | la mé | ||
| style="background-color: pink;" | la mé | |||
| style="background-color: pink;" | mare (''fem'') | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight: bold;" | | |style="font-weight: bold;" | honey | ||
| style="background-color: | | style="background-color: yellow;" | mel, mellis (''3n'') | ||
| style="background-color: teal;" | le | | style="background-color: teal;" | le miel | ||
| style="background-color: pink;" | la | | style="background-color: pink;" | la miel | ||
| style="background-color: teal;" | o | | style="background-color: teal;" | o mel | ||
| style="background-color: teal;" | il | | style="background-color: teal;" | il miele | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| style="background-color: pink;" | | | style="background-color: pink;" | miere (''fem'') | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="13" align="center" style="font-weight: bold;" | Fourth declension | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="13" align="center" style="font-weight: bold;" | Fifth declension | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight: bold;" | ice | |style="font-weight: bold;" | ice | ||
| style="background-color: pink;" | glacies, glaciei (''5f'') | | style="background-color: pink;" | glacies, glaciei (''5f'') | ||
| style="background-color: pink;" | la glace | | style="background-color: pink;" | la glace | ||
| Line 189: | Line 230: | ||
| style="background-color: teal;" | il glatsch | | style="background-color: teal;" | il glatsch | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight: bold;" | | |style="font-weight: bold;" | origin | ||
| style="background-color: | | style="background-color: pink;" | origo, originis (''?f'') | ||
| style="background-color: pink;" | | | style="background-color: pink;" | l'origine (''fem'') | ||
| style="background-color: teal;" | el | | style="background-color: teal;" | el origen | ||
| style="background-color: teal;" | | | style="background-color: pink;" | a origem | ||
| style="background-color: teal;" | il | | style="background-color: pink;" | l'origine (''fem'') | ||
| style="background-color: pink;" | la | | | ||
| style="background-color: pink;" | | | | ||
| style="background-color: pink;" | la | | | ||
| style="background-color: pink;" | | | style="background-color: pink;" | origine (''fem'') | ||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold;" | landscape | |||
| | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" | le paysage | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" | el paisaje | |||
| style="background-color: pink;" | a paisagem | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" | il paesaggio | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold;" | cloud | |||
| style="background-color: pink;" | nubes, nubis (''?f'') | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" | le nuage | |||
| style="background-color: pink;" | la nube | |||
| style="background-color: pink;" | a nuvem | |||
| style="background-color: pink;" | la nuvola | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" | il nivel | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" | l'nouage | |||
| style="background-color: pink;" | la nuaée | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight: bold;" | hail | | style="font-weight: bold;" | hail | ||
| Line 216: | Line 274: | ||
| style="background-color: pink;" | la val | | style="background-color: pink;" | la val | ||
| style="background-color: pink;" | la vallée | | style="background-color: pink;" | la vallée | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="font-weight: bold;" | conquest | |style="font-weight: bold;" | conquest | ||
| Line 253: | Line 303: | ||
| | | | ||
| style="background-color: teal;" | l'pêtre | | style="background-color: teal;" | l'pêtre | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="13" align="center" style="font-weight: bold;" | Neologisms | | colspan="13" align="center" style="font-weight: bold;" | Neologisms | ||
Revision as of 20:16, 9 January 2008
Spanish and French, both being Romance languages, have a gender attribute to their nouns. Also, being related, many words have the same origin. These are called cognates. In French, cognates that don't have the same meaning as their source are called faux amis. Having studied French before Spanish, and not ever having been good at remembering what gender a given noun was in French, I found it convenient to rely on Spanish when I needed a noun's gender, since remembering a noun's gender in Spanish is as simple as learning only a few rules and a handful of exceptions. However, it turns out that not all French-Spanish cognates have the same gender, though probably well over 90% do.
Here's a small compilation of exceptions that Jonathan North Washington, Hannah Beth Washington, George Martin Fell Brown, and Michael-Forest Meservy have been able to collect.
The Chart
| English | Latin | French | Spanish | Portuguese | Italian | Romansh | Jèrriais | Cotentinais | Romanian | Occitan | Catalan | Sardinian |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First declension | ||||||||||||
| edge, border | ora, orae (1f) | la bordure | la orla | a orla | l'orlo (masc) | bordură (fem) | ||||||
| Second declension | ||||||||||||
| nose | nasus, nasi (2m) | le nez | la nariz | o nariz | il naso | il nas | l'nez | |||||
| glass | vitrum, vitri (2n) | le verre | el vidrio | o vidro | il vetro | il vaider | l'vèrre | |||||
| la vitre | l'vitre | |||||||||||
| Third declension | ||||||||||||
| flower | flos, floris (3m) | la fleur | la flor | a flor | il fiore | la flur | la flieur | la flleur | floare (fem) | |||
| înflorire (fem) | ||||||||||||
| colour | color, coloris (3m) | la couleur | el color | a cor | il colore | la colur | la couleu | la couoleu | culoare (fem) | el color | ||
| colorit (neut) | ||||||||||||
| pain | dolor, doloris (3m) | la douleur | el dolor | a dor | il dolore | durere (fem) | ||||||
| bridge | pons, pontis (3m) | le pont | el puente | a ponte | il ponte | la punt | punte (fem) | el pǫnt | ||||
| ponton; pod (neut.) | ||||||||||||
| inch | pollex, pollicis (3m) | le pouce | la pulgada | a polegada | il pollice | il polesch | ||||||
| blood | sanguis, sanguinis (3m) | le sang | la sangre | o sangue | il sangue | il sang | l'sang | sînge ("masc") | sang (fem) | |||
| sang (masc) | ||||||||||||
| salt | sal, salis (3m) | le sel | la sal | o sal | il sale | il sal | sare (fem) | |||||
| labor, task, ploughing | labor, laboris (3m) | le labeur | la labor | o lavouro | il lavoro | |||||||
| le labour | ||||||||||||
| end | finis, finis (3m, i-stem) | la fin | el fin | o fim | (il/la) fine ??? | la fin | ||||||
| tree | arbor, arboris (3f) | l'arbre (masc) | el árbol | a árvore | l'albero (masc) | l'arbre (masc); l'bouais | l'âbre (masc) | |||||
| art | ars, artis (3f) | l'art (masc) | el arte | a arte | l'arte (fem) | l'art (masc) | l'art (masc) | |||||
| las artes | ||||||||||||
| custom | consuetudo, consuetudinis (3f) | la coutume | la costumbre | o costume | il costume | |||||||
| milk | lac, lactis (3n) | le lait | la leche | o leite | il latte | il latg | l'lait | lapte (neut) | lach | llet | latte | |
| sea | mar, maris (3n) | la mer | el mar | o mar | il mare | la mar | la mé | la mé | mare (fem) | |||
| honey | mel, mellis (3n) | le miel | la miel | o mel | il miele | miere (fem) | ||||||
| Fourth declension | ||||||||||||
| Fifth declension | ||||||||||||
| ice | glacies, glaciei (5f) | la glace | el hielo | o gelo | il ghiaccio | il glatsch | ||||||
| origin | origo, originis (?f) | l'origine (fem) | el origen | a origem | l'origine (fem) | origine (fem) | ||||||
| landscape | le paysage | el paisaje | a paisagem | il paesaggio | ||||||||
| cloud | nubes, nubis (?f) | le nuage | la nube | a nuvem | la nuvola | il nivel | l'nouage | la nuaée | ||||
| hail | grando, grandinis (?f) | la grêle | el granizo | o granizo | la grandine | la granella | ||||||
| valley | valles, vallis (?f) | la vallée | el valle | o vale | la valle | la val | la vallée | |||||
| conquest | la conquète | la conquista | a conquista | la conquista | la contchête | le conqùet | ||||||
| flag | le drapeau | la bandera | a bandeira | la bandiera | la couleu | la couoleu | ||||||
| spider | l'araignée (fem) | la araña | a aranha | il ragno | l'pêtre | |||||||
| Neologisms | ||||||||||||
| make-up | le maquillage | el maquillaje | a maquiagem | |||||||||
| garage | le garage | el garaje | a garagem | la garascha | garaj (neut) | el garatge | ||||||
| car | l'auto (fem) | el auto | o auto | l'auto (fem) | l'auto (masc) | la vaituthe; moto (?) | la qùérette; la maringote; l'éto (?) | automobil (neut) | l'auto (masc) | |||
| tomato | la tomate | el tomate | o tomate | la tomata | la tanmate | tomată | el tomàquet | |||||
| Created from adjectival forms | ||||||||||||
| minute | la minute | el minuto | o minuto | il minuto | la minuta | la minnute | la minute | minut | ||||
| Derived from verbs | ||||||||||||
| conquest | la conquète | la conquista | a conquista | la conquista | la contchête | le conqùet | ||||||
| shelf | l'étagère (fem) | el estante | a estante | |||||||||
Back to Linguistic Musings