Turkic numbers: Difference between revisions
From FirespeakerWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Firespeaker (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Firespeaker (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
| arm || quo̯l || || qʷʊl || || qøl || | | arm || quo̯l || || qʷʊl || || qøl || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| lake || || | | lake || || kyœ̯l || ky̯ʉl || || køl || || göl | ||
|- | |- | ||
| road/way || || suol || ʒu̯ʊl || || jøl || || yol | | road/way || || suol || ʒu̯ʊl || || jøl || || yol | ||
| Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
| green || || gyœx || ky̯ʉk || || køk || || gøk | | green || || gyœx || ky̯ʉk || || køk || || gøk | ||
|- | |- | ||
| learn || || yœɾen- || ʉjɾi̯ɪn- || || øɾgæn || || øːɾɛn- | | learn || || yœɾen- || ʉjɾi̯ɪn- || vɛɾen || øɾgæn || || øːɾɛn- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| son || || | | son || || uo̯l || ʊl || || øɣɨl || || oːul | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ice || || buːs/muːs || mʊz || || mʉz || || buz | | ice || || buːs/muːs || mʊz || || mʉz || || buz | ||
|- | |- | ||
| salt || || tuːs || tʊz || || tʉz || || tuz | | salt || || tuːs || tʊz || tavɑɾ || tʉz || || tuz | ||
|- | |- | ||
| water || || uː || suw || || sʉv || suχ || su | | water || || uː || suw || ʃɨv || sʉv || suχ || su | ||
|- | |- | ||
| milk || || uːt || sʉt || || sʉt || || syt | | milk || || uːt || sʉt || || sʉt || || syt | ||
| Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
| girl || || kɯːs || qɯz || || qɨz || gɯs || kɯz | | girl || || kɯːs || qɯz || || qɨz || gɯs || kɯz | ||
|- | |- | ||
| foot || hadaq || | | foot || hadaq || ataχ || ɑjɑq || || ɒjɒq || azɯχ || ajak | ||
|- | |- | ||
| sell || saˑt- || || sat- || || sɒt- || || sat- | | sell || saˑt- || || sat- || || sɒt- || || sat- | ||
|- | |||
| become || || buo̯l- || bu̯ol- || pul || bøl- || || ol- | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Turkic Languages]] | [[Category:Turkic Languages]] | ||
[[Category:Historical Linguistics]] | [[Category:Historical Linguistics]] | ||
Revision as of 03:53, 31 July 2007
| № | Khalaj | Sakha | Kazakh | Chuvash (emph/clipped) | Uzbek | Fu-yü Ğırğıs | Turkish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | biː | biːr | bɪɾ | pɛre (pɛrre/pɛr) | bɨr | bɯr | bir |
| 2 | æk.ki | ikki | i̯ɪkɪ | ikɛ (ikke/ik) | ɨkkɨ | igi | iki |
| 3 | yʃ | ys | ʉʃ | viçɛ (viççɛ/viç) | ʉʧ | uʃ | yʧ |
| 4 | tœœɾt | tyœɾt | tu̯ʉɾt | tavɑta (tavɑtta/tavɑt) | tøɾt | durt | dœrt |
| 5 | bie̯ʃ | bies | bi̯ɪs | pilɛk (pillɛk/pilɛk) | beʃ | bis | bɛʃ |
| 6 | al.ta | alta | altɯ | ulta (ultta/ult) | altɨ | altɯ | altɯ |
| 7 | jæt.ti | sette | ʒi̯ɪtɪ | çicɛ (çiccɛ/çic) | jettɨ | ʧiti | yɛdi |
| 8 | sæk.kiz | aɣɯs | si̯ɪgɪz | sɑkar (sɑkkar/sɑkar) | sækkɨz | sigis | sɛkiz |
| 9 | toq.quz | toɣus | tu̯ʊɣɯz | taχar (taχχar/taχar) | tøqqɨz | doɣus | dokuz |
| 10 | uo̯n | uon | u̯ʊn | vuna (vunna/vun) | øn | on | on |
| 20 | ji.iɾ.mi | syyɾbe | ʒɯjɯmɑ | çirɛm | yɨgɨɾmæ | jibir | jirmi |
| 30 | hot.tuz | otut | u̯ʊtɯz | vatar | øttɨz | otus | otuz |
| 40 | qiɾq | tyœɾdon | qɯɾq | χɛrɛχ | qɨɾq | durdɯn | kɯrk |
| 50 | æl.li | biehon | i̯ɪlɪw | ɑla (ɑlla) | ellɨk | biʒɯn | ɛlli |
| 60 | alt.miʃ | alta uon | altpɯs | utmal | ɒltmɨʃ | altan | altmiʃ |
| 70 | yæt.miʃ | sette uon | ʒi̯ɪtpɪs | çitmɛl | jetmɨʃ | ʧitɯn | yɛtmiʃ |
| 80 | saʲ.san | aɣɯs uon | si̯ɪksii̯ɪn | sɑkarvuna (sɑkarvunna) | sæksɒn | siygizɯn | sɛksɛn |
| 90 | toqx.san | toɣus uon | tu̯ʊqsan | taχarvuna (taχarvunna) | tɒqsɒn | doɣuzɯn | doksan |
| 100 | jyːz | syːs | ʒʉz | çɛr | jʉz | jys | jyz |
| 1000 | min, miŋk | arkaik mun | mɯŋ | pin | mɨŋ | muŋ | bin |
| 10000 | tʉmi̯ɪn | tʉmæn | duman | on bin | |||
| other words | |||||||
| blood | qaːn | xaːn | qɑn | qɒn | gan | kan | |
| head | baˑʃ | bɑʃ | puç | bɒʃ | bɑʃ | ||
| horse | hat | at | ɑt | ɒt | at | at | |
| name | aːt | aːt | ɑt | ɒt | at | ad | |
| arm | quo̯l | qʷʊl | qøl | ||||
| lake | kyœ̯l | ky̯ʉl | køl | göl | |||
| road/way | suol | ʒu̯ʊl | jøl | yol | |||
| green | gyœx | ky̯ʉk | køk | gøk | |||
| learn | yœɾen- | ʉjɾi̯ɪn- | vɛɾen | øɾgæn | øːɾɛn- | ||
| son | uo̯l | ʊl | øɣɨl | oːul | |||
| ice | buːs/muːs | mʊz | mʉz | buz | |||
| salt | tuːs | tʊz | tavɑɾ | tʉz | tuz | ||
| water | uː | suw | ʃɨv | sʉv | suχ | su | |
| milk | uːt | sʉt | sʉt | syt | |||
| fasten | bɯa | bøɣ | baː | ||||
| mountain | tɯa (forest) | tɑw | tɒɣ | daː | |||
| tooth | tiːs | tɪs | tɨʃ | diʃ | |||
| line up | tis- | tɪz- | tiz- | diz- | |||
| evening/night | kiehe | ki̯ɪʃi̯ɪ | keʧæ | gɛʤɛ | |||
| snow | xaːɾ | qɑɾ | qɒɾ | kar | |||
| give | bier- | bi̯ɪɾ- | beɾ- | vɛr- | |||
| girl | kɯːs | qɯz | qɨz | gɯs | kɯz | ||
| foot | hadaq | ataχ | ɑjɑq | ɒjɒq | azɯχ | ajak | |
| sell | saˑt- | sat- | sɒt- | sat- | |||
| become | buo̯l- | bu̯ol- | pul | bøl- | ol- | ||