Turkic long vowels: Difference between revisions

From FirespeakerWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
first attempt
 
Line 22: Line 22:
|-
|-
! wind
! wind
| śil || yel || yel ||  || sillie || yäl ||  || ||  
| śil || yel || yel ||  || sil''lie'' || yäl ||  || ||  
|-
|-
! pull
! pull
Line 31: Line 31:
|-
|-
! yellow, white
! yellow, white
| şură || sāruğ || sārı || sarığ || arı̄ || seriq || sårı || šira
| şură || sāruğ || sārı || sarığ || arı̄ || seriq || sårı || sarı || šira
|-
! give
| par- || (ver-) || ber- || ber- || bier- || bär- || bir- || ver- || (bari-)
|-
! horse
| ut || hat || at || aʰt || at || at || åt || at || aqta
|-
! name
| yat || āt || āt || at || āt || at || at || āt ||
|-
! lake
| külɘ ||  || kȫl || xöl || küöl || köl || kül || göl ||
|}
|}

Revision as of 00:18, 3 March 2014

Long vowels

gloss Chuvash Khalaj Turkmen Tuvan Sakha Uyghur Tatar Gagauz Mongolian
blood yun qān ğān χān qån
nation yal īl il il/äl il iel (elge?)
head puś baˑş baş baʰş bas baş båş
one pɘr(ɘ) bīr bir bɘr
waist, pass pilɘk bīel bīl bel bīl bäl belke-ɣü
wind śil yel yel sillie yäl
pull tuʰt- tut- tot-(a-) toqta-
blue, sky kɔvak kīek gȫk kök küöx kök kük gök köke (küke?)
yellow, white şură sāruğ sārı sarığ arı̄ seriq sårı sarı šira
give par- (ver-) ber- ber- bier- bär- bir- ver- (bari-)
horse ut hat at aʰt at at åt at aqta
name yat āt āt at āt at at āt
lake külɘ kȫl xöl küöl köl kül göl