Faux Genders: Difference between revisions
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
| style="background-color: pink;" | la orla | | style="background-color: pink;" | la orla | ||
| style="background-color: pink;" | a orla | | style="background-color: pink;" | a orla | ||
| style="background-color: teal;" | l'orlo (''masc'') | | style="background-color: teal;" | l'orlo (''masc'') | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| style="background-color: pink;" | bordură (''fem'') | | style="background-color: pink;" | bordură (''fem'') | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" | oru | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="13" align="center" style="font-weight: bold;" | Second declension | | colspan="13" align="center" style="font-weight: bold;" | Second declension | ||
| Line 33: | Line 36: | ||
| style="background-color: teal;" | il nas | | style="background-color: teal;" | il nas | ||
| style="background-color: teal;" | l'nez | | style="background-color: teal;" | l'nez | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" | nasu | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="font-weight: bold;" rowspan="2" | glass | |style="font-weight: bold;" rowspan="2" | glass | ||
| Line 42: | Line 50: | ||
| style="background-color: teal;" rowspan="2" | il vaider | | style="background-color: teal;" rowspan="2" | il vaider | ||
| style="background-color: teal;" | l'vèrre | | style="background-color: teal;" | l'vèrre | ||
| style="background-color: white;" rowspan="2" | | |||
| style="background-color: white;" rowspan="2" | | |||
| style="background-color: white;" rowspan="2" | | |||
| style="background-color: white;" rowspan="2" | | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" | bidru | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: pink;" | la vitre | | style="background-color: pink;" | la vitre | ||
| style="background-color: teal;" | l'vitre | | style="background-color: teal;" | l'vitre | ||
| style="background-color: teal;" | vetru | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="13" align="center" style="font-weight: bold;" | Third declension | | colspan="13" align="center" style="font-weight: bold;" | Third declension | ||
| Line 58: | Line 72: | ||
| style="background-color: pink;" rowspan="2" | la flleur | | style="background-color: pink;" rowspan="2" | la flleur | ||
| style="background-color: pink;" | floare (''fem'') | | style="background-color: pink;" | floare (''fem'') | ||
| style="background-color: white;" rowspan="2" | | |||
| style="background-color: white;" rowspan="2" | | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" | flore | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: pink;" | înflorire (''fem'') | | style="background-color: pink;" | înflorire (''fem'') | ||
| style="background-color: teal;" | fiore | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="font-weight: bold;" rowspan="2" | colour | |style="font-weight: bold;" rowspan="2" | colour | ||
| Line 73: | Line 91: | ||
| | | | ||
| style="background-color: teal;" rowspan="2" | el color | | style="background-color: teal;" rowspan="2" | el color | ||
| style="background-color: teal;" rowspan="2" | colore | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: yellow;" | colorit (''neut'') | | style="background-color: yellow;" | colorit (''neut'') | ||
| Line 86: | Line 105: | ||
| | | | ||
| style="background-color: pink;" | durere (''fem'') | | style="background-color: pink;" | durere (''fem'') | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" | dolore | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="font-weight: bold;" rowspan="2" | bridge | |style="font-weight: bold;" rowspan="2" | bridge | ||
| Line 99: | Line 121: | ||
| style="background-color: white;" rowspan="2" | | | style="background-color: white;" rowspan="2" | | ||
| style="background-color: teal;" rowspan="2" | el pǫnt | | style="background-color: teal;" rowspan="2" | el pǫnt | ||
| style="background-color: teal;" | ponte | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: yellow;" | ponton; pod (''neut.'') | | style="background-color: yellow;" | ponton; pod (''neut.'') | ||
| style="background-color: teal;" | ponti | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="font-weight: bold;" | inch | |style="font-weight: bold;" | inch | ||
| Line 108: | Line 132: | ||
| style="background-color: pink;" | a polegada | | style="background-color: pink;" | a polegada | ||
| style="background-color: teal;" | il pollice | | style="background-color: teal;" | il pollice | ||
| style="background-color: teal;" | il polesch | | style="background-color: teal;" | il polesch | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" | poddighe (mannu) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="font-weight: bold;" rowspan="2"| blood | |style="font-weight: bold;" rowspan="2"| blood | ||
| Line 121: | Line 151: | ||
| style="background-color: teal;" rowspan="2" | sînge ("masc") | | style="background-color: teal;" rowspan="2" | sînge ("masc") | ||
| style="background-color: pink;" | sang (''fem'') | | style="background-color: pink;" | sang (''fem'') | ||
| | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" | sanguni | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: teal;" | sang (''masc'') | | style="background-color: teal;" | sang (''masc'') | ||
| | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" | sangu | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="font-weight: bold;" | salt | |style="font-weight: bold;" | salt | ||
| Line 134: | Line 168: | ||
| | | | ||
| style="background-color: pink;" | sare (''fem'') | | style="background-color: pink;" | sare (''fem'') | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" | sale | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="font-weight: bold;" rowspan="2" | labor, task, ploughing | |style="font-weight: bold;" rowspan="2" | labor, task, ploughing | ||
| Line 145: | Line 182: | ||
| style="background-color: teal;" | le labour | | style="background-color: teal;" | le labour | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="font-weight: bold;" | end | |style="font-weight: bold;" rowspan="2" | end | ||
| style="background-color: teal;" | finis, finis (''3m, i-stem'') | | style="background-color: teal;" rowspan="2" | finis, finis (''3m, i-stem'') | ||
| style="background-color: pink;" | la fin | | style="background-color: pink;" rowspan="2" | la fin | ||
| style="background-color: teal;" | el fin | | style="background-color: teal;" rowspan="2" | el fin | ||
| style="background-color: teal;" | o fim | | style="background-color: teal;" rowspan="2" | o fim | ||
| | | style="background-color: pink;" | la fine | ||
| style="background-color: pink;" | la fin | | style="background-color: pink;" rowspan="2" | la fin | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" | fine | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" | il fine | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" | finis | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="font-weight: bold;" | tree | |style="font-weight: bold;" rowspan="2" | tree | ||
| style="background-color: pink;" | arbor, arboris (''3f'') | | style="background-color: pink;" rowspan="2" | arbor, arboris (''3f'') | ||
| style="background-color: teal;" | l'arbre (''masc'') | | style="background-color: teal;" rowspan="2" | l'arbre (''masc'') | ||
| style="background-color: teal;" | el árbol | | style="background-color: teal;" rowspan="2" | el árbol | ||
| style="background-color: pink;" | a árvore | | style="background-color: pink;" rowspan="2" | a árvore | ||
| style="background-color: teal;" | l'albero (''masc'') | | style="background-color: teal;" rowspan="2" | l'albero (''masc'') | ||
| | | style="background-color: white;" rowspan="2" | | ||
| style="background-color: teal;" | l'arbre (''masc''); l'bouais | | style="background-color: teal;" rowspan="2" | l'arbre (''masc''); l'bouais | ||
| style="background-color: teal;" | l'âbre (''masc'') | | style="background-color: teal;" rowspan="2" | l'âbre (''masc'') | ||
| style="background-color: white;" rowspan="2" | | |||
| style="background-color: white;" rowspan="2" | | |||
| style="background-color: white;" rowspan="2" | | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" | arvere | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" | a(l/r)bure | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="font-weight: bold;" rowspan="2" | art | |style="font-weight: bold;" rowspan="2" | art | ||
| Line 171: | Line 228: | ||
| style="background-color: teal;" rowspan="2" | l'art (''masc'') | | style="background-color: teal;" rowspan="2" | l'art (''masc'') | ||
| style="background-color: teal;" rowspan="2" | l'art (''masc'') | | style="background-color: teal;" rowspan="2" | l'art (''masc'') | ||
| style="background-color: white;" rowspan="2" | | |||
| style="background-color: white;" rowspan="2" | | |||
| style="background-color: white;" rowspan="2" | | |||
| style="background-color: white;" rowspan="2" | | |||
| style="background-color: pink;" rowspan="2" | arte | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #FF00F1;" | las artes | | style="background-color: #FF00F1;" | las artes | ||
| Line 179: | Line 241: | ||
| style="background-color: pink;" | la costumbre | | style="background-color: pink;" | la costumbre | ||
| style="background-color: teal;" | o costume | | style="background-color: teal;" | o costume | ||
| style="background-color: teal;" | il costume | | style="background-color: teal;" | il costume | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="background-color: pink;" | costumene | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="font-weight: bold;" | origin | |style="font-weight: bold;" | origin | ||
| Line 191: | Line 260: | ||
| | | | ||
| style="background-color: pink;" | origine (''fem'') | | style="background-color: pink;" | origine (''fem'') | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="background-color: pink;" | origine | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight: bold;" | hail | | style="font-weight: bold;" | hail | ||
| Line 224: | Line 296: | ||
| style="background-color: pink;" | la mé | | style="background-color: pink;" | la mé | ||
| style="background-color: pink;" | mare (''fem'') | | style="background-color: pink;" | mare (''fem'') | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" | mare | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="font-weight: bold;" | honey | |style="font-weight: bold;" | honey | ||
| Line 235: | Line 310: | ||
| | | | ||
| style="background-color: pink;" | miere (''fem'') | | style="background-color: pink;" | miere (''fem'') | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" | miele | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="13" align="center" style="font-weight: bold;" | Fourth declension | | colspan="13" align="center" style="font-weight: bold;" | Fourth declension | ||
| Line 246: | Line 324: | ||
| style="background-color: teal;" | o gelo | | style="background-color: teal;" | o gelo | ||
| style="background-color: teal;" | il ghiaccio | | style="background-color: teal;" | il ghiaccio | ||
| style="background-color: teal;" | il glatsch | | style="background-color: teal;" | il glatsch | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" | ghiacciu | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight: bold;" | landscape | | style="font-weight: bold;" | landscape | ||
| Line 254: | Line 338: | ||
| style="background-color: pink;" | a paisagem | | style="background-color: pink;" | a paisagem | ||
| style="background-color: teal;" | il paesaggio | | style="background-color: teal;" | il paesaggio | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" | paesaggiu | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight: bold;" | cloud | | style="font-weight: bold;" | cloud | ||
| Line 264: | Line 355: | ||
| style="background-color: teal;" | l'nouage | | style="background-color: teal;" | l'nouage | ||
| style="background-color: pink;" | la nuaée | | style="background-color: pink;" | la nuaée | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="background-color: pink;" | nue | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold;" rowspan="2" | valley | |||
| style="background-color: pink;" rowspan="2" | valles, vallis (''?f'') | |||
| style="background-color: pink;" rowspan="2" | la vallée | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" rowspan="2" | el valle | |||
| style="background-color: teal;" rowspan="2" | o vale | |||
| style="background-color: pink;" rowspan="2" | la valle | |||
| style="background-color: pink;" rowspan="2"| la val | |||
| style="background-color: pink;" rowspan="2" | la vallée | |||
| style="background-color: white;" rowspan="2" | | |||
| style="background-color: white;" rowspan="2" | | |||
| style="background-color: white;" rowspan="2" | | |||
| style="background-color: white;" rowspan="2" | | |||
| style="background-color: pink;" | badde | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: pink;" | valli | |||
| style="background-color: pink;" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="font-weight: bold;" | conquest | |style="font-weight: bold;" | conquest | ||
Revision as of 05:22, 10 January 2008
Spanish and French, both being Romance languages, have a gender attribute to their nouns. Also, being related, many words have the same origin. These are called cognates. In French, cognates that don't have the same meaning as their source are called faux amis. Having studied French before Spanish, and not ever having been good at remembering what gender a given noun was in French, I found it convenient to rely on Spanish when I needed a noun's gender, since remembering a noun's gender in Spanish is as simple as learning only a few rules and a handful of exceptions. However, it turns out that not all French-Spanish cognates have the same gender, though probably well over 90% do.
Here's a small compilation of exceptions that Jonathan North Washington, Hannah Beth Washington, George Martin Fell Brown, and Michael-Forest Meservy have been able to collect.
The Chart
| English | Latin | French | Spanish | Portuguese | Italian | Romansh | Jèrriais | Cotentinais | Romanian | Occitan | Catalan | Sardinian |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First declension | ||||||||||||
| edge, border | ora, orae (1f) | la bordure | la orla | a orla | l'orlo (masc) | bordură (fem) | oru | |||||
| Second declension | ||||||||||||
| nose | nasus, nasi (2m) | le nez | la nariz | o nariz | il naso | il nas | l'nez | nasu | ||||
| glass | vitrum, vitri (2n) | le verre | el vidrio | o vidro | il vetro | il vaider | l'vèrre | bidru | ||||
| la vitre | l'vitre | vetru | ||||||||||
| Third declension | ||||||||||||
| flower | flos, floris (3m) | la fleur | la flor | a flor | il fiore | la flur | la flieur | la flleur | floare (fem) | flore | ||
| înflorire (fem) | fiore | |||||||||||
| colour | color, coloris (3m) | la couleur | el color | a cor | il colore | la colur | la couleu | la couoleu | culoare (fem) | el color | colore | |
| colorit (neut) | ||||||||||||
| pain | dolor, doloris (3m) | la douleur | el dolor | a dor | il dolore | durere (fem) | dolore | |||||
| bridge | pons, pontis (3m) | le pont | el puente | a ponte | il ponte | la punt | punte (fem) | el pǫnt | ponte | |||
| ponton; pod (neut.) | ponti | |||||||||||
| inch | pollex, pollicis (3m) | le pouce | la pulgada | a polegada | il pollice | il polesch | poddighe (mannu) | |||||
| blood | sanguis, sanguinis (3m) | le sang | la sangre | o sangue | il sangue | il sang | l'sang | sînge ("masc") | sang (fem) | sanguni | ||
| sang (masc) | sangu | |||||||||||
| salt | sal, salis (3m) | le sel | la sal | o sal | il sale | il sal | sare (fem) | sale | ||||
| labor, task, ploughing | labor, laboris (3m) | le labeur | la labor | o lavouro | il lavoro | |||||||
| le labour | ||||||||||||
| end | finis, finis (3m, i-stem) | la fin | el fin | o fim | la fine | la fin | fine | |||||
| il fine | finis | |||||||||||
| tree | arbor, arboris (3f) | l'arbre (masc) | el árbol | a árvore | l'albero (masc) | l'arbre (masc); l'bouais | l'âbre (masc) | arvere | ||||
| a(l/r)bure | ||||||||||||
| art | ars, artis (3f) | l'art (masc) | el arte | a arte | l'arte (fem) | l'art (masc) | l'art (masc) | arte | ||||
| las artes | ||||||||||||
| custom | consuetudo, consuetudinis (3f) | la coutume | la costumbre | o costume | il costume | costumene | ||||||
| origin | origo, originis (3f) | l'origine (fem) | el origen | a origem | l'origine (fem) | origine (fem) | origine | |||||
| hail | grando, grandinis (3f) | la grêle | el granizo | o granizo | la grandine | la granella | ||||||
| milk | lac, lactis (3n) | le lait | la leche | o leite | il latte | il latg | l'lait | lapte (neut) | lach | llet | latte | |
| sea | mar, maris (3n) | la mer | el mar | o mar | il mare | la mar | la mé | la mé | mare (fem) | mare | ||
| honey | mel, mellis (3n) | le miel | la miel | o mel | il miele | miere (fem) | miele | |||||
| Fourth declension | ||||||||||||
| Fifth declension | ||||||||||||
| ice | glacies, glaciei (5f) | la glace | el hielo | o gelo | il ghiaccio | il glatsch | ghiacciu | |||||
| landscape | le paysage | el paisaje | a paisagem | il paesaggio | paesaggiu | |||||||
| cloud | nubes, nubis (?f) | le nuage | la nube | a nuvem | la nuvola | il nivel | l'nouage | la nuaée | nue | |||
| valley | valles, vallis (?f) | la vallée | el valle | o vale | la valle | la val | la vallée | badde | ||||
| valli | ||||||||||||
| conquest | la conquète | la conquista | a conquista | la conquista | la contchête | le conqùet | ||||||
| flag | le drapeau | la bandera | a bandeira | la bandiera | la couleu | la couoleu | ||||||
| spider | l'araignée (fem) | la araña | a aranha | il ragno | l'pêtre | |||||||
| Neologisms | ||||||||||||
| make-up | le maquillage | el maquillaje | a maquiagem | |||||||||
| garage | le garage | el garaje | a garagem | la garascha | garaj (neut) | el garatge | ||||||
| car | l'auto (fem) | el auto | o auto | l'auto (fem) | l'auto (masc) | la vaituthe; moto (?) | la qùérette; la maringote; l'éto (?) | automobil (neut) | l'auto (masc) | |||
| tomato | la tomate | el tomate | o tomate | la tomata | la tanmate | tomată | el tomàquet | |||||
| Created from adjectival forms | ||||||||||||
| minute | la minute | el minuto | o minuto | il minuto | la minuta | la minnute | la minute | minut | ||||
| Derived from verbs | ||||||||||||
| conquest | la conquète | la conquista | a conquista | la conquista | la contchête | le conqùet | ||||||
| shelf | l'étagère (fem) | el estante | a estante | |||||||||
Footnotes
- This is the first test footnote 1
- This is the second
Back to Linguistic Musings